Displaying results 51-60 of 107 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Chittenden, Hiram Martin |
|
| Title: |
A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West Vol. 1&2
|
| Description: |
Published by: Academic Reprints, California, 1954 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A history of the piorneer tradeing posts and early fur companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of overland commerce with Santa Fe. Two volume set originally published in 1902, 10 B/W illustrations, 1029 pgs., brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, cream pictorial DK are clipped, chipped, rubbed and soiled, small closed tears, end pages are very lightly smudged, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
AMERICAN HISTORY, WEST, FUR TRADE
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12653 |
|
| Price: |
$77.50 |
| View other AMERICAN HISTORY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Chittenden, Hiram Martin |
| Author: |
James, Will; DeRoo, John (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Cowboys North and South
|
| Description: |
Published by: Mountain Press Publishing Company, Incor, Missoula, MT, U.S.A., 1995 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: NF Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 201 pgs. illustrated with drawings, tan cloth boards with red cloth spine are in excellent condition, tan pictorial DJ has been well preserved in brodart, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
COWBOYS RANCH LIFE WEST U S HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL
|
| ISBN: |
0878423206 | |
| Item No: |
12727 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other COWBOYS RANCH LIFE WEST U S HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL books |
| Ask a question View other books by James, Will; DeRoo, John (editor) |
| Author: |
Veal, Janice; Ashbach, Dawn |
|
| Title: |
San Juan Island Classics Cookbook
|
| Description: |
Published by: Island Publishers, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A., 1987 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 224 pgs., illustrated wtih color photographs, purple pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
COOKERY AMERICAN WASHINGTON STATE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC NORTHWESTERN STATES
|
| ISBN: |
0961558024 | |
| Item No: |
12846 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other COOKERY AMERICAN WASHINGTON STATE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC NORTHWESTERN STATES books |
| Ask a question View other books by Veal, Janice; Ashbach, Dawn |
| Author: |
Salisbury, Albert & Jane |
|
| Title: |
Here Rolled the Covered Wagons
|
| Description: |
Published by: Superior Publishing, Seattle, WA, 1948 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: #1963 of 2050, historical glimpses from Montana, Idaho, Washington and Oregon, illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards with cream cloth spine, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name and label, spine is cocked, internally clean. Keywords:
WESTWARD MOVEMENT, AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13117 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other WESTWARD MOVEMENT books |
| Ask a question View other books by Salisbury, Albert & Jane |
| Author: |
Annerino, John |
|
| Title: |
Apache : Sacred Path to Womanhood
|
| Description: |
Published by: Marlowe & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A "rare and intimate look at a sacred Native American ceremony that has survived the ravages of history". 100 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, black boards are in nice condition, black pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with strong binding. Keywords:
INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES
|
| ISBN: |
156924667x | |
| Item No: |
13170 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES books |
| Ask a question View other books by Annerino, John |
|
Browse Books by Category
|