Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 11 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Eastern Alps
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1911
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cloth
Notes: 682 pgs., 73 maps and 16 plans and 11 panoramas. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, marbled edges, silken book mark (one detached). Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, light moisture stains, small closed tears and creases on a few pages, owner name and cribbing ffep. This copy has been well used.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 11109
Price: $30.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Rheinlande
Description: Published by: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1909
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cloth
Notes: German text, 560 pgs., 67 maps and 62 plans Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, marbled edges, silken book mark . Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, light moisture stains, oil stain on fep's, small closed tears and creases on a few pages, owner name and cribbing ffep. This copy has been well used.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 11110
Price: $45.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Southern Italy
Description: Published by: Karl Baedeker, Germany, 1912
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Flexible Cloth
Notes: Includes Sadinia, Malta and Corfu, 508 pgs., 30 maps and 34 plans. Original red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine, marbled edges, silken book marks. Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, small tears and creases on a few pages, rear fold out map has a closed tear. This copy has been well used.

Keywords:  World History, Travel, Italy
Item No: 13531
Price: $35.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Great Britain
Description: Published by: Karl Baedeker, Germany, 1927
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Flexible Cloth
Notes: 696 pgs., 94 maps and plans, panorama. Original red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine, marbled edges, silken book marks. Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, small tears and creases on a few pages, fold out maps have closed tears. This copy has been well used.

Keywords:  World History, Travel, Great Britain
Item No: 13532
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Austria: Together with Budapest, Prague, Karlsbad, Marienbad
Description: Published by: Karl Baedeker, New York, 1929
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Handsome pocket handbook for travellers includes 86 maps, many that fold out. 518 pp with index. Red cloth flexible cover with gilt and blind stamping shows light rubbing near spine and corners. Page edges embellished with green and red marbling. Two woven placeholder tapes, one red and one green. Owner's name on FFEP, pencil notation on LFEP. End pages lightly toned, interior tight and clean.

Keywords:  Austria Travelers Guides
Item No: 18070
Price: $60.00
View other Austria Travelers Guides books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Switzerland, Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1922
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 537 pgs., featuring 80 maps, 21 plans and 14 panoramas, silken bookmarks. Red flexible cloth boards are very lightly worn, front end papers are yellowed and marked with previous owner's name. Page edges are embellished with marbling. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 18390
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Rhine, Including the Black Forest and the Vosges
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 554 pgs., featuring 69 maps, 59 plans and silken bookmarks. Red flexible cloth boards are very lightly worn and bumped, front end paper has sticker residue, previous owner's name is on half-title. Page edges are embellished with marbling. Interior has guttering and some loose pages.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 18391
Price: $15.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1909
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 554 pgs., featuring 16 maps and 55 plans. Red flexible cloth boards are very lightly worn and bumped, front end paper is lightly toned and marked with previous owner's name. Page edges are embellished with marbling, two silken bookmarks are attached. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 18392
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1913
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 439 pgs., featuring 54 maps and 101 plans. Red flexible cloth boards are lightly worn and bumped at lower left corner, previous owner's name is on half-title. Page edges are embellished with marbling, two silken bookmarks are attached. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 18393
Price: $30.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baedeker's Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1914
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 439 pgs., featuring 54 maps and 101 plans. Red flexible cloth boards are lightly worn and bumped at upper right corner, book is slightly warped. Previous owner's name is on FFEP and title page. Page edges are embellished with marbling, two silken bookmarks are attached. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  World History, Travel
Item No: 18394
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker