Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 291-300 of 335 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Kingsley, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Water Babies
Description: Published by: Collins, London, 1952
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 242 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, fore-edge of pages are lightly soiled, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 11456
Price: $22.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Kingsley, Charles

Author: Miyazaki, Hayao; Zimmerman, Maureen (editor); ; Saburi, Eugene (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Neighbor Totoro (Magical Adventure Ser.)
Description: Published by: Tokuma Publishing, Bellevue, WA, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Japan's most popular animation character goes in search of Mei. White pictorial boards and DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, Tokuma;s Magical Adventure Series
ISBN: 4190869716
Item No: 11460
Price: $145.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Miyazaki, Hayao; Zimmerman, Maureen (editor); ; Saburi, Eugene (translator)

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Arthur Rackham
Title: Mother Goose: The Old Nursery Rhymes Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
Description: Published by: William Heinemann, London
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Full-Leather
Notes: No publication date, This copy is an scarce variant in publisher's binding, gilt ornamented and lettered, brown leather. Board's decoration include "the farmer's wife" (with a carving knife), three blind mice, Little Bo-Peep and her sheep. This theme is continues on the end papers, gilt upper edge, captioned tissues are present, and in nice condition for frontispiece and 12 color plates, numerous black and white illustrations throughout text. This stunning book's only defects include very light rubbing to extremities and discoloration of end papers from glue. Internally unblemished and clean. Last book listed on pre-frontis piece is Cinderella

Keywords:  Childrens, Nursery Rhymes
Item No: 11507
Price: $1250.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Yoder, Sara J.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Julie Zimmerman
Title: Becky
Description: Published by: Pathway Publishers, Ontario, Canada, 1995
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 90 pgs., illustrated with sketches, light blue cloth pictorial boards show minimal wear, ffep is clipped and very lightly smudged, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 11548
Price: $12.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Yoder, Sara J.

Author: Yoder, Sara J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Benjie Goes to School
Description: Published by: Pathway Publishers, Ontario, Canada, 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Sequel to Benjie, 114 pgs., illustrated with sketches, light green cloth pictorial boards show minimal wear, ffep is clipped and very lightly foxed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 11549
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Yoder, Sara J.

Author: Ponsot, Marie (translated by)
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Benvenuti
Title: Russian Fairy Tales
Description: Published by: Golden press, New York, 1960
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Profusely illustrated with vivid color drawings, stories include Prince Ivan and the Firebird, Vassilissa the Beautiful, Stupid Emilien, The Frog Princes and Maria Marina. gray pictorial boards are lightly soiled, owner stamp fep, elsewise clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Childrens, myths and Legends
Item No: 12331
Price: $175.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Ponsot, Marie (translated by)

Author: Norton, Mary
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Beth & Joe Krush
Title: The Complete Adventures of the Borrowers
Description: Published by: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1967
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This book include The Borrowers, The Borrowers Afield, The Borrowers Afloat and The Borrowers Aloft, illustrated with B/W drawings, gold cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, yellow pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, page edges have a few light smudges, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, Juvenile, Fiction
Item No: 12567
Price: $95.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Norton, Mary

Author: Berger, Barbara
Request a photo of this book
Title: Animalia
Description: Published by: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Retold legends of wise and holy people who lived with in the kingdom of the animals, illustrated in color, red cloth boards are in very nice condition, light pen mark bep, white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, light scratches, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ANIMALS HABITATIONS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY CHILDRENS
ISBN: 0890873429
Item No: 12683
Price: $65.00
View other ANIMALS HABITATIONS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY CHILDRENS books
Ask a question    View other books by Berger, Barbara

Author: Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)
Request a photo of this book
Title: SIX BY SEUSS A Treasury of Dr. Seuss Classics
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Stories include And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street, The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, Horton Hatches the Egg, Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, and The Lorax. ; White and blue pictorial boards are in very nice condition, DJ is lightly creased on front flap and lightly soiled. 4to; 345 pages

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 12933
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)

Author: Boyer, Edie
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Hal Boyer
Title: As-A-Land
Description: Published by: Copple House, Georgia, 1981
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 67 pages, illustrated with color drawings, yellow pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, soiled and creased, front and back covers has a deep dent that extents into text pages, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHILDRENS, SQUIDGEREEN
Item No: 12977
Price: $14.50
View other CHILDRENS books
Ask a question    View other books by Boyer, Edie

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker