Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 81 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Edwards, Duval
Request a photo of this book
Title: Great Depression and a Teenager's Fight to Survive: A Runaway Youth's Adventures in the Great Depression
Description: Published by: Red Apple Pub, Gig Harbor, Wa USA, 1992
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: This book is in very good condition. Clean inside and out. The yellow boards, with black text, are sligtly bumped at corners and at head and foot of spine. The color of the boards are bright and crisp. No cribbing or underlining.

Keywords:  YOUTH UNITED STATES DEPRESSIONS 1929
ISBN: 1880222078
Item No: 17571
Price: $18.50
View other YOUTH UNITED STATES DEPRESSIONS 1929 books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Duval

Author: Stocker, Rhamanthus Menville
Request a photo of this book
Title: Centennial History of Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania: Reprinted with an Added Foreword, Biography, and Index to Names
Description: Published by: Regional Publishing Company, Maryland, 1986
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 927 pgs., plus general index, modestly illustrated with portraits of founding fathers, maroon cloth boards show minimal wear, back board has a bumped upper edge, very small tear on fep, due to the thickness of this volume the spine is slightly cocked and additional shipping may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY UNITED STATES
ISBN: 0806379979
Item No: 17603
Price: $150.00
View other PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY UNITED STATES books
Ask a question    View other books by Stocker, Rhamanthus Menville

Author: Hein, Teri
Request a photo of this book
Title: Atomic Farmgirl: The Betrayal of Chief Qualchan, the Appaloosa, and Me
Description: Published by: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Wonderful black and red boards with an embossed atomic symbol on front. Silver letter along black spine. One corner exhibits rubbing. Dust jacket has the slightest rubbing along the head of spine. This book is in near perfect condition.

Keywords:  FARM LIFE UNITED STATES WASHINGTON
ISBN: 1555914438
Item No: 17614
Price: $16.50
View other FARM LIFE UNITED STATES WASHINGTON books
Ask a question    View other books by Hein, Teri

Author: Arno, Stephen F.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Ramona P. Hammerly
Title: Northwest Trees
Description: Published by: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1977
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Features 35 PNW species with biographical information and drawings of each, 160 pgs., tan cloth boards are in very nice condition, green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has an open tear on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TREES UNITED STATES NORTHWEST PACIFIC
ISBN: 0916890554
Item No: 17742
Price: $22.50
View other TREES UNITED STATES NORTHWEST PACIFIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Arno, Stephen F.

Author: Nader, Ralph
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Good Fight: Declare Your Independence & Close the Democracy Gap
Description: Published by: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., blue boards and red, white and black DJ are in very nice condition.

Keywords:  POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY
ISBN: 0060756047
Item No: 17748
Price: $35.00
View other POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nader, Ralph

Author: Satterfield, Archie
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Darigold Story: The History of a Dairy Cooperative in the Pacific Northwest
Description: Published by: Darigold, Seattle, 1993
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Published to mark Darigold's 75th year in business. Generously illustrated with old photographs and ads. 177 pp. Red paper boards with gold stamping show very light wear, two small dents on front cover. Pages are as new.

Keywords:  DAIRYING AGRICULTURE UNITED STATES COOPERATIVE
ISBN: 0963713701
Item No: 17997
Price: $25.00
View other DAIRYING AGRICULTURE UNITED STATES COOPERATIVE books
Ask a question    View other books by Satterfield, Archie

Author: Reps, John William
Request a photo of this book
Title: Panoramas of Promise: Pacific Northwest Cities and Towns on Nineteenth-Century Lithographs
Description: Published by: Washington State Univ Pr, Pullman, Washington, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 50 color and black and white illustrations. 92 pp with catalog of illustrations. Black boards and interior pages are like new except for small stain on half-title. Blue dust jacket has small closed tear on back near spine.

Keywords:  CITIES TOWNS UNITED STATES NORTHWEST
ISBN: 0874220165
Item No: 17998
Price: $12.50
View other CITIES TOWNS UNITED STATES NORTHWEST books
Ask a question    View other books by Reps, John William

Author: Officer, James E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hispanic Arizona, 1536-1856
Description: Published by: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1987
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 462 pp with notes, index, bibliography, illustrations. Rust wraps have very light chipping, sticker on back. Interior is clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  ARIZONA HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE
ISBN: 0816509816
Item No: 18072
Price: $18.75
View other ARIZONA HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE books
Ask a question    View other books by Officer, James E.

Author: Furman, Bess
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Profile of the United States Public Health Service, 1798-1948
Description: Published by: U S. Dept. Of Health, Education and Welf, Washington, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Famed journalist Bess Furman Armstrong's last book before her death. 487 pp., illustrated, with index and references. Dark blue pebbled paper boards stamped with the PHS seal are lightly bumped, otherwise clean and straight. Interior clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  Health United States Government History
Item No: 18214
Price: $45.00
View other Health United States Government History books
Ask a question    View other books by Furman, Bess

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Specialized Science Information Services in the United States: A Directory of Selected Specialized Information Services in the Physical and Biological Sciences
Description: Published by: National Science Foundation, Washington, DC, 1961
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 528 pp. with index. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior pages clean and tight. Former owner's name on title page.

Keywords:  Science Resources united States
Item No: 18238
Price: $25.00
View other Science Resources united States books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker