Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 91-100 of 134 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sweeney, Walter C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Military Intelligence: A New Weapon in War
Description: Published by: Frederick A Stokes Company, New York, 1924
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 259 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military, Warfare, Itelligence
Item No: 14718
Price: $20.00
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Sweeney, Walter C.

Author: Franklin, John Hope (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Civil War Diary of James T. Ayers
Description: Published by: Illinois State Historical Society, Illinois, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contains the diary of an Illinois preacher who served in Sherman's Army, entries contain the day by day hardships, hopes and humor of a common soldier, and the history of Negro recruiting behind the lines of the advancing Northern armies. 138 pgs., blue and gray pictorial cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, end papers are lightly foxed, owner embossed stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Civil War
Item No: 14719
Price: $24.50
View other Civil War books
Ask a question    View other books by Franklin, John Hope (editor)

Author: Albaugh, William A. & Simmons, Edward N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Confederate Arms
Description: Published by: Stackpole Company, Pennsylvania, 1960
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contains information and B/W illustrations of handguns, shoulder arms, edged weapons, armories and assorted accoutrements, 278 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, red, white and blue pictorial DJ is chipped, creased, rubbed and soiled, small open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military Weapons, Civil War
Item No: 14880
Price: $27.50
View other Military Weapons books
Ask a question    View other books by Albaugh, William A. & Simmons, Edward N.

Author: Dann, Sam (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dachau 29 April 1945: The Rainbow Liberation Memoirs
Description: Published by: Texas Tech University Press, Texas, 1998
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 266 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, mapped end papers, black boards and white pictorial DJ with red spine are in very nice condition, owner sticker half title page, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  World War II, Dachau, Liberation, Rainbow Division
Item No: 14980
Price: $25.00
View other World War II books
Ask a question    View other books by Dann, Sam (editor)

Author: Collins, Margaret
Request a photo of this book
Title: I'll Ride the Lightning When I Go: Destination Vietnam
Description: Published by: Cappis Press, Publishers, Aldergrove, British Columbia, Canada, 1982
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: A very touching book of correspondence between parents and son, in Vietnam, and letters of sympathy and remembrance after his death. 123 pgs., white pictorial wraps are very lightly creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  War, Vietnam
ISBN: 0919763022
Item No: 15008
Price: $25.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Collins, Margaret

Author: Bok, Edward W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Americanization of Edward Bok
Description: Published by: The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 2000
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 459 pgs., illustrated, brown cloth boards are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Autobiography, Edward W. Bok, Ladies Home journal
Item No: 15047
Price: $10.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Bok, Edward W.

Author: Coffin, Margaret
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History Ofn Folklore of American Country Tinware 1700-1900
Description: Published by: Galahad Books, New York, 1968
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 226 pgs., illustrated in B/W and color, teal colored boards show minimal wear, white and green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, small closed tears, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Antiques, American Tinware
ISBN: 0883651262
Item No: 15086
Price: $12.50
View other Antiques books
Ask a question    View other books by Coffin, Margaret

Author: National Association of Rainbow Division Veterans
Request a photo of this book
Title: 42nd Rainbow Infantry Division
Description: Published by: Turner Publishing Co., Kentucky, 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Number 203 of 1000 copies, personalized by publisher for owner (name on front cover), 128 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, includes history of The 42nd and a section of The Men Then and Now, tan boards are lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  42nd Rainbow Infantry Division, World War II, Genealogy
Item No: 15227
Price: $75.00
View other 42nd Rainbow Infantry Division books
Ask a question    View other books by National Association of Rainbow Division Veterans

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: History of the Third Infantry Division : 75th Anniversary Edeition
Description: Published by: Turner Pub Co, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, includes History of the 3rd Infantry Division, WWI, WWII, Korea, and Persian Gulf War, white boards are in very nice condition, owner bookplate, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military 3rd Infantry Division, War
ISBN: 1563110601
Item No: 15228
Price: $65.00
View other Military 3rd Infantry Division books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Welch, H. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dwarf Conifers: A Complete Guide
Description: Published by: Faber and Faber, London, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 334 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, ex-library with usual marks, red cloth boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is shaken, shallow gutter, light toning on page edges, hinges are weak, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Dwarf Conifers
Item No: 15264
Price: $30.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Welch, H. J.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker