Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 134 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Guillain, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: Vietnam The Dirty War
Description: Published by: Housmans: London 1967
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Third Printing. Very Good condition, bottom corners slightly bent. Rare pamphlet on the realities of South Vietnam during that time.

Keywords:  War, Vietnam
Item No: 430
Price: $30.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Guillain, Robert

Author: Young, Desmond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rommel
Description: Published by: Collins London: 1950
Notes: Good/Good condition. Cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and black lettering on spine. Front board slightly loose from spine. Color faded, esp. On spine. Very slight wear on board edges. Previous owner's name written on first fro nt free end page and first flyleaf. DJ has a few small open tears on bottom and top, spine slighty faded. Illustrated with several photographs of Rommel's life.

Keywords:  War, WWII, Biography
Item No: 677
Price: $12.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Young, Desmond

Author: Pollard, Edward A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Second Year Of The War
Description: Published by: Charles B. Richardson, New York, 1864
Binding: Textured Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; Good condition antiquarian book. Textured cloth boards, gilt design and lettering. Some wear to edges, normal shelf wear, two-inch tear on spine. Library call numbers in faint white on spine. G/NONE

Keywords:  War, Civil
Item No: 1258
Price: $75.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Pollard, Edward A.

Author: George C. Dyer
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS It's First Fifty Years
Description: Published by: Military Order Of The World Wars, 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 8vo; 294 pages; No publishing date, inscription on FFEP November 29, 1979. VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Military, War
Item No: 1425
Price: $37.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by George C. Dyer

Author: Fedorov, Colonel
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE RED ARMY An Army of the People
Description: Published by: Cobbett Publishing Co. N.D., London
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: DJ glued to back board, cover soiled, bumped, owner name FFEP. ; Small 4to; 48 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  War, Red Army
Item No: 1634
Price: $35.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Fedorov, Colonel

Author: Aglion, Raoul
Request a photo of this book
Title: WAR IN THE DESERT The Battle for Africa
Description: Published by: Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Ilustrated with B/W photographs. Tan cloth boards are discolored, red lettering, back board has dents, corners are slightly bumped, DJ is clipped and has open and closed tears, creases and chips. ; 8vo; 300 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  War, WWII, Africa
Item No: 2782
Price: $15.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Aglion, Raoul

Author: Wesley, Charles H. & Romero, Patricia W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: NEGRO AMERICANS IN THE CIVIL WAR From Slavery to Citizenship
Description: Published by: Publishers Company, New York, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated in B/W, tan cloth boards with black title area on spine, minimal wear, extremities slightly rubbed, upper front corner bumped, ex-library copy with pocket and stamps inside book, no markings on spine. ; International Library of Negro Life and History; 4to; 291 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  War, Civil
Item No: 2943
Price: $15.75
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Wesley, Charles H. & Romero, Patricia W.

Author: Hutchison, Bruce
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANADA'S LONELY NEIGHBOR
Description: Published by: Longmans, Green & Company, Totonto, 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: This small book first appeared in article form in MacLean's and Life Magazines, under the title of A Dangerous European Luxury - Hating America. Yellow DJ is slightly soiled with a few chips. ; 8vo; 30 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  War
Item No: 3064
Price: $25.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Hutchison, Bruce

Author: Koch, H. W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: HITLER YOUTH The Duped Generation
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1972
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Politics in Action #6, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Military, Politics, World History, Hitler, Germany, World War II
Item No: 3098
Price: $12.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Koch, H. W.

Author: Rutherford, Ward
Request a photo of this book
Title: KASSERINE Baptism on Fire
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1970
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book #18, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Military, World history, World War II
Item No: 3100
Price: $11.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Rutherford, Ward

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker