Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 4 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Title: When Malindy Sings
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1903
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Paul Laurence Dunbar was the first African-American poet to gain international acclaim. Born in 1872, he was the son of ex-slaves. Although he lived to be only 33 years old, Dunbar was prolific writer and left many works for the future generations to enjoy.144 pgs., illustrated with photos by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, uncut edges, brown cloth with beutiful red flowers and green vine intertwined in lattice, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine is shaken, gutters, hinges are weak, owner book plate. Despite its condition is a book of beauty within the pages.

Keywords:  Poetry, African American, Oral History
Item No: 13715
Price: $85.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Hampton Institute Camera Club
Title: Candle-Lightin' Time
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,.

Keywords:  African American South Poetry
Item No: 18105
Price: $150.00
View other African American South Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Miner, Leigh Richmond; Armstrong, Margaret
Title: Li'l' Gal
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1904
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poems about African-American life in the South, in dialect, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Each page is embellished with art noveau floral decorations in dusty peach. Gray cloth boards show bumping, wear to extremities and slight bubbling, illustration of daffodils is rubbed. Ex-libris stamp, erasure on FFEP, some pages are guttered but threads are sound. Pages clean and sound.
Item No: 18110
Price: $150.00
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Love of Landry
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1900
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Romance novel by the African-American writer best known for his poetry. Green cloth boards and spine are decorated with pale green and white rose design, some ink is rubbed off, boards are lightly bumped. Some interior pages show light soil, has toning on end papers and partial broken hinge at front end paper.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 18196
Price: $185.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker