Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 21 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Tiemann, Harry Donald
Request a photo of this book
Title: WOOD TECHNOLOGY Constuction, Properties and Uses
Description: Published by: Pitman Publishing, New York, 1944
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards show minor shelf wear, owner name fep. ; 328 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Woodworking, Technology, Crafts
Item No: 2308
Price: $27.50
View other Woodworking books
Ask a question    View other books by Tiemann, Harry Donald

Author: Custen, George F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: TWENTIETH CENTURY'S FOX Darryl F. Zanuck and the Culture of Hollywood
Description: Published by: Basic Books, Inc., 1997
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Light blue wraps, slightly soiled, nice tight copy. ; 376 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  ARC, Hollywood
Item No: 2450
Price: $22.50
View other ARC books
Ask a question    View other books by Custen, George F.

Author: Woodmen Of The World
Request a photo of this book
Title: RITUAL OF THE WOODMEN OF THE WORLD
Description: Published by: Woodmen Of The World, Denver, Colorado, 1919
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Contains general instructions, diagrams, opening ceremony, order of business, closing ceremony, and ceremony of initiation, brown cloth boards are rubbed, pages have stains on edges. ; 12mo; 37 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric, Groups, Clubs, Woodmen, Ceremony
Item No: 2756
Price: $25.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Woodmen Of The World

Author: Seton, Ernest Thompson
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: THE BOOK OF WOODCRAFT And Indian Lore
Description: Published by: Doubleday, New York, 1929
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The only book one would need to survive in the woods, includes how to build a fire, tracking animals, mushroon identification, woodland medicine, plant and tree identification and much more. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor staining, binding solid, extremities are rubbed, some foxing, ; The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft; 8vo; 590 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Crafts, Woodcraft, Native American
Item No: 6758
Price: $55.00
View other Crafts books
Ask a question    View other books by Seton, Ernest Thompson

Author: Skal, David J. & Savada, Elias
Request a photo of this book
Title: DARK CARNIVAL The Secret World of Tod Browning Hollywood's Master of the MacAbre
Description: Published by: Anchor Books, New York, 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Signed by David J. Skal, story of director, actor Tod Browning, and the creator of the horror classics, like Dracula and Freaks. Contains filmography. Very nice condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages; Signed by One Author NF/VG+

Keywords:  Drama, Hollywood
Item No: 7913
Price: $60.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Skal, David J. & Savada, Elias

Author: Lindquist, Mark
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sculpting Wood : Contemporary Tools and Techniques
Description: Published by: Davis Publications, Incorporated, Worcester, MA, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 106 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, orange boards and pictorial DJ are very crisp and clean, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SCULPTURE TECHNIQUE WOOD CARVING ART CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0871921774
Item No: 12400
Price: $40.00
View other SCULPTURE TECHNIQUE WOOD CARVING ART CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Lindquist, Mark

Author: Clemson, Katie; Simmons, Rosemary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Relief Printmaking
Description: Published by: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A practical guide to the tools and techniques of linocutting, woodcutting, and wood engraving.191 pgs., profusely illustrated with drawings, B/W and color photographs, red cloth boards and white pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LINOLEUM BLOCK PRINTING WOOD ENGRAVING TECHNIQUE ART PRINTMAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0394568532
Item No: 12493
Price: $75.00
View other LINOLEUM BLOCK PRINTING WOOD ENGRAVING TECHNIQUE ART PRINTMAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Clemson, Katie; Simmons, Rosemary

Author: Tyrvainen, Jukka
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wood and Fiber Properties of Norway Spruce and Its Suitability for Thermomechanical Pulping
Description: Published by: The Finnish Society of Forest Science, Finland, 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Acta Forestalia Fennica 249-1995, 155 pgs., light green pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean.

Keywords:  PICEA ABIES, WOOD PROPERTIES, FIBER PROPERTIES, THERMOMECHANICAL PULPING, PUPL PROPERTIES, PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY
Item No: 12532
Price: $18.50
View other PICEA ABIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Tyrvainen, Jukka

Author: Rowley, Keith
Request a photo of this book
Title: Woodturning : A Foundation Course
Description: Published by: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications,, Lewes, United Kingdom, 1995
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated wtih B/W photographs and drawings, green pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and soiled, light dent on lower corner of back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WOODWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0946819203
Item No: 12843
Price: $25.00
View other WOODWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Rowley, Keith

Author: Joppig, Gunther
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Oboe and the Bassoon
Description: Published by: BT Batsford Ltd.,, London, 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Translated for the German by Alfred Clayton, author discusses the history of instruments and reviews oboists and bassoonists of the past 200 years. 223 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings, blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and chipped, price clipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BASSOON, OBOE, WOODWINDS, MUSIC
Item No: 13144
Price: $145.00
View other BASSOON books
Ask a question    View other books by Joppig, Gunther

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker