Displaying results 1-10 of 9 matches.
Result Pages: 1 Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
THE LORD OF THE RINGS
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Mind's Eye, California, 1979 Binding: Non-Book Notes: Adapted by Bernard Mayes & Featuring Ray Reinhardt as Bilbo, James Arrington as Frodo, Pat Franklyn as Merry, McCaddon as Pippin, Lou Bliss as Sam, Bernard Mayes as Gandalf & Gail Chugg as Narrator, Digitally Re-Mastered, Lord of the Rings Audio Cassette Tape of Book in Wooden Box with Titled Wooden Lid , Production of Tolkiens Classic is presented Featuring Full Cast of Actors on 12- one hour cassettes from National Public Radio. A very nice set for any Tolkien lover. ; Audio Tape VG+/NONE Keywords:
Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
5601 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Hinton, Hank |
| Title: |
Oliphaunt (Beastly Verse Board Bks.)
|
| Description: |
Published by: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A., 1989 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Originally published in The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, this illustrated version of the well-known poem was published after his death in a boards board format. Very nice color illustrations, white pictorial boards have very light scratches, else wise in very nice condition. Keywords:
PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN
|
| ISBN: |
0809243539 | |
| Item No: |
12867 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
The Hobbit
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1963 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Book points include 315 numbered pages, black, white and red mapped end papers, color frontispiece, all other illustration are B/W, signature marks A* at bottom of Table of Contents, B at bottom left of page 33, etc., grass green cloth boards, advertisements for The Adventures of Bombadil, Farmer Giles of Ham, and The Lord of the Rings on the reverse of the half-title page. Boards are very slightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly foxed, blue, green, black and white pictorial DJ is moderately chipped, lightly soiled and has two closed tears on back cover, a few pages have very light smudges, sound binding. Keywords:
Fiction, Tolkien
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15304 |
|
| Price: |
$325.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
The Lord of the Rings
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1965 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Three volume set enclosed in a slipcase. The Fellowship of the Ring-11th printing, 423pgs., foldout map; The Two Towers-10th printing, 352 pgs., foldout map; and The Return of the King- 10th printing, 440 pgs., foldout map, all volumes has lightly soiled, black cloth boards, light offsetting on end papers and slight foxing, DJ's are clipped, very lightly chipped, rubbed, and creased, spines are sun faded. All and all a very nice set. Extra postage required. Keywords:
Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15599 |
|
| Price: |
$475.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
The Hobbit
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1961 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Book points include 315 numbered pages, black, white and red mapped end papers, color frontispiece, all other illustration are B/W, signature marks A* at bottom of Table of Contents, B at bottom left of page 33, etc., light green cloth boards, advertisements for Farmer Giles of Ham, and The Lord of the Rings on the reverse of the half-title page. Boards are very slightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly foxed, owner name ffep, blue, green, black and white pictorial DJ is clipped, moderately chipped, and lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Generally a pleasing copy of this eternal classic. Keywords:
Fiction, Tolkien
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16886 |
|
| Price: |
$475.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
Mr. Bliss
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1983 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Written for his children, this lovely story was published 50 later to be shared with the general public. This copy is a facsimile edition that reproduces the pencil and water color illustrations and the hand lettered text, green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, and cream pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Children's
|
| ISBN: |
0395329361 | |
| Item No: |
17106 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Children's books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. |
|
| Title: |
A Tolkien Miscellany
|
| Description: |
Published by: SFBC, New York, 2002 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: NF Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Book Type: Book Club Notes: Contains some of Tolkien's least know works including Smith of Wootton Major, Farmer Giles of Ham, Tree and Leaf, The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, 369 pgs., black boards and brown pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Fiction, sci-fi
|
| ISBN: |
0739427369 | |
| Item No: |
17371 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. |
| Author: |
Tolkien, J. R. R. & Christopher |
|
| Title: |
The Lost Road and Other Writings
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1987 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The History of Middle-earth Volume V, Language and Legend before The Lord of the Rings. Black cloth boards show minimal wear, green DJ is very lightly chipped and scratched, owner name. Keywords:
Fiction, Tolkien, Middle Earth, Lord of the Rings
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10055 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. & Christopher |
|
Browse Books by Category
|