Displaying results 591-600 of 910 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Spalding, Albert G. |
|
| Title: |
America's National Game
|
| Description: |
Published by: American Sports Publishing Company, New York, 1911 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Albert Spadling was a major player during baseball's formative years. His 47 victories led the 1876 Chicago White Stockings to the first - ever National League championship. With the success of the sporting goods business he founded in 1876, Spalding left the playing field for a management role with the White Stockings; and as the team president from 1882 to 1891, he directed the club to three pennants. In this book Spalding presents the historical facts concerning the beginning, evolution, development and popularity of baseball, with personal reminiscences of its vicissitude, its victories and its votaries. . 542 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, several fold outs, and cartoons by Homor C. Davenport. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed Uncle Sam with bat, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, front and back hinges are weak and webbing is showing, owner name, ffep is missing, light smudges on a few of the text pages, one of the 4 page old outs has a section detached (page is present), musty scent. Despite the flaws in this copy it is a sports treasure that presents unique information that is otherwise unavailable to the fans of America's National Game.
Keywords:
Sports, Baseball
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14856 |
|
| Price: |
$250.00 |
| View other Sports books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spalding, Albert G. |
| Author: |
Speer Inc. |
|
| Title: |
SPEER RELOADING MANUAL FOR COMMERCIAL RIFLE AND PISTOL CARTRIDGES #3
|
| Description: |
Published by: Speer Inc., Idaho, 1959 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Plastic Comb Notes: 207 pgs., red plastic comb, brown pictorial boards are very lightly chipped and soiled, abrasion on front cover, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
GUNS, RELOADING, RIFLES, SHOTGUN, PISTOLS
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16422 |
|
| Price: |
$37.50 |
| View other GUNS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Speer Inc. |
| Author: |
Speeth, Kathleen R.; Friedlander, Ira |
|
| Title: |
Gurdjieff : Seeker of the Truth
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1980 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Journeys to Remarkable Places, 175 pgs., illustrated, red pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, very light creases. Keywords:
Philosophy, GURDJIEFF GEORGES IVANOVITCH 1872 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PHILOSOPHERS
|
| ISBN: |
0060906936 | |
| Item No: |
10789 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Philosophy books |
| Ask a question View other books by Speeth, Kathleen R.; Friedlander, Ira |
| Author: |
Speltz, Alexander |
|
| Title: |
Styles of Ornament
|
| Description: |
Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Translated from the second German edition, 647 pgs., 400 full pages illustrations with descriptions. Black cloth boards with silver lettering and decoration. Boards are rubbed, bumped, and lightly soiled. Keywords:
Art, Ornamental Design
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9562 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Speltz, Alexander |
| Author: |
Spencer, Ichabod S. |
|
| Title: |
A Pastor's Sketches, Or, Conversations With Anxious Inquirers Respecting The Way Of Salvation
|
| Description: |
Published by: M. W. Dodd, New York, 1855 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Second Series, this gifted preacher started with the Second Presbyterian Church in 1832 with 40 parishioners, in following 22 years the church had grown to be one of the largest and most influential in all of NY State. 430 pgs., brown blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, boards are rubbed, lightly bumped, soiled and has small tears in spine, light soiling and scattered acid spots throughout book, owner name ffep, defect are age appropriate. Keywords:
Religion
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16396 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spencer, Ichabod S. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|