Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 141-150 of 188 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Browne, G. Waldo
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Far East: And the New America Volumes 1-6
Description: Published by: Dana Estes and Company, 1901
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Illustrated with nearly 1200 photographs, colored plates, engravings and maps, red 1/2 leather with gray cloth, gilt upper edge. Each volume is a picturesque and historical account of the lands and people. Volume 1 contains Hawaii and The Philippines, with special articles by Henry Cabot Lodge and General Joseph B. Wheeler. Volume 2 contains the continuation of The Philippines and Japan with special articles by Kogoro Takahira, the Japanese Ambassador at Washington. Volume 3 is a continuation of Japan. Volume 4 and 5 contains China with special articles by John D. Long. Volume 6 contains Cuba and Porto Rico with special articles by Leonard Wood, Ex-Governor -General of Cuba and Charles H. Allen Ex-Governor of Porto Rico. All volumes- boards are lightly rubbed and slightly soiled, few pages are lightly smudged but for the most part internally clean, with sound bindings. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  World History, Far East
Item No: 11471
Price: $670.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Browne, G. Waldo

Author: Louw, Juliet Marais
Request a photo of this book
Title: When Johannesburg and I Were Young
Description: Published by: Amagi Books, 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A memoir through the eyes of a child, 111 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and sketches, tan and black pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Memoir, Johannesburg, South Africa
ISBN: 0958310556
Item No: 11547
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Louw, Juliet Marais

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Karst in China
Description: Published by: Shanghai People's Publishing House, China, 1976
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A profusely illustrated tour of China's geological and hydrogeological features. White cloth boards are in very nice condition, green pictorial DJ is chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, China, Geology, Caves
Item No: 11594
Price: $60.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Haynes, Sybille
Request a photo of this book
Title: Land of the Chimaera: An Archaeological Excursion in the South-West of Turkey
Description: Published by: Chatto & Windus, London, 1974
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 159 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards and pictorial DJ have a light oil stain on lower front, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Turkey, Chimaera, Archaeology
ISBN: 0701120053
Item No: 11682
Price: $22.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Haynes, Sybille

Author: Combellack, Frederick M. (translator and notes)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The War at Troy: What Homer Didn't Tell
Description: Published by: Barns & Noble, Inc., New York, 1996
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Quintus of Smyrna, this book is the chronicle between The Iliad and The Odyssey, 279 pgs., black boards and blue DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Greek, Quintu's Epic, troy
ISBN: 0760700974
Item No: 11756
Price: $18.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Combellack, Frederick M. (translator and notes)

Author: Bramwell, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: Lost Atlantis
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1938
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Author examines the findings of authorities and discusses the questions that surround Atlantis. 288 pgs., blue cloth boards show minimal wear, mapped end papers have the remains of a strip of tape and owner name, tan pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Atlantis, World History, Myth/legend
Item No: 12133
Price: $25.00
View other Atlantis books
Ask a question    View other books by Bramwell, James

Author: Bolt, Frank
Request a photo of this book
Title: Port Arthur a Photographic Essay
Description: Published by: Action Agencies Publication, Tasmania, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: A pictorial history, illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps have a light coffee ring on front wrap, eleswise in very nice condition.

Keywords:  WORLD HISTORY, TASMANIA, PORT ARTHUR
Item No: 13043
Price: $12.50
View other WORLD HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bolt, Frank

Author: Nida, W. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Story of the Panama and the Canal
Description: Published by: F. A. Owen, New York, 1913
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 32 pgs., illustrated with B/W maps and photographs, green cloth wraps, staples rusted, internally clean.

Keywords:  WORLD HISTORY, PANAMA CANAL
Item No: 13168
Price: $20.00
View other WORLD HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nida, W. L.

Author: Allen, Fred H. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pizzarro or The Discovery and Conquest of Peru
Description: Published by: Walden and Stowe, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1881
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Book Type: Hand Stitched
Notes: 234 pgs., maroon cloth boards with white lettering, blind stamp decoration boards are rubbed and bumped, spine is shaken and has gutter, owner name and bookplate, offsetting on ffep from bookplate, internally clean.

Keywords:  Francisco Pizarro, Peru, World History, Biographies
Item No: 13216
Price: $15.00
View other Francisco Pizarro books
Ask a question    View other books by Allen, Fred H. (editor)

Author: Clark, Francis E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Our Journey Around the World
Description: Published by: A. D. Worthington, Connecticut, 1895
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An illustrated record of a year's travel of forty thousand miles through India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, etc. sold by subscription, 641 pgs., steel plate portraits, & numerous engravings and a fold-out color map, contains "GLIMPSES OF LIFE IN FAR OFF LANDS: As Seen through a Woman's Eyes" by Mrs. Harriet E. Clark. Blue cloth boards with blind stamp and gilt decoration, flowered end papers, speckled page edges, boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, spine is sun-faded, owner name, frontispiece, tissue protector and title page have a small tear, minute foxing on first few pages, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, World History
Item No: 13285
Price: $65.00
View other India books
Ask a question    View other books by Clark, Francis E.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker