Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 671-680 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Steensberg, Axel
Request a photo of this book
Title: New Guinea Gardens: A Study of Husbandry with Parallels in Prehistoric Europe
Description: Published by: Academic Press, New York, 1980
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Ethno-archaeological study of communities in the New Guinea Highlands. 222 pp. with illustrations, index, and references. Black boards and interior excellent, very light soil and wear on on brown pictorial dust jacket with white spine. A very nice copy.

Keywords:  AGRICULTURE HISTORY TRADITIONAL FARMING TECHNOLOGY
ISBN: 0126649405
Item No: 18192
Price: $65.00
View other AGRICULTURE HISTORY TRADITIONAL FARMING TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Steensberg, Axel

Author: Steig, William
Request a photo of this book
Title: Shrek
Description: Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1990
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Shrek, a horrid little ogre, goes out into the world to find adventure and along the way encounters others who are even uglier than he is! Winner of School Library Journal Best Book of the Year and Publishers Weekly Notable Children's Book of the Year awards, pink pictorial boards, spine is sun faded else wise in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 15580
Price: $125.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Steig, William

Author: Steiger, Brad and Chaw Mank
Request a photo of this book
Title: VALENTINO An Intimate and Shocking Expose
Description: Published by: MacFadden Books, New York, 1966
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Some creasing to wraps, minor wear. SIGNED by Steiger; Signed by One Author VG/NONE

Keywords:  Drama
Item No: 1971
Price: $25.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Steiger, Brad and Chaw Mank

Author: Stein, Gertrude; Anderson, Sherwood
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geography and Plays
Description: Published by: Something Else Press, New York, 1968
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Reissue of a 1922 collection of stories, poems and plays, with an introduction by Anderson. 419 pp. White wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is like new.

Keywords:  American Authors Drama
Item No: 18483
Price: $27.50
View other American Authors Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Stein, Gertrude; Anderson, Sherwood

Author: Stein, Joe
Request a photo of this book
Title: LIFT Is Where You Find It
Description: Published by: The Zig Zag Papers, Oregon, 1985
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, story of helicopters and their many uses, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, a small dent in front cover and a few pages. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 7273
Price: $15.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Stein, Joe

Author: Stein, Matthew
Request a photo of this book
Title: When Technology Fails: A Manual for Self-Reliance & Planetary Survival
Description: Published by: Clear Light Pub, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A fact filled guide to all aspects of survival, clothing, food, shelter, water, green pharmaceuticals, etc., like a Boy Scout Handbook on steroids. Black pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SURVIVAL SKILLS, ALTERNATIVE LIVING
ISBN: 1574160478
Item No: 17680
Price: $25.00
View other SURVIVAL SKILLS books
Ask a question    View other books by Stein, Matthew

Author: Steinbeck, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Moon Is Down
Description: Published by: Sun Dial Press Garden City, NY: 1943
Notes: VG/Fair. Blue cloth boards, blue lettering on spine. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name and small bookplate on ffep. DJ somewhat worn along edges, especially on top of spine. Steinbeck's "stirring story of a conquered people. "

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 926
Price: $15.75
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Steinbeck, John

Author: Steinbeck, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Long Valley
Description: Published by: World Publishing Company, Ohio, 1945
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 303 pgs., brown boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled and has small open and closed tears, pages are yellowed, gift inscription.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 11366
Price: $27.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Steinbeck, John

Author: Steinbeck, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Pastures of Heaven
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1932
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding: Softcover
Notes: #703, 256 pgs., complete book, 1932 copyright date, publication date unknown, green pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased, and sun faded, closed tear on title page, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions, Fiction
Item No: 15464
Price: $25.00
View other Armed Services Edtions books
Ask a question    View other books by Steinbeck, John

Author: Steinbeck, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Grapes of Wrath
Description: Published by: MacMillan Company, Toronto, 1939
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Beautiful light brown boards with purple line drawings depicting the journey westward. The same purple is used for the text along the spine. These boards are in very nice condition with minimal rubbing on corners and slight bumping along head and foot of spine. The book is very clean internally with an owners inscription on first page "Eleanor J.C. O'Neil July 22, 1939 (Vancouver, BC) 2633 West Freemont Way Seattle" The dust jacket is price clipped. The head and foot of spine has minimal chipping and a closed tear approximately 2cm long. This is a wonderful pictorial jacket illustrated by Elmer Hader. The jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Inside jacket there is a very nice piece of ephemera: a newspaper clipping from the Seattle Post Intelligencer entitled "Modern Authors and Good Taste" by Westbrook Pegler that discusses Steinbeck's Grapes of Wrath. A very nice first edition novel of the American experience.

Keywords:  Fiction, Depression, American History, Dust Bowl
Item No: 17644
Price: $475.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Steinbeck, John

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker