Displaying results 31-40 of 107 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Lucia, Ellis (editor) |
|
| Title: |
THIS LAND AROUND US
|
| Description: |
Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1969 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Collection of Pacific Northwest writings, authors include Archie Binns, Murray Morgan, Ken Kesey, A. B. Guthrie, Jr. , William O. Douglas, and more. Blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back. ; 8vo; 981 pages VG/VG Keywords:
American History, Northwest
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7763 |
|
| Price: |
$15.75 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lucia, Ellis (editor) |
| Author: |
Julius F. Stone |
|
| Title: |
Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
|
| Description: |
Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Cloth Notes: 442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water." Keywords:
Nature, American History, West, Geology, Grand Canyon
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10151 |
|
| Price: |
$450.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Julius F. Stone |
| Author: |
Grey, Zane |
|
| Title: |
The Young Forester
|
| Description: |
Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: One of Zane Grey's adventure stories for boys, 224 pgs., red boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and has small closed tears, head and foot taped. Keywords:
Fiction, Western
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10250 |
|
| Price: |
$24.50 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Grey, Zane |
| Author: |
Grey, Zane |
|
| Title: |
The Heritage of the Desert
|
| Description: |
Published by: White Lion, London, 1973 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 298 pgs., red boards are very lightly rubbed, pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled, has small closed and opened tears, spine sun-faded Keywords:
Fiction, Western
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10252 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Grey, Zane |
|
Browse Books by Category
|