Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 10 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Amsden, Charles Avery
Request a photo of this book
Title: Navaho Weaving: Its Technic And Its History
Description: Published by: Rio Grande Press Chicago: 1964
Notes: FIRST ed. VG, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, small crease on top of spine. First printing of reprint of 1934 edition.

Keywords:  Native American, Art, Textiles, Weaving
Item No: 1035
Price: $55.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Amsden, Charles Avery

Author: Maxwell, Gilbert S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: NAVAJO RUGS Past Present and Future
Description: Published by: Best-West Publications, California, 1968
Notes: Stapled wraps; Seventh Printing 20 full color plates and 24 B/W photographs, blue wraps are rubbed. ; 72 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Crafts, Native American, Rugs, Weaving, Navajo
Item No: 5137
Price: $15.00
View other Crafts books
Ask a question    View other books by Maxwell, Gilbert S.

Author: Jorstad, Caroline M. (complied and Edited by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ethnic Looms
Description: Published by: Museum of History and Industry, Seattle, WA, 1982
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 45 pgs., illustrated with drawings, white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  LOOMS, WEAVING,
Item No: 12879
Price: $22.50
View other LOOMS books
Ask a question    View other books by Jorstad, Caroline M. (complied and Edited by)

Author: Sperlich, Norbert & Elizabeth Katz
Request a photo of this book
Title: Guatemalan Backstrap Weaving
Description: Published by: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1980
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 176 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, color plates and numerous in text drawings, tan cloth boards are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  WEAVING, CRAFT, GUATEMALAN
Item No: 13263
Price: $95.00
View other WEAVING books
Ask a question    View other books by Sperlich, Norbert & Elizabeth Katz

Author: Fannin, Allen A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Handloom Weaving Technology
Description: Published by: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 336 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, blue boards show minimal wear, blue and white pictorial DJis chipped, lightly soiled and has a few small closed tears, light foxing on page edges, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Hand Weaving, Crafts
ISBN: 0442223706
Item No: 13689
Price: $24.75
View other Hand Weaving books
Ask a question    View other books by Fannin, Allen A.

Author: Goodloe, William H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Coconut Palm Frond Weaving
Description: Published by: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A., 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 132 pgs., illustrated with B/W illustrations, green pictorial wraps with white spine, wraps are very lightly creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WEAVING CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0804810613
Item No: 15830
Price: $40.00
View other WEAVING CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Goodloe, William H.

Author: Keller, Doxie and Lois McNeil.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wheat Weaving II
Description: Published by: Doxie Keller and Lois McNeil, Kansas, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: From cleaning the wheat to final product, 25 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Craft, Wheat Weaving
Item No: 16839
Price: $25.00
View other Craft books
Ask a question    View other books by Keller, Doxie and Lois McNeil.

Author: Keller, Doxie and Lois McNeil.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wheat Weaving
Description: Published by: Doxie Keller and Lois McNeil, Kansas, 1986
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Basic instruction, 25 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Craft, Wheat Weaving
Item No: 16840
Price: $20.00
View other Craft books
Ask a question    View other books by Keller, Doxie and Lois McNeil.

Author: Beard, Betty J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fashions from the Loom
Description: Published by: Interweave Press, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Metal Spiral
Notes: 96 pgs. of patterns and projects from your loom, illustrated with drawings and photographs, white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean.

Keywords:  WEAVING CRAFTS HOBBIESFASION
ISBN: 0934026033
Item No: 16912
Price: $22.50
View other WEAVING CRAFTS HOBBIESFASION books
Ask a question    View other books by Beard, Betty J.

Author: Weigle, Palmy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Double Weave
Description: Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Exercises and projects for weaving layers, tubes, double-width fabric, stuffed and quilted forms, and three dimensional shapes of the four-harness loom." 144 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white boards are very lightly bumped, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Hand Weaving, Craft
ISBN: 027301286x
Item No: 16914
Price: $25.00
View other Hand Weaving books
Ask a question    View other books by Weigle, Palmy

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker