Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 394 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Watmough, W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE CULT OF THE BUNGERIGAR
Description: Published by: Cage Birds N.D., London
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The standard work dealing with every aspect of breeding, managing and exhibition of Budgerigars, included diagram of aviary, grey cloth boards are slightly rubbed with a small tear at head of spine, DJ is worn, owner stamp ffep. ; 8vo; 257 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Nature, Birds
Item No: 2320
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Watmough, W.

Author: Szekely, Edmond Bordeaux
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BOOK OF HERBS
Description: Published by: Academy Books, San Diego, 1976
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Pictorial wraps slightly stained. ; 8vo; 48 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Herbs
Item No: 2345
Price: $12.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Szekely, Edmond Bordeaux

Author: Lowther, Grandville (editor-In-Chief)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRACTICAL HORTICULTURE
Description: Published by: The Encyclopedia Of Horticulture Corpora, North Yakima, WA, 1914
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Fully illustrated in b/w with a few color plates. Green cloth, black leather spine and tips with gilt lettering. Each volume has a bit of shelf wear with rubbed edges and is slightly shaken. ; Vol. 1/3/03; 4to; 2037 + index pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Horticulture
Item No: 2361
Price: $125.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Lowther, Grandville (editor-In-Chief)

Author: Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sound And The Sea
Description: Published by: Pioneer Printing, Bellingham, WA, 1966
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 455 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name and address ffep, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, tiny open tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Oceans
Item No: 2364
Price: $45.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene

Author: Walker, J. F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: WOOL PRODUCTION AND MARKETING
Description: Published by: Breeder Publication, Chicago, 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, gutter pg 130, lettering on spine is rubbed, slight wear to corners and front hinge. ; 12mo; 143 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Wool
Item No: 2424
Price: $35.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Walker, J. F.

Author: Farre, Rowena
Request a photo of this book
Title: SEAL MORNING
Description: Published by: Ace Star N.D., New York
Binding: Paperback
Notes: #K-146, "One of the year's best animal stories". No publication date, copyright 1957, Illustrated by P Raymond Sheppard, pictorial wraps have creases and shallow scratches, rubbed, pages yellowed. ; 192 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Nature
Item No: 2515
Price: $6.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Farre, Rowena

Author: Cayley, N. W.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Cayley
Title: AUSTRALIAN FINCHES IN BUSH AND AVIARY
Description: Published by: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sidney, 1932
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Minor wear to edges, gift inscription in faded ink on ffep. Illustrated by the author with photos and drawings (some color) . ; 256 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Birds
Item No: 2541
Price: $75.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Cayley, N. W.

Author: Falla, R. A. ; Sibson, R. B. & Turbott, E.g.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Chloe Talbot Kelly
Title: A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND And Outlying Islands
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin N.D., Boston
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Copyright 1966, A complete guide to the native and introduced species of New Zealand & outliying islands. Over 200 illustrations in color and b/w, DJ has small open and closed tears. ; 12mo; 256 pages VG/G

Keywords:  Nature, Birds
Item No: 2645
Price: $18.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Falla, R. A. ; Sibson, R. B. & Turbott, E.g.

Author: Luke, L. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: LOVEBIRDS AND PARROTLETS
Description: Published by: Dorset House N.D., London
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Color frontis, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings, pages yellowed, crease on back pages, DJ has open and closed tears and is soiled. ; 12mo; 101 pages VG-/G

Keywords:  Nature, Birds
Item No: 2647
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Luke, L. P.

Author: Hubbard, Rose
Request a photo of this book
Title: ORNAMENTAL WATERFOWL A Practical Manual
Description: Published by: Walsall, London, 1907
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A practical manual on the acclimatization of the swimming birds, with references to 200 species. Green cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked, foxing, erratum tipped in on pp.81, b/w plates, owner stamp ffep. ; 12mo; 248 + index pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Water Birds
Item No: 2688
Price: $25.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Hubbard, Rose

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker