Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 37 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Tanaka, Yuki
Request a photo of this book
Title: HIDDEN HORRORS Japanese War Crimes in World War II
Description: Published by: Westview Press, Colorado, 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red DJ has a few tiny chips. ; 8vo; 267 pages NF/NF

Keywords:  War, WWII, Japan, War Crimes
Item No: 6177
Price: $20.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Tanaka, Yuki

Author: Wykes, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: HIMMLER
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1972
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  War, WWII
Item No: 7074
Price: $12.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Wykes, Alan

Author: Roe, F. Gorson
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Bronze Cross
Description: Published by: P. R. Gawthorn, Ltd., London, 1945
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A tribute to those who won the supreme award for valour in the years 1940-45. History of the Bronze Cross and pictorial section of 171 men who where bestowed with this honor. Maroon cloth boards are rubbed, lightly bumped and soiled, owner name, spine slightly cocked.

Keywords:  Military, WWII, Bronze Cross,
Item No: 9540
Price: $37.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Roe, F. Gorson

Author: League of Fighters for Freedom and Democracy
Request a photo of this book
Title: 1939-1945 We Have Not Forgotten
Description: Published by: Polonia Publishing House, WArszawa, 1960
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Text in English, French and German, 267 pgs., a gruesome photographic history of Poland under Nazi occupation between 1939 and 1945. Gray cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, soiled, light stains, front hinge is weak and starting to separate. A very important book to remind us that history does repeat itself, if not diverted.

Keywords:  War, WWII, Poland
Item No: 9872
Price: $100.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by League of Fighters for Freedom and Democracy

Author: Mosley, Leonard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Cat and the Mice
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1958
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A true spy story set in wartime Cairo, 183 pgs., boards show minimal wear, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  War, WWII, Espionage
Item No: 10529
Price: $18.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Mosley, Leonard

Author: Boll, Heinrich; Vennewitz, Leila (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Soldier's Legacy
Description: Published by: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 131 pgs., gray boards with red cloth spine show minimal wear, yellow DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed.

Keywords:  Fiction, WWII
ISBN: 0394536037
Item No: 10692
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Boll, Heinrich; Vennewitz, Leila (translator)

Author: Lord, Walter
Request a photo of this book
Title: Day of Infamy
Description: Published by: Henry Holt, New York, 1957
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 243 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, light blue boards with blue cloth spine, mapped end papers, boards of very lightly rubbed, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and have very small open and closed tears, inscription on half title page.

Keywords:  War, WWII, Pearl Harbor
Item No: 10847
Price: $25.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Lord, Walter

Author: Wallis, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sailors and Sin
Description: Published by: Vantage Press, New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 183 pgs., red boards are lightly rubbed, spine cocked, white pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  Canadian and Royal British Navy, WWII
Item No: 11559
Price: $55.00
View other Canadian and Royal British Navy books
Ask a question    View other books by Wallis, Robert

Author: Trevelyan, Raleigh
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fortress (LARGE PRINT)
Description: Published by: Ulverscroft, U. K., 1956
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Narrative of 20 year old author in the early months of 1944, fighting at Anzio. Ex library with usual markings, green and white pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled, small hole is back board, end pages are lightly soiled but text is clean.

Keywords:  War, Large Print, WWII, Personal narrative
Item No: 11824
Price: $8.75
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Trevelyan, Raleigh

Author: Ambrose, Stephen E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Wild Blue
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Story of the men and boys who flew the B-24s over Germany 2944-45, 285 pgs., purple and white wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ARC, History, WWII, War, Aviation, B-24
Item No: 12315
Price: $12.50
View other ARC books
Ask a question    View other books by Ambrose, Stephen E.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker