Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 281-290 of 910 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Seuss, Dr., Geisel, A. S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: You're Only Old Once
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, New York USA, 1986
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "A book for obsolete children" -- Dr. Suess takes on the indignities of aging in his inimitable style. Green boards and gold cloth spine are clean and straight. White pictorial dust jacket has very light wear at edges. Title and dedication pages have small brown spot on bottom of page. Bookplate and very light soil on FFEP. Interior otherwise clean and bright.

Keywords:  WIT HUMOR
ISBN: 0394551907
Item No: 17926
Price: $65.00
View other WIT HUMOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Seuss, Dr., Geisel, A. S.

Author: Severin, Timothy
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HORIZON BOOK OF VANISHING PRIMITIVE MAN
Description: Published by: American Heritage, New York, 1973
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Over 300 B/W and color illustrations, this book explores the history and present circumstances of ten primitive tribes. DJ is clipped, chipped, has small closed tears, owner initials on bottom page edge. ; 4to; 384 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 6423
Price: $20.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Severin, Timothy

Author: Severini, Lois
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Architecture of Finance: Early Wall Street
Description: Published by: UMI Research Press, Michigan, 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Studies in the Fine Arts: Art patronage No. 1, 237 pgs, illustrated with B/w photographs, and drawings, light brown boards are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Architecture, Business, Financial
Item No: 10353
Price: $55.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Severini, Lois

Author: Sevilla, M. Lozano
Request a photo of this book
Title: All About Bull Fighting
Description: Published by: Editorial Planeta, Spain, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Two part book explores the History of Bull fighting and The National Fiesta, 95 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs. Pictorial boards are chipped and very lightly soiled, small tear on spine.

Keywords:  Sports, Bull Fighting
Item No: 9864
Price: $10.50
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by Sevilla, M. Lozano

Author: Sewell, George H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MAKING AND SHOWING YOUR OWN FILMS
Description: Published by: George Newnes Limited, London, 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name inside front cover, numbers in pencil ffep. ; 8vo; 311 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Drama, Film Making
Item No: 3094
Price: $22.50
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Sewell, George H.

Author: Seyler, William
Request a photo of this book
Title: Danger Signals or a Key to Investing Money to Make Money
Description: Published, Wisconsin, 1919
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 216 pgs., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly bumped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Business, Investing
Item No: 11232
Price: $20.00
View other Business books
Ask a question    View other books by Seyler, William

Author: Seymour, John D.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Seymour, Sally
Title: The Lore of the Land
Description: Published by: Whittet Books, Surrey, 1982
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green boards are lightly bumped, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and rubbed.

Keywords:  Nature
Item No: 10400
Price: $12.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, John D.

Author: Seymour, John D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Forgotten Arts and Crafts: Skills from Bygone Days
Description: Published by: DK Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A lavishly illustrated celebration of skills from a more self-sufficient age, from brewing to blacksmithing. This volume combines two previous books, The Forgotten Arts and Forgotten Household Crafts. 384 pp, illustrated, with index. Glossy gold pictorial boards and dust jacket have barely perceptible wear to corners. Interior is like new.

Keywords:  HANDICRAFT CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0789458470
Item No: 18438
Price: $60.00
View other HANDICRAFT CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, John D.

Author: Seymour, Percy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cosmic Magnetism
Description: Published by: Adam Hilger, Ltd, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 150pp blue boards, blue jacket with soil and slight chips, rubbed top spine. Colin Wilson states: I regard Percy Seymour as one of the boldest and most exciting scientific thinkers of our time. He is one of a small group of pioneers who have created a revolution, which includes Michel Gauquelin, David Bohm, Frijhof Capra, and Rupert Sheldrake. Yet although perhaps the least known, he is, in many ways, the most accessible of this group, and I regard one of his books, The Third Level of Reality [formerly known as The Paranormal], as a masterpiece. This is his most comprehensive and, for me, his most exciting book. I would suggest that it is as important as The Tao of Physics, A New Science of Life, or Wholeness and the Implicate Order.

Keywords:  MAGNETIC FIELDS COSMIC PHYSICS ASTROPHYSICS
ISBN: 0852745567
Item No: 16724
Price: $30.00
View other MAGNETIC FIELDS COSMIC PHYSICS ASTROPHYSICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, Percy

Author: Seymour, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Michael Welply
Title: The Magic Toyshop
Description: Published by: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1988
Book Condition: As New
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Three Dimensional
Notes: Paper engineering by Roger Smith, book sealed in original plastic wraps.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10169
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, Peter

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker