Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 7 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stranger To The Ground
Description: Published by: Harper And Row, New York, 1972
Binding: Half-Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; FIRST ed. Exerpt originally published in Harper's Magazine in 1963. NF/NF condition. Minor sunning to top edge of covers, small stain on top corner of pages. DJ has slight normal wear. Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. NF/NF

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 1344
Price: $35.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Running from Safety
Description: Published by: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 288 pgs., blue boards and blue pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0688127169
Item No: 13303
Price: $30.00
View other AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Air Ferrets Aloft: Ferret Chronicles
Description: Published by: Scribner, New York, 2002
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The second book in The Ferret Chronicles, Captains Stormy Ferret and Strobe Ferret meet by chance in the most powerful twin storm ever to sweep Airway Victor 23, this book is inscribed and signed by author, and has a sketch of a ferret by author, 139 pgs., blue boards show minimal wear, blue pictorial DJ has a very light stain on spine, internally clean with sound binding. An excellent story for ferret lovers -young and old.

Keywords:  FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY
ISBN: 0743227530
Item No: 14926
Price: $150.00
View other FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Russell Munson
Title: Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1970
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A story for people who follow their dreams and make their own rules, this spiritual classic has inspired people for more than 30 years. In this unique offering, we include two books, a first printing (unsigned) and a 15th printing, 1972 (signed). Both books have blue cloth boards that show minimal wear, a light smudge on half title page of 1st printing, lightly chipped blue pictorial DJ's that have been price clipped. Both book are internally clean with sound bindings. Included with books is the cover from Time magazine dated November 13, 1972, featuring Author Richard Bach and Jonathan Livingston Seagull with article "It's a Bird! It's a Dream! It's a Supergull!" A wonderful addition to any library.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 16879
Price: $450.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Russell Munson
Title: Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1970
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A story for people who follow their dreams and make their own rules, this classic has inspired people for more than 30 years. In this unique offering, we include two books, a first printing (unsigned) and a 30th printing, (signed). Both books have blue cloth boards that show minimal wear, lightly chipped blue pictorial DJ's, 30th printing DJ has been price clipped and the $4.95 price remains on the 1st printing. Both books are internally clean with sound bindings. This offer is an affordable way to own a first printing and a signed copy of this spiritual classic.

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 16880
Price: $325.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Description: Published by: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From the front fly "Fifty years ago Richard Bach promised to come back through time and teach himself everything he had learned from living. The pledge was forgotten until the day when, midair in his paraglider, Richard met Dickie Bach, age nine, who expected the promise to be kept."274 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0688127169
Item No: 16883
Price: $30.00
View other AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Author: Bach, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Bridge Across Forever: A Love Story
Description: Published by: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Bach's first person account of his search for the soulmate he knew he was born to meet. a moving honest love story from the author of Jonathon Liningston Seagull. 316 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, light stain on front cover, owner bookplate, some pages have been dog-earred, blue pictorial DJ clipped, lightly chipped and has tiny closed tears, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM
ISBN: 0688039170
Item No: 16885
Price: $35.00
View other AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM books
Ask a question    View other books by Bach, Richard

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker