Displaying results 1-10 of 897 matches.
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Sachs, Curt |
|
| Title: |
WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE
|
| Description: |
Published by: Seven Arts, New York, 1952 Binding: Hardcover Notes: A comprehensive history of dance from the Stone Age to the 20th century, 32 B/W plates, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are rubbed on extremities and very lightly bumped, red and gold DJ is chipped, soiled, and has a large area on back cover with and open tear, small closed tears. ; 4to; 469 pages VG-/G- Keywords:
Dance, Drama, History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8378 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Dance books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sachs, Curt |
| Author: |
Sachs, Mendel |
|
| Title: |
EINSTEIN VERSUS BOHR The Continuing Controversies in Physics
|
| Description: |
Published by: Open Court Publishing Co., Illinois, 1988 Binding: Softcover; First Printing Notes: "a lively, well-written, comprehensive, and surprisingly non-technical account of the development of physics from Galileo and Newton to Einstein, Bohr, and Schrodinger..", Light blue wraps, crease in front cover, a few pages have penciled underlining. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 296 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Hard Science, Physics
|
| ISBN: |
0812690656 | |
| Item No: |
4901 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Hard Science books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sachs, Mendel |
| Author: |
Sachs, Samuel (forward by) |
|
| Title: |
Chinese Jades: Archaic and Modern
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles E Tuttle, Vermont, 1977 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Collection of jade in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 176 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, green boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Antiques, Jade
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15614 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Antiques books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sachs, Samuel (forward by) |
| Author: |
Sackett, Susan; Goldstein, Fred & Goldstein, Stan |
|
| Title: |
Star Trek Speaks
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pocket Books, New York, 1979 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Wit, wisdom, humor and philosophy culled directly for the script of Star Trek. Purple wraps are creased, chipped and lightly soiled, owner sticker, lightly penciled stars on previous owners favorite sayings. 160 pgs., illustrated with B/W stills from series. Keywords:
HUMOR, FICTION, STAR TREK
|
| ISBN: |
0671790919 | |
| Item No: |
11882 |
|
| Price: |
$8.50 |
| View other HUMOR books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sackett, Susan; Goldstein, Fred & Goldstein, Stan |
| Author: |
Saenger, Gustav (translated by) |
|
| Title: |
Prof. H. Kling's Modern Orchestration and Instrumentation or The Art of Instrumentation
|
| Description: |
Published by: Carl Fischer, New York, 1905 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Contains detailed description of the character and peculiarities of all instruments and their practical employment, for either solo, orchestra of military band uses. 346 pgs., Blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, very light penciled cribbing on a few pages, bep has a small open tear, original price(?) ffep, spine is slightly cocked. Keywords:
MUSIC, INSTRUMENTATION
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13017 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other MUSIC books |
| Ask a question View other books by Saenger, Gustav (translated by) |
| Author: |
Sagan, Carl |
|
| Title: |
The Cosmic Connection: An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
| Description: |
Published by: Anchor Press, New York, 1973 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 274 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, black boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, small closed tear, light offsetting on end papers. Keywords:
Esoteric, Cosmos, Space, Aliens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9817 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sagan, Carl |
|
Browse Books by Category
|