Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 311-320 of 394 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Beeton Book of Garden Management
Description: Published by: Omega Books Ltd., Great Britain, 1985
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Facsimile of the 1890 edition, 844 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, black boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, green pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Gardening, Nature
ISBN: 1850070369
Item No: 15375
Price: $45.00
View other Gardening books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Peattie, Donald Culross
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Almanac for Moderns
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1935
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Notes: S-27, 320 pgs., complete book, 1935 copyright date, publication date is unknowgray pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased and soiled, some pages are lightly smudged and yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Editions, Nature
Item No: 15451
Price: $10.00
View other Armed Services Editions books
Ask a question    View other books by Peattie, Donald Culross

Author: Faulkner, Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: Plowman's Folly
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1943
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding: Softcover
Notes: #0-6, 192 pgs., complete book, 1943 copyright date, publication date unknown, blue pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased, sun faded, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions, Nature
Item No: 15460
Price: $12.50
View other Armed Services Edtions books
Ask a question    View other books by Faulkner, Edward

Author: Stokley, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: Science Remakes Our World
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1942
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding: Softcover
Notes: #682, 384 pgs., complete book, 1942 copyright date, publication date unknown, white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions, Nature
Item No: 15463
Price: $10.00
View other Armed Services Edtions books
Ask a question    View other books by Stokley, James

Author: Lansdale, Bruce M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Master Farmer: Teaching Small Farmers Management
Description: Published by: American Farm School, New York, 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 178 pgs., green wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Farm Management
Item No: 15480
Price: $25.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Lansdale, Bruce M.

Author: Takama, Shinji
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bamboo of Japan
Description: Published by: Graphic-Sha Publishing, Japan, 1985
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 95 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, beige boards are very lightly bumped, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Photography, Bamboo
ISBN: 4766103505
Item No: 15552
Price: $95.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Takama, Shinji

Author: Edwards, Colin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Delphiniums
Description: Published by: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A comprehensive guide to raising delphiniums, 192 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards have an a dent in front cover, yellow pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Delphiniums, Nature, Gardening
ISBN: 0460044230
Item No: 15560
Price: $22.50
View other Delphiniums books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Colin

Author: Osman, Colin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Racing Pigeons
Description: Published by: Faber Popular Publications, Great Britain, 1971
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 192 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, aqua cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, musty aroma, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled and has small tears on extremities, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Racing Pigeons
Item No: 15581
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Osman, Colin

Author: Caras, Roger
Request a photo of this book
Title: Death as a Way of Life
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Mass, 1970
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Known naturalist and animal lover explorers what drives men to hunt and kill, 173 pgs., tan boards are in nice condition, B/W pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Sociology, Psychology, Nature
Item No: 15587
Price: $22.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Caras, Roger

Author: Earle, Alice Morse
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday: Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems
Description: Published by: C. E. Tuttle Co, Vermont, 1971
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 461 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, light green pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, light stain on foot of pages and back cover, first page is loose at the head of spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ROSES SUNDIALS GARDENING FLOWERS NATURE
ISBN: 0804809682
Item No: 15643
Price: $13.50
View other ROSES SUNDIALS GARDENING FLOWERS NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Earle, Alice Morse

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker