Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 571-580 of 603 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Cugle, Charles H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CUGLE'S EXAMINATION GUIDE FOR LIFEBOAT MEN AND SEAMAN
Description: Published by: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1937
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Aqua colored cloth boards with blue lettering, deckled edges, boards are lightly rubbed. ; 12mo; 188 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 5615
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Cugle, Charles H.

Author: Cullen, Countee
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Cullen, Charles
Title: The Ballad of the Brown Girl: An Old Ballad Retold
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1927
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Pages are embellished with ornate decorations and striking ink illustrations. Yellow boards with black spine and corners show soil, spine is lightly worn at ends and paper title label is chipped at edges. 11 pp., back end papers and bottom edges of some pages are stained yellow, possibly from moisture on the boards.

Keywords:  Poetry Harlem Rennaisance
Item No: 18198
Price: $75.00
View other Poetry Harlem Rennaisance books
Ask a question    View other books by Cullen, Countee

Author: Cullen, Countee
Request a photo of this book
Title: One Way to Heaven
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1932
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poet Cullen's only novel, One Way to Heaven examines class divisions in African-American society in the 1920s. An attractive book with red and gray patterned cloth boards, blue foil title labels, and red end papers. Boards show light bumping and spine is sunned, labels are chipped, particularly on the spine. 280 pp. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Fiction African American
Item No: 18201
Price: $125.00
View other Fiction African American books
Ask a question    View other books by Cullen, Countee

Author: Culver, Charles A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THEORY AND APPLICATION OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1947
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Green cloth boards gilt lettering, boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name, spine cocked, pencil notes inside back cover. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Electricity, Magnetism
Item No: 7589
Price: $18.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Culver, Charles A.

Author: Culver, Henry B. & Grant, Gordon
Request a photo of this book
Title: FORTY FAMOUS SHIPS Their Beginnings, Their Life Histories, Their Ultimate Fate
Description: Published by: Garden City, New York, 1938
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings, color frontispiece of the Queen Mary, green cloth boards with black title area and gold lettering, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is cocked and shaken. ; 4to; 320 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 4354
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Culver, Henry B. & Grant, Gordon

Author: Cummings, Al & Jo Bailey
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gunkholing in the San Juans
Description: Published by: Nor'westing, Inc., Washington
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 239 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and maps, white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, San Juan Islands, Washington State
Item No: 16107
Price: $15.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Cummings, Al & Jo Bailey

Author: Cummings, E. E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: 50 Poems
Description: Published by: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Unpaginated, salmon cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, top edges of pages are lightly soiled, tan DJ is chipped and soiled, moisture stain on back cover, closed tear, internally clean with sound binding.
Item No: 14847
Price: $45.00
Ask a question    View other books by Cummings, E. E.

Author: Cummings, E. E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Eimi
Description: Published by: Willian Sloane Associates, Inc., New York, 1933
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An early reprint of this prized book, yellow cloth boards with red title, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name ffep, ffep has been cut down the middle, light soiling on end papers, yellow and white DJ is chipped, creased soiled and sun faded, small closed tears and moisture stains, internally clean.

Keywords:  World History, Russian, Travel Journals
Item No: 16329
Price: $55.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Cummings, E. E.

Author: Cummings, M. F.; Miller, Charles Crosby
Request a photo of this book
Title: Victorian Architectural Details: Two Pattern Books by Marcus Fayette Cummings and Charles Crosby Miller
Description: Published by: American Life Foundation & Study Institu, New York, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Book one contains 52 B/W plates and book 2 has 56 B/W plates, tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ARCHITECTURE VICTORIAN HISTORY
ISBN: 0892570229
Item No: 14288
Price: $35.00
View other ARCHITECTURE VICTORIAN HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Cummings, M. F.; Miller, Charles Crosby

Author: Cummings, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: Willem De Kooning: Drawings, Paintings, Sculpture
Description: Published by: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Published in connection with 1983-1984 exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, 321 rich illustrations, 143 in color, 308 pages, black cloth boards are in nice condition, spine is slightly cocked, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, stamp on head of pages, internally clean.

Keywords:  KOONING WILLEM 1904 1997 ART
ISBN: 0393018407
Item No: 16508
Price: $125.00
View other KOONING WILLEM 1904 1997 ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Cummings, Paul

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker