Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 221-230 of 335 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Stretton, Hesba & Rev. Hurlbut, Jesse Lymen
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' LIFE OF JESUS A New Plan of Recording the Wonderful Story
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Company, California, 1911
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: "The Boys' and Girls' Life of Jesus Written By Themselves. Comprising A graphic story of the Birth, Early Life, Pathways Trodden, Scenes Visited and Trials Endured by Our Lord And Savior Told in Simple Language, by Hesba Stretton. Together with a plan for young people to record the important events in the earthy pilgrimage of our Lord and Saviour. " olive colored cloth boards with gilt and black lettering, embossed pictorial decoration and large pictorial pastedown, illustrated with color and B/W drawings, each chapter has a section for children to fill in the missing words of the stories. Boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, owner name ffep, some pages have very small closed tears and are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 355 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Religion- Childrens
Item No: 8282
Price: $35.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Stretton, Hesba & Rev. Hurlbut, Jesse Lymen

Author: Cernick, Clifford
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Mel Crawford
Title: ALASKA
Description: Published by: Golden Press, New York, 1961
Binding: Stapled wraps
Notes: The exciting story of Alaska- its past, present and future. Forty-eight stamps still attached in sheets. Very well preserved, wraps have a few light creases. ; A Golden LEARN-ABOUT Book; 4to VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8296
Price: $30.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Cernick, Clifford

Author: Butler, Beverly
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu
Title: THE WIND AND ME
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A whimsical verse of a child's attempt to discover what wind looks like. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is very lightly creased , gift inscription ffep. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8304
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Butler, Beverly

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: MY BIRTHDAY PARTY
Description: Published by: Merrimack Publishing Company, New York, 1982
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Merrimack's version of the antique original, illustrated in color. Pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8312
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Turner, Ann
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Mary Teichman
Title: STARS FOR SARAH
Description: Published by: A Charlotte Zolotow Book, New York, 1991
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by illustrator, boards and DJ show minimal wear, very light smudges ffep, text nice and clean. ; Color Illustrations; Thin Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8381
Price: $25.25
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Turner, Ann

Author: Janzarik, Hilde
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Paul Flora
Title: THE LIVELY ADVENTURES OF A BURLY WOODCUTTER A Pint Sized Inventor, Two Pretty Pastry Cooks and a Gang of Desperate Criminals
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Translated from the German by Nina Ignatowcz and F. N. Monjo, white pictorial boards show minimal wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 80 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8430
Price: $18.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Janzarik, Hilde

Author: Pim, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: TELLING TOMMY About Mother Nature's Curious Children
Description: Published by: Cupples & Leon, New York, 1939
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Discarded from school library, with usual library markings, illustrated with B/W drawings, red boards with black lettering, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, text is clean. ; Small 8vo; 93 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8511
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Pim, Paul

Author: Menotti, Gian Carlo
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Beni Montresor
Title: THE LAST SAVAGE
Description: Published by: New York Graphic Society, Connecticut, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with color and B/W drawings, orange cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, text clean. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8559
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Menotti, Gian Carlo

Author: "i and The Others"
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Various Children
Title: IT'S SCARY SOMETIMES
Description: Published by: Human Sciences Press N.D., New York
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Translated from Le Paure dei Bambini, published in Italy in 1975, this book explores and explains some of the common fears of children. Delightful color illustrations, orange boards show minimal wear, light soiling on some text pages, white pictorial DJ is soiled, and has a few chips. ; Color Illustrations; Thin Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 8565
Price: $12.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by "i and The Others"

Author: Waddle, Grant A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: EVERYDAY ART
Description: Published by: American Crayon Company, Ohio, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Several soft cover publications that have been rebound with purple boards, ideas for teachers in the classroom for childrens art projects and more. Dates range from spring of 1952 to fall of 1953. There is some light cribbing and some pages are lightly soiled, end papers are lightly foxed, and boards are lightly rubbed. ; Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Art, Childrens Projects
Item No: 8569
Price: $25.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Waddle, Grant A.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker