Displaying results 21-30 of 37 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression: Opinion and Judgment
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1947 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: International Military Trials- Nurnberg office of United states Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality, 190 pgs., tan wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, a light crease runs throughout the book on the upper outside corner, light cribbing on front cover and title page, internally clean Keywords:
Nurnberg, WWII, Law, War Crimes
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13973 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nurnberg books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Zacharias, Ellis M. |
|
| Title: |
Secret Missions: The Story of an Intelligence Officer
|
| Description: |
Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1946 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Record of author's war of wits against the Japanese Secret Service, 433 pgs., tan cloth boards show minimal wear, black DJ is very lightly chipped, rubbed, creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Miliary Intelligence, WWII
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14892 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Miliary Intelligence books |
| Ask a question View other books by Zacharias, Ellis M. |
| Author: |
Hoyt, Edwin |
|
| Title: |
Storm over the Gilberts: War in the Central Pacific 1943
|
| Description: |
Published by: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1978 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 175 pgs., B/W illustrations, black boards and black pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Gilbert Islands, WWII, War
|
| ISBN: |
0442804989 | |
| Item No: |
15678 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Gilbert Islands books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hoyt, Edwin |
| Author: |
Piquet-Wicks, Eric |
|
| Title: |
Cuatro en la Sombra
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ediciones Toray, Barcelona, 1966 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Four in the Shadows: a true story of espionage in Occupied France, Spanish text, 270 pgs., red boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, light foxing throughout book and page edges, brown pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and lightly creased, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Espionage, France, WWII, War, Language
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15792 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Espionage books |
| Ask a question View other books by Piquet-Wicks, Eric |
| Author: |
Newman, Bernard |
|
| Title: |
Espionaje En Inglaterra
|
| Description: |
Published by: Editorial Diana, Mexico, 1964 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Spies In Britain, Spanish text, 205 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, worm hole 1/4" X 1/8", pages are discolored, gray pictorial DJ is rubbed, lightly chipped and creased, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Espionage, England, WWII, War, Language
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15793 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Espionage books |
| Ask a question View other books by Newman, Bernard |
| Author: |
Farago, Ladislas |
|
| Title: |
Secretos de Estado
|
| Description: |
Published by: Editorial Bruguera, Barcelona, 1962 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: State Secrets, complete history of espionage during WWII, Spanish text, 300 pgs., tan cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing on page edges and end papers, brown pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Espionage, WWII, War, Language
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15794 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Espionage books |
| Ask a question View other books by Farago, Ladislas |
| Author: |
Topolya, Volodymyr |
|
| Title: |
Their True Face Part Five
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ukraina Society, Kiev, 1982 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: 64 pgs., black wraps are rubbed, lightly chipped and creased, internally clean. Keywords:
Ukrain, WWII, War, World History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15939 |
|
| Price: |
$10.00 |
| View other Ukrain books |
| Ask a question View other books by Topolya, Volodymyr |
| Author: |
Thornhill, H. |
|
| Title: |
It Happened in October:The Tragic Sinking of the S.S. Caribou
|
| Description: |
Published by: Unknown, 1945 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: The SS Caribou, a passenger ferry, was sunk by a German U-Boat , October 1942. It was carrying 237 people; 46 of whom were crewmembers, 73 civilians and 118 military personnel. Of this number, 137 men, women and children died, For Newfoundlanders, this was one of the most significant event of World War II. This book is based on testimonies and statements given by survivors of the crew. 86 pgs., with B/W reproduced photographs of the crew, green and black wraps are well rubbed and chipped, light soiling, a light moisture stain on text pages, internally clean. A fascinating piece of WWII and Canadian history. Keywords:
Newfoundland Disasters, WWII, War, Canada
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15996 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other Newfoundland Disasters books |
| Ask a question View other books by Thornhill, H. |
| Author: |
Hinckley, Ted C. |
|
| Title: |
War, Wings, and a Western Youth 1925-1945
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pentland Press, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1996 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 165 pgs., black boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
FIGHTER PILOTS UNITED STATES NAVY WWII
|
| ISBN: |
1571970096 | |
| Item No: |
16123 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other FIGHTER PILOTS UNITED STATES NAVY WWII books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hinckley, Ted C. |
| Author: |
Engler, Richard E. Jr. |
|
| Title: |
The Final Crisis: Combat on Northern Alsace, January 1945
|
| Description: |
Published by: Aegis Consulting Group, Bedford, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1999 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 362 pgs., modestly illustrated with line drawings and maps, blue pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed, owner label, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
War, WWII, Operation Nordwind
|
| ISBN: |
0966638913 | |
| Item No: |
16209 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by Engler, Richard E. Jr. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|