Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 261-270 of 297 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Steamboat Days on the Rivers
Description: Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1969
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Text reprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly March and June 1933 and March 1950, 118 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, white and green pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Steamboats, Oregon, American History, Nautical
Item No: 16213
Price: $20.00
View other Steamboats books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Thomson, Origen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Crossing the Plains
Description: Published by: Ye Galleon Press, Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Reprint for the 1896 edition published by author, narrative of the scenes, incidents and adventures attending the overland journey Decatur and Rush County emigrants to the "far-off" Oregon, in 1852, printed from Origen Thomson's diary. 95 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, ephemera includes a letter from the publisher to previous book owner (taped to back end paper), brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering show minimal wear, owner stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST AMERICAN HISTORY
ISBN: 0877702926
Item No: 16380
Price: $25.00
View other FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST AMERICAN HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Thomson, Origen

Author: Charlton, Edwin A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: New Hampshire As It Is
Description: Published by: Tracy and Sanford, Claremont, NH, 1855
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This rich three part history consists of Part I: A Historical Sketch of New Hampshire, from its first Settlement to the Adoption of the Federal Constitution in 1788. Part II: A Gazetteer of New Hampshire, containing a particular description of the several towns, cities, villages, &c; remarkable curiosities, mineral localities, statistical tables; also, the boundary and area of the state, a general view of the counties, both historical and topical. Part III: A General View of New Hampshire; containing a description of its soil, productions, climate; its geological and mineralogical features; the principal mountains, lakes and rivers, education and religion; biographical sketches of distinguished men; literary, scientific, and charitable associations; Banks, Railroads, Newspapers &c, Together with the Constitution of the State, compiled from numerous authentic sources. The book has been rebound with maroon leatherette boards lat are in nice condition, white paste down title area on spine. 592 pgs., with a handful of engraves, most engrave have protective tissue, however there is still heavy offsetting, light cribbing on title page, a few moisture stains on front end papers, a few pages have light soiling, text is free of underlining and cribbing.

Keywords:  New Hampshire, American History
Item No: 16395
Price: $55.00
View other New Hampshire books
Ask a question    View other books by Charlton, Edwin A.

Author: Johnston, Helen and Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Willowmoor: The Story of Marymoor Park
Description: Published by: King County Historical Association, Seattle, WA, 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Archaeological notes by Chet Ferrier, 48 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Seattle, King County, Washington State, American History, Marymoor Park
Item No: 16424
Price: $12.50
View other Seattle books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnston, Helen and Richard

Author: Best, Gordon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Let's Have the Truth About Prohibition
Description: Published by: American Business Men's Prohibition Foun, Chicago, IL, 1931
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: This 30 page booklet is full of anti-alcohol statistics to rebut the "complex propaganda" which appears in the daily press. Tan and black wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, small triangle on upper corner is torn off, offsetting from news articles pasted onto title page. The four articles include Student is Accused, Vote is Explained, 5 and 10 Law Still Stands and Maine Republicans Back Dry Platform all from 1932 news papers, light underlining in text. Although this is not in the greatest of condition, it sounds worse than it is and the information may be of interest to the collectors of materials about America's "Dry Period".

Keywords:  American History, Prohibition, Politics, Sociology
Item No: 16465
Price: $12.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Best, Gordon

Author: Milner, Anita Cheek
Request a photo of this book
Title: Newspaper Genealogical Column Directory
Description: Published by: Heritage Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 94 pgs., light blue pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Genealogy, American History, Reference
ISBN: 1556130465
Item No: 16560
Price: $10.00
View other Genealogy books
Ask a question    View other books by Milner, Anita Cheek

Author: Kingston, Ceylon Samuel
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Inland Empire in the Pacific Northwest: Historical Studies and Sketches of Ceylon S. Kingston
Description: Published by: Galleon Press, Washington, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A tribute to the scholarly contribution of Ceylon Samuel Kingston to the historiography of the Pacific Northwest. Compiled and edited by Jay W. Rea, University archivist Eastern Washington University, Printed in memory of Kingston by Glen Adams. 381 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, maroon and black cloth boards are very lightly rubbed a spine is lightly cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Pacific Northwest History, American History
ISBN: 0877702489
Item No: 16807
Price: $65.00
View other Pacific Northwest History books
Ask a question    View other books by Kingston, Ceylon Samuel

Author: Winther, Oscar O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Express and Stagecoach Days in California
Description: Published by: Stanford University Press, California, 1936
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 197 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs and maps, this books tan cloth boards and brown pictorial DJ have been well preserved over the years, light soiling on page edges and spine of DJ, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  California, American History, Stagecoach
Item No: 17108
Price: $45.00
View other California books
Ask a question    View other books by Winther, Oscar O.

Author: Winther, Oscar O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Great Northwest
Description: Published by: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A history of the Pacific Northwest, the Old Oregon Country, 383 pgs., green cloth boards show minimal wear, envelope taped inside front cover with two news articles about the book, inscribed to brother (and wife?) on title page, green and white pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled, has small open tears and one 2" closed tear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Washington, Oregon, Idaho, American History
Item No: 17114
Price: $30.00
View other Washington books
Ask a question    View other books by Winther, Oscar O.

Author: Barns, A
Request a photo of this book
Title: Vinegar Pie and Other Tales of Grand Traverse
Description: Published by: Horizon Books, Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A., 1971
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A collection of stories of Grand Tranverse and the pioneers, lumberjacks and sailors who shaped its history. 184 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed around the edges, black and orange pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, remains of sticker on the back, gift inscription ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Michigan
ISBN: 091593700x
Item No: 17185
Price: $25.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Barns, A

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker