Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 471-480 of 603 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Coover, Virginia; Deacon, Ellen; Esser, Charles; Moore, Christopher
Request a photo of this book
Title: Resource Manual for a Living Revolution
Description: Published by: New Society Press, Philadelphia, 1977
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: From the preface: "This manual is for people who are concerned or angered by the deterioration of our society and who, because they have some sense that their efforts can have an effect for change, are looking for tools to transform it." 343 pp with index. Yellow wraps are soiled, with slight crease at bottom front. Owner's name on FFEP. Pages are clean and tight.

Keywords:  Social Change Community Organizing Friends
Item No: 18012
Price: $35.00
View other Social Change Community Organizing Friends books
Ask a question    View other books by Coover, Virginia; Deacon, Ellen; Esser, Charles; Moore, Christopher

Author: Cope, Louise Todd
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sleeves: A Treasury of Ideas, Techniques and Patterns
Description: Published by: Coat of Arms Press, Penland, NC USA, 1988
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The blue wraps, with white text on front and along spine, are in good condition with minimal rubbing and chipping along edges. The head, foot, and fore-edge are lightly soiled. Internally the book is clean with a sound binding. A good resource for those wanting to create their own clothing.

Keywords:  Sewing, Patterns, Clothes, Crafts
Item No: 17628
Price: $45.00
View other Sewing books
Ask a question    View other books by Cope, Louise Todd

Author: Copeland; Starlanyl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual
Description: Published by: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A comprehensive patient guide for managing common symptoms associated with FMS and MPS, 401 pgs., cream colored boards are in nice condition, black pictorial DJ is lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Fibromyalgia, Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome, Medical
ISBN: 1567312799
Item No: 17178
Price: $45.00
View other Fibromyalgia books
Ask a question    View other books by Copeland; Starlanyl

Author: Coplin, Keith
Request a photo of this book
Title: Crofton's Fire
Description: Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 2004
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Red and white pictorial wraps are faintly rubbed, one corner is almost imperceptibly bumped. An advance reading copy of a first novel. 275 pp.

Keywords:  Fiction, Advance Reading Copies
Item No: 11429
Price: $15.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Coplin, Keith

Author: Corben, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bloodstar
Description: Published by: Morning Start Press, New York, 1976
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Adapted from original story by Robert E. Howard and John Jakes, number 620 of 5000, unnumbered pages, illustrated in B/W, gray cloth boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Graphic Art
Item No: 17243
Price: $75.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Corben, Richard

Author: Cording, Edward (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stability of Rock Slopes
Description: Published by: American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, 1972
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Proceedings 13th Symposium on Rock Mechanics held at The University of Illinois Aug 30 - Sept. 1 1971, 912 pages, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, owner name and stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Engineering
Item No: 11394
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cording, Edward (editor)

Author: Core, Susie Pearl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Trails of Progress or the Story of Panama and Its canal
Description: Published by: Knickerbocker Press, New York, 1925
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 184 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, light blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, World History
Item No: 11036
Price: $45.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Core, Susie Pearl

Author: Corish, J. L. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Health Knowledge Vol I & II
Description: Published by: Medical Book Distributors, New York, 1927
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A thorough and concise knowledge of the prevention, causes and treatments of disease, simplified for home use. Two volume set, 1527 pgs, illustrated with drawings, B/W photographs, 3-D fold outs, and charts. Maroon, embossed boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, fold out illustration possibly has a piece missing, musty scent, owner name. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Medical, Family Health
Item No: 10258
Price: $95.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Corish, J. L. (editor)

Author: Cornell Woolrich
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Doom Stone
Description: Published by: Avon, New York, 1960
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: None
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Clean interior with tight binding, spine cocked and wrappers darkened with age, this is the story of the legendary diamond bigger than a lover's heart, more dazzling than the fires of hell, 159 pages.

Keywords:  Science Fiction
Item No: 16406
Price: $10.00
View other Science Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Cornell Woolrich

Author: Cornell, Stephen (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: What Can Tribes Do?: Strategies and Institutions in American Indian Economic Development
Description: Published by: Amer Indian Studies Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 336 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS
ISBN: 0935626379
Item No: 15471
Price: $42.50
View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS books
Ask a question    View other books by Cornell, Stephen (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker