Displaying results 1-10 of 4 matches.
Result Pages: 1 Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
| Title: |
When Malindy Sings
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1903 Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Paul Laurence Dunbar was the first African-American poet to gain international acclaim. Born in 1872, he was the son of ex-slaves. Although he lived to be only 33 years old, Dunbar was prolific writer and left many works for the future generations to enjoy.144 pgs., illustrated with photos by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, uncut edges, brown cloth with beutiful red flowers and green vine intertwined in lattice, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine is shaken, gutters, hinges are weak, owner book plate. Despite its condition is a book of beauty within the pages.
Keywords:
Poetry, African American, Oral History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13715 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Hampton Institute Camera Club |
| Title: |
Candle-Lightin' Time
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,. Keywords:
African American South Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18105 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other African American South Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Miner, Leigh Richmond; Armstrong, Margaret |
| Title: |
Li'l' Gal
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1904 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poems about African-American life in the South, in dialect, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Each page is embellished with art noveau floral decorations in dusty peach. Gray cloth boards show bumping, wear to extremities and slight bubbling, illustration of daffodils is rubbed. Ex-libris stamp, erasure on FFEP, some pages are guttered but threads are sound. Pages clean and sound. |
|
| |
| Item No: |
18110 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
| Title: |
The Love of Landry
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1900 Book Condition: Good Plus Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Romance novel by the African-American writer best known for his poetry. Green cloth boards and spine are decorated with pale green and white rose design, some ink is rubbed off, boards are lightly bumped. Some interior pages show light soil, has toning on end papers and partial broken hinge at front end paper. Keywords:
Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18196 |
|
| Price: |
$185.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
Browse Books by Category
|