Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 691-700 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Stephens, James
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Rackham, Arthur
Title: Irish Fairy Tales
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1920
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Lovely volume includes 10 stories, 16 color plates, and black-and-white illustrations. Color pages are protected with tissue imprinted with a caption. Green cloth boards with gilt stamping are fraying at corners and spine ends. Interior is sound and tight with light foxing on color plates and adjacent pages. Light soil and foxing on end papers, previous owner's name on FFEP. Interior is sound and unmarked.

Keywords:  Fairy Tales Ireland
Item No: 18109
Price: $185.00
View other Fairy Tales Ireland books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephens, James

Author: Stephens, W. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANOE AND BOAT BUILDING A Complete Manual for Amateurs
Description: Published by: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., New York, 1885
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Containing plain and comprehensive directions for the construction of canoes, rowing and sailing boats and hunting craft. Numerous in text illustrations. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, lettering is rubbed, boards are rubber and soiled, ink bleed through onto page ends, stitching is loose so the first 22 pages are loose, musty, owner name, and lacking the 24 plates of working drawings. 175 pages

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7772
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephens, W. P.

Author: Stephens, William P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Traditions and Memories of American Yachting
Description: Published by: Hearst Magazines, New York, New York USA, 1945
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Articles on yachting history that originally appeared in Motor Boating Magazine. 320 pp, illustrated. Blue cloth cover is faded and worn at the edges, boards bumped, cloth is frayed at spine ends. Light soil and toning on end papers and page edges, pages clean and unmarked.

Keywords:  Boating Nautical History Yachts
Item No: 17894
Price: $30.00
View other Boating Nautical History Yachts books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephens, William P.

Author: Stephenson, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Language of the Land : Living among the Hadzabe in Africa
Description: Published by: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 220 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, red boards and white pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ETHNOLOGY AFRICA INDIGENOUS PEOPLES CIVILIZATION HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0312241070
Item No: 11673
Price: $18.50
View other ETHNOLOGY AFRICA INDIGENOUS PEOPLES CIVILIZATION HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephenson, James

Author: Stephenson, Robert L. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS Inter-Agency Archeological Salvage Program
Description: Published by: Bureau Of American Ethnology, Washington, D. C., 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, maps included, text nice and clean. ; Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 198; 8vo; 232 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Archeology
Item No: 4441
Price: $25.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephenson, Robert L. (editor)

Author: Sterling, Bryon & Frances
Request a photo of this book
Title: Will Rogers in Hollywood
Description: Published by: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 182 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown leatherette boards show minimal wear, tan pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ROGERS WILL 1879 1935 BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0517552647
Item No: 15266
Price: $20.00
View other ROGERS WILL 1879 1935 BIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Sterling, Bryon & Frances

Author: Sterling, Grant Adam
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE LAST SEASON
Description: Published by: Full Moon Ventures, Washington, 1998
Binding: Other; Third Printing
Notes: VeloBind binding, There is a world beyond the news, beyond the tenacles of interstate-franchise mania, beyond the experience of most ordinary folks. Gift inscription ffep. ; 4to; 621 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric
Item No: 5317
Price: $25.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Sterling, Grant Adam

Author: Sterling, Stewart
Request a photo of this book
Title: DEAD WRONG
Description: Published by: Dell, New York
Binding: Paperback
Notes: #314, Copyright 1947, no publication date, Plain murder and fancy thrills in an expensive hotel. Creases in cover, yellowed pages, wraps are soiled, closed tear ffep, pencil writting on ffep. ; 191 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 2703
Price: $6.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Sterling, Stewart

Author: Stern, Alec
Request a photo of this book
Title: Etchings of Israel, Land of the Bible
Description: Published by: Self Published, San Mateo, CA, 1974
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: No. 211 of a limited signed edition, inscribed by author/artist to Al Kraig. Printed in the artist's studio on a 1940s ATF press. 173 pp. Black cloth boards with white spine show light soil and fading near top edge. Interior is in excellent condition.

Keywords:  Etchings Bible American Printmakers
Item No: 18382
Price: $65.00
View other Etchings Bible American Printmakers books
Ask a question    View other books by Stern, Alec

Author: Stern, David H. (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Complete Jewish Bible
Description: Published by: Jewish New Testament Pubns, Maryland, 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An English version of the Tanakh and B'rit Hadashah, 1626 pgs., blue decorated boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion, Judaism, Tanakh and B'rit Hadashah, Old and New Testaments
ISBN: 9653590154
Item No: 16631
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Stern, David H. (translator)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker