Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 351-360 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sherman, Michael I.(editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Concepts in Mammalian Embryogenesis
Description: Published by: MIT Press, Massachusetts, 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Cell Monograph Series No. 1, 404 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, black cloth boards are lightly soiled, black and brown pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, creased and scratched, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  EMBRYOLOGY MAMMALS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY
ISBN: 026219158x
Item No: 15871
Price: $47.50
View other EMBRYOLOGY MAMMALS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherman, Michael I.(editor)

Author: Sherry, Clifford J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The New Science Of Technical Analysis: Using The Statistical Techniques Of Neuroscience To Uncover Order And Chaos In The Markets
Description: Published by: Probus Professional Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Cloth
Notes: Black cloth boards, black printed DJ. "This book does give an overview of some techniques used to analyze financial time series, and some of these techniques are indeed used to analyze neuronal processes in the field of neuroscience, but it might be somewhat of an exaggeration to say that they are inspired by neuroscience, unless you are a neuroscientist who is also involved in financial analysis. The author of this book is an example of the latter, and has written a book that discusses some of the statistical tools he developed for neuronal processes, and how they can be applied to the analysis of price patterns in financial markets. Most of the techniques are well known, and readers with a strong background in probability theory and statistics will find nothing new in the book. However, readers who are in the early stages of educating themselves on the statistical analysis of economic and financial time series should find the book very useful. Most of the page space is devoted to graphs, but the author does give insightful opinions on the use of the statistical tools. "

Keywords:  NEUROSCIENCES MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE
ISBN: 1557385025
Item No: 16601
Price: $25.00
View other NEUROSCIENCES MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherry, Clifford J.

Author: Sherwood, Elmer
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Neil O'Keeffe
Title: BUFFALO BILL'S BOYHOOD
Description: Published by: Whitman N.D., Wisconsin
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown pictorial paper boards, pictorial end-pages, boards are chipped, rubbed and lightly bumped, grey colored pages are slightly discolored around the edges. ; 16mo; 121 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 6605
Price: $10.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherwood, Elmer

Author: Sherwood, Elmer
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Alice Carsey
Title: TED MARSH ON AN IMPORTANT MISSION
Description: Published by: Whitman, Wisconsin
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red pictorial paper boards, pictorial end-pages, boards are chipped, rubbed and lightly bumped and soiled, grey colored pages are slightly discolored around the edges, some are lightly stained. ; 16mo; 118 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 6607
Price: $10.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherwood, Elmer

Author: Sherwood, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Creeping Jenny (LARGE PRINT)
Description: Published by: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: LARGE PRINT, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  GRANT CELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION
ISBN: 0684196131
Item No: 15901
Price: $9.50
View other GRANT CELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherwood, John

Author: Sherwood, Mrs. John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Manners and Social Usages
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1887
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 487 pgs., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, and silver decoration, floral end papers, gilt upper edge. Boards are very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Sociology, Manners
Item No: 11231
Price: $20.00
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Sherwood, Mrs. John

Author: Shew, E. Spencer
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Second Companion to Murder
Description: Published by: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1962
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Noteworthy murders and capital trials of the 20th century in Britain, 293 pgs., red cloth boards are lightly rubbed, page edges are lightly soiled, blue DJ is clipped, chipped, lightly soiled and creased.

Keywords:  Law, Criminal Trials
Item No: 10531
Price: $15.00
View other Law books
Ask a question    View other books by Shew, E. Spencer

Author: Shibatani, Masayoshi
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Languages of Japan
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, England, 1990
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Cambridge Language Surveys series. 411 pp with index and references. Green paper wrapper has light edge wear and rubbing, small sticker on back. Previous owner's name on half title page. Pages are as new.
ISBN: 0521369185
Item No: 17933
Price: $27.50
Ask a question    View other books by Shibatani, Masayoshi

Author: Shideler, John C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Medieval Catalan Noble Family: The Montcadas, 1000-1230
Description: Published by: Univ of California Press, California, 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Seven generations of Montcadas and their steady rise in status, wealth and influence, includes Guillem Ramon, the Great Seneschal, 252 pgs., red cloth boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN
ISBN: 0520045785
Item No: 16291
Price: $25.00
View other FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN books
Ask a question    View other books by Shideler, John C.

Author: Shields, Archie W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PURCHASE OF ALASKA
Description: Published by: The University Of Alaska Press College, Alaska, 1967
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 8vo; Cover slightly soiled. ; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 1606
Price: $45.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Shields, Archie W.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker