Displaying results 571-580 of 603 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Cullen, Countee |
|
| Title: |
One Way to Heaven
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1932 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poet Cullen's only novel, One Way to Heaven examines class divisions in African-American society in the 1920s. An attractive book with red and gray patterned cloth boards, blue foil title labels, and red end papers. Boards show light bumping and spine is sunned, labels are chipped, particularly on the spine. 280 pp. Interior is clean and sound. Keywords:
Fiction African American
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18201 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Fiction African American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cullen, Countee |
| Author: |
Culver, Charles A. |
|
| Title: |
THEORY AND APPLICATION OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM
|
| Description: |
Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1947 Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Notes: Green cloth boards gilt lettering, boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name, spine cocked, pencil notes inside back cover. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Hard Sciences, Electricity, Magnetism
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7589 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Hard Sciences books |
| Ask a question View other books by Culver, Charles A. |
| Author: |
Culver, Henry B. & Grant, Gordon |
|
| Title: |
FORTY FAMOUS SHIPS Their Beginnings, Their Life Histories, Their Ultimate Fate
|
| Description: |
Published by: Garden City, New York, 1938 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings, color frontispiece of the Queen Mary, green cloth boards with black title area and gold lettering, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is cocked and shaken. ; 4to; 320 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4354 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Culver, Henry B. & Grant, Gordon |
| Author: |
Cummings, E. E. |
|
| Title: |
50 Poems
|
| Description: |
Published by: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Unpaginated, salmon cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, top edges of pages are lightly soiled, tan DJ is chipped and soiled, moisture stain on back cover, closed tear, internally clean with sound binding. |
|
| |
| Item No: |
14847 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| Ask a question View other books by Cummings, E. E. |
| Author: |
Cummings, E. E. |
|
| Title: |
Eimi
|
| Description: |
Published by: Willian Sloane Associates, Inc., New York, 1933 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: G- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An early reprint of this prized book, yellow cloth boards with red title, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name ffep, ffep has been cut down the middle, light soiling on end papers, yellow and white DJ is chipped, creased soiled and sun faded, small closed tears and moisture stains, internally clean. Keywords:
World History, Russian, Travel Journals
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16329 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cummings, E. E. |
| Author: |
Cummings, Paul |
|
| Title: |
Willem De Kooning: Drawings, Paintings, Sculpture
|
| Description: |
Published by: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1984 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Published in connection with 1983-1984 exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, 321 rich illustrations, 143 in color, 308 pages, black cloth boards are in nice condition, spine is slightly cocked, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, stamp on head of pages, internally clean. Keywords:
KOONING WILLEM 1904 1997 ART
|
| ISBN: |
0393018407 | |
| Item No: |
16508 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other KOONING WILLEM 1904 1997 ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cummings, Paul |
|
Browse Books by Category
|