Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 451-460 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Siu-Cheong, Cheung
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chinese Medicinal Herbs of Hong Kong Volume 1
Description: Published by: Unknown, Hong Kong, 1979
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "An illustrated and descriptive guide to medicinal plants indigenous to and naturalized in Hong Kong with colored plates." Color photographs, habitat, preparation, characteristics, indications, dose, and remarks in English and Chinese. 216 pp with index. Green cloth cover slightly faded at top and bottom edge; boards are straight and sturdy. Brown pictorial dust jacket in overall good shape with some rubbing and fading. Front end paper shows slight soil and rippling. Glossy pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  China Medicine Herbs
Item No: 17873
Price: $125.00
View other China Medicine Herbs books
Ask a question    View other books by Siu-Cheong, Cheung

Author: Siu-Cheong, Cheung
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chinese Medicinal Herbs of Hong Kong Volume 2
Description: Published by: Unknown, Hong Kong, 1981
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "An illustrated and descriptive guide to medicinal plants indigenous to and naturalized in Hong Kong with colored plates." Color photographs, habitat, preparation, characteristics, indications, dose, and remarks in English and Chinese. 219 pp with index. Front green paper board is warped. Green pictorial dust jacket in overall good shape with slight rubbing and creasing at extremities, price sticker on back. Glossy pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  China Medicine Herbs
Item No: 17982
Price: $125.00
View other China Medicine Herbs books
Ask a question    View other books by Siu-Cheong, Cheung

Author: Siu-Cheong, Cheung
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chinese Medicinal Herbs of Hong Kong Volume 3
Description: Published by: Unknown, Hong Kong, 1983
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "An illustrated and descriptive guide to medicinal plants indigenous to and naturalized in Hong Kong with colored plates." Color photographs, habitat, preparation, characteristics, indications, dose, and remarks in English and Chinese. 222 pp with index. Gray paper boards are bumped. Brown pictorial dust jacket in overall good shape with slight rubbing and creasing at extremities, small tear on back corner, price sticker on back. Glossy pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  China Medicine Herbs
Item No: 17983
Price: $125.00
View other China Medicine Herbs books
Ask a question    View other books by Siu-Cheong, Cheung

Author: Siwundhla, Alic Princess
Request a photo of this book
Title: ALICE PRINCESS An Autobiography
Description: Published by: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Nebraska, 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of an African village girl and her achievements, pictorial boards are lightly bumped and soiled, DJ chipped, creased lightly soiled and tears, owner name and a few smudges on pages. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 166 pages; Signed by Author VG-/G-

Keywords:  World History, Africa
Item No: 5119
Price: $35.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Siwundhla, Alic Princess

Author: Skal, David J. & Savada, Elias
Request a photo of this book
Title: DARK CARNIVAL The Secret World of Tod Browning Hollywood's Master of the MacAbre
Description: Published by: Anchor Books, New York, 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Signed by David J. Skal, story of director, actor Tod Browning, and the creator of the horror classics, like Dracula and Freaks. Contains filmography. Very nice condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages; Signed by One Author NF/VG+

Keywords:  Drama, Hollywood
Item No: 7913
Price: $60.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Skal, David J. & Savada, Elias

Author: Skeen, Patsy; Garner, Anita P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Woodworking for Young Children
Description: Published by: Natl Assn for the Education, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Small 4to
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A good guide for teaching woodworking to children, 85 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white, black and red pictorial wraps have a price marked in felt pen, else wise this book is in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WOODWORK ART STUDY TEACHING ELEMENTARY
ISBN: 0912674857
Item No: 15180
Price: $15.00
View other WOODWORK ART STUDY TEACHING ELEMENTARY books
Ask a question    View other books by Skeen, Patsy; Garner, Anita P.

Author: Skelton, R. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS Of the 15th to 18th Centuries
Description: Published by: Spring Books, England, 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A revised edition of Old Decorative Maps and Charts by A. L. Humphreys, published in 1952, 84 reproductions, 12 in color, blue cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. ; 4to; 80+ pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  World History, Maps
Item No: 7852
Price: $45.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Skelton, R. A.

Author: Skilleter, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: XJ Series Jaguar: A Collector's Guide
Description: Published by: Motor Racing Publications, United Kingdom, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 144 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black boards and red pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AUTOMOBILES FOREIGN TYPES JAGUAR TRANSPORTATION
ISBN: 090054984x
Item No: 16715
Price: $28.50
View other AUTOMOBILES FOREIGN TYPES JAGUAR TRANSPORTATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Skilleter, Paul

Author: Skilleter, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jaguar E-Type: A Collector's Guide
Description: Published by: Motor Racing Publications, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 128 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, brown boards are lightly bumped, light stains on end papers, gold pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Jaguar, Automotive
ISBN: 0900549467
Item No: 17080
Price: $23.50
View other Jaguar books
Ask a question    View other books by Skilleter, Paul

Author: Skinner, Knute
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Michener, Robert
Title: The Sorcerers, A Laotian Tale (after "Bak Toum and I Tam," a Prose Adaptation of an Anonymous Folk tale, By Ronald Perry)
Description: Published by: Goliards Press, Bellingham, WA, 1972
Book Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Brown wraps are sunned with shadow of another book, slight yellowing of page edges. 32pages.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 14143
Price: $25.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Skinner, Knute

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker