Displaying results 71-80 of 119 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Naef, Weston J.; Wood, James N. |
|
| Title: |
Era of Exploration: The Rise of Landscape Photography in the American West, 1860-1885
|
| Description: |
Published by: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York, U.S.A., 1975 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Featured photographers include T.H. O'Sullivan, A.J. Russell, W.H. Jackson, C.E. Watkins and E. J. Muybride. 260 pgs., profusely illustrated in B/W tan cloth boards show minimal wear, pictorial DJ is lightly creased, rubbed, chipped, spine is sun faded and soiled tiny closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Photography, Western Travel, American History
|
| ISBN: |
0870991280 | |
| Item No: |
14263 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Photography books |
| Ask a question View other books by Naef, Weston J.; Wood, James N. |
| Author: |
Schwarz, Henry G. , editor |
|
| Title: |
Chinese Medicine on the Golden Mountain: An Interpretive Guide
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, Washington, 1984 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Small 4to Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Four essays on Chinese immigration and the practice of Chinese medicine in the new world, 93 pgs., red wraps are chipped and lightly scratched and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Chinese-American Studies, Pacific Northwest, Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14657 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Schwarz, Henry G. , editor |
| Author: |
Albi, G. G. & Peck, G. B. |
|
| Title: |
The Artist of Puget Sound
|
| Description: |
Published by: Metropolitan Press and Western, Washington, 1959 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: 32 pgs., white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased, soiled, moisture stains, internally clean. Keywords:
Art, Pacific Northwest Artist
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14700 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Albi, G. G. & Peck, G. B. |
| Author: |
Burlison, Irene |
|
| Title: |
Yesterday and Today in the Life of the Apaches
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dorrance & Company, Philadelphia, 1973 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 154 pgs., modestly illustrated with drawings, peach cloth boards show minimal wear, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, owner stamp inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Ephemera included with book, signed letter from author and order forms, unfortunately one order for is stapled to ffep. Keywords:
INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST NEW
|
| ISBN: |
0805917713 | |
| Item No: |
15162 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST NEW books |
| Ask a question View other books by Burlison, Irene |
| Author: |
Starita, Joe |
|
| Title: |
The Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge: A Lakota Odyssey
|
| Description: |
Published by: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1995 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An award winning investigative journalist presents a century of one Lakota Sioux family history, 388 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan boards are lightly sun faded and bumped, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WEST OGLALA INDIANS DULL KNIFE FAMILY
|
| ISBN: |
0399140107 | |
| Item No: |
15278 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WEST OGLALA INDIANS DULL KNIFE FAMILY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Starita, Joe |
| Author: |
Barker, Burt Brown |
|
| Title: |
The McLoughlin Empire and Its Rulers
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Authur H. Clark Company, California, 1959 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An Account of the personal Lives Doctor John McLoughlin Doctor David McLoughlin Marie Louise (Sister St. Henry) and of Their Parents, relatives and Children; in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France, and in the west of the Hudson's Bay Company, with documents, letters, maps and illustrations. 370 pgs., #5 in the Northwest Historical Series, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, ephemera include news articles, publishers' book flyer and a Seal of the State of Oregon signed by the Secretary of State. Keywords:
Biography, Canada, Oregon, Hudson's Bay Company, Northwest History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15563 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Biography books |
| Ask a question View other books by Barker, Burt Brown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Indian Reservations of the Northwest
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Department of Interior, Portland, 1960 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Softcover Notes: Indian Reservations of Idaho, Wahington and Oregon, 97 pgs., aqua colored pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, small closed tear in spine, page edges are lightly discolored, owner stamps. Keywords:
Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Northwest, Native Americans
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15619 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other Idaho books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Howard, Harry W. |
|
| Title: |
Sport Fishing for Pacific Salmon: In Washington, Oregon and Alaska
|
| Description: |
Published by: Koke Chapman Company, Oregon, 1955 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 148 pgs., numerous fold out maps, tan and green pictorial maps are lightly chipped and soiled, light warp in wraps, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Salmon Fishing, Pacific Northwest, Sport
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15832 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Salmon Fishing books |
| Ask a question View other books by Howard, Harry W. |
| Author: |
Dodge, Natt N. & Zim, Herbert S. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Arch and Miriam Hurford |
| Title: |
The American Southwest: A Guide to the Wide Open Spaces
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1955 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: T-100, First in a series of guides to regions of the United States, includes natural wonders, Indian villages, historic sites, scenic routes, guide maps, public parks, minerals, animals, birds, trees, flowers and plants, 160 pgs., illustrated in color, pictorial cloth boards are in very nice condition, very light rubbing on lower edge, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
A Golden Regional Guide, Southwest, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Nevada, Texas, Nature, History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16185 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other A Golden Regional Guide books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dodge, Natt N. & Zim, Herbert S. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|