Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 11 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The King Who Was A King
Description: Published by: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. NY 1929
Notes: FIRST EDITION. Good Cond. No DJ Front cover very slightly warped; Binding threads visible in one place in center and inside back cover; still holding together nicely though.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 609
Price: $40.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Croquet Player
Description: Published by: London: Chatto & Windus 1936.
Notes: FIRST EDITION. Cover & spine slightly faded, spine label rubbed, discolored spots in front and rear matter. Otherwise VG. No DJ.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 641
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: God The Invisible King
Description: Published by: MacMillan New York: 1917
Notes: FIRST ed. VG/no DJ. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear, some bumping to head and foot of spine and corners, spine a little faded. Binding still tight.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 1105
Price: $30.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History Of Mr. Polly
Description: Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1909
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; Fair condition, brown cloth, black lettering. Some wear to edges, corners bumped, 1 inch chip in spine. Splits in front and back and taped shut, other splits within book, but pages all intact. Owner's name on ffep. Copyright by Duffield & Company. P/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 1262
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by David Low
Title: THE AUTOCRACY OF MR. PARHAM His Remarkable Adventures in This Changing World
Description: Published by: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., New York, 1930
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Tan cloth boards are a bit rubbed and bumped, deckeld edges, slightly soiled. DJ has a few open and closed tears, a bit rubbed. ; 8vo; 328 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 2769
Price: $45.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CRUX ANSATA An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church
Description: Published by: Agora Publishing, New York, 1946
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Notes: Light blue wraps with gilt lettering, owner name, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled. ; 12mo; 143 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Religion, Roman Catholic
Item No: 7291
Price: $15.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fate of Man
Description: Published by: Longman's, Green, and Co., New York, 1939
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 263 pgs., gray cloth boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges and end papers are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Philosophy, Sociology, Wells
Item No: 10699
Price: $25.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Island of Doctor Moreau: A Possibility
Description: Published by: Duffield & Company, New York, 1906
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with yellow lettering, uncut fore-edge, 249 pgs., boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name and plate ffep, some pages were uncut and have small closed tears were they were separated, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 13605
Price: $85.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The War of the Worlds
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1926
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding: Softcover
Notes: #745, 256 pgs., complete book, 1926 copyright date, publication date unknown, blue pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased, and sun faded, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions, Fiction
Item No: 15467
Price: $50.00
View other Armed Services Edtions books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G.

Author: Wells, H. G. Screenplay Adaptation Joseph Silva
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Island of Dr. Moreau
Description: Published by: Doubleday, New York, 1977
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 229 pgs., illustrated with B/W stills from movie, tan boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Fiction, Drama
Item No: 15217
Price: $17.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wells, H. G. Screenplay Adaptation Joseph Silva

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker