Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sanford, John B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Walk in the Fire : Scenes from the Life of an American Jew (Vol. 4)
Description: Published by: BLACK SPARROW PRESS, California, 1989
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 323 pgs., brown and tan wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean.

Keywords:  AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0876857578
Item No: 11556
Price: $20.00
View other AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY BIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Sanford, John B.

Author: Sanford, John B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Season, It Was Winter : Scenes from the Life of an American Jew (Vol. 5)
Description: Published by: BLACK SPARROW PRESS, California, 1991
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 296 pgs., light purple wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean.

Keywords:  AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0876858256
Item No: 11557
Price: $20.00
View other AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY BIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Sanford, John B.

Author: Sanger, William W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History of Prostitution: Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World
Description: Published by: The Medical Publishing Co., New York, 1899
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Result of physician's 7 years study of both the causes and effects of prostitution world wide. "The subject may be termed a delicate one; nevertheless, it is essentially a practical one, and as such has commanded and must continue to command the attention of the law-maker, the physician and the humanitarian". Blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, hinges are weak and have light gutters, but are attached, page edges are lightly soiled, owner name in a few places, internally clean.

Keywords:  Sexuality, Prostitution
Item No: 13283
Price: $75.00
View other Sexuality books
Ask a question    View other books by Sanger, William W.

Author: Sankaracharya (translated by Charles Johnston)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE CREAST-JEWEL OF WISDOM And Other Writings of Sankaracharya
Description: Published by: Theosophical University Press, California, 1946
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, owner name, penciled notes and underlining on some pages, DJ is clipped, chipped, lightly rubbed and soiled, has a few small closed tears. ; 12mo; 163 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 5898
Price: $30.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Sankaracharya (translated by Charles Johnston)

Author: Sansone, Leonard
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Sansone, Leonard
Title: The Wolf
Description: Published by: United Publishers, New York, 1945
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Collected cartoons about a wolf in GI's clothing. Red paper boards show light soil, fading and rubbing. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Interior is clean and tight.

Keywords:  Military Humor Cartoons
Item No: 18107
Price: $20.00
View other Military Humor Cartoons books
Ask a question    View other books by Sansone, Leonard

Author: Santee, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Taxidriving Made Simple: How to Do It Profitably, Pleasurably & Professionally
Description: Published by: Round Robin Press, Oakland, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: "The one book you need to master the art of taxidriving.", 250 pgs., yellow and black wraps are chipped, scratched and lightly creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TAXICAB DRIVERS TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS
ISBN: 0962202118
Item No: 14866
Price: $15.75
View other TAXICAB DRIVERS TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS books
Ask a question    View other books by Santee, Michael

Author: Santoro, Victor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Economic Sodomy : How Modern Frauds Work and How to Protect Yourself
Description: Published by: Loompanics Unlimited, Port Townsend, WA, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 182 pgs., Sold for informational purposes only. Orange pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. U. S. shipping only.

Keywords:  FRAUD PREVENTION SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY ALTERNATIVE LIVING
ISBN: 1559501170
Item No: 13070
Price: $13.50
View other FRAUD PREVENTION SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY ALTERNATIVE LIVING books
Ask a question    View other books by Santoro, Victor

Author: Santoro, Victor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Be Your Own Equalizer: How to Fight the System and Win
Description: Published by: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: "To be born working class in America is to be born to servitude. From birth to death we are taught t be respectful and obedient to those in control...." 97 pgs., gray wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CONDUCT LIFE SELF DEFENSE HELP
ISBN: 0873645510
Item No: 13545
Price: $10.50
View other CONDUCT LIFE SELF DEFENSE HELP books
Ask a question    View other books by Santoro, Victor

Author: Santoru Tanase (designed by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Origami: Japanese Paper Folding
Description: Published by: Asahi Shiko Co. Ltd., Nagoya
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Activity instruction book contains stork, duck, dog, pig, tortoise, nightingale, monkey, peacock, penguin, eagle, and cock, illustrated in color, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, book has a slight wrinkle.

Keywords:  ORIGAMI, CRAFTS
Item No: 13119
Price: $15.00
View other ORIGAMI books
Ask a question    View other books by Santoru Tanase (designed by)

Author: Santos, Neofito
Request a photo of this book
Title: Arnis the Figure 8 System
Description: Published by: Kouinonia Productions, California, 1979
Book Condition: VG-
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 76 pages, illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  martial Arts-arnis
Item No: 9209
Price: $40.00
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Santos, Neofito

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker