Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 41-50 of 81 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Hitchcock, A. S. Revised By Chase, Agnes
Request a photo of this book
Title: Manual of the Grasses of the United States
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1950
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: United States Department of Agriculture miscellaneous Publication No. 200, 1051 pgs., illustrated in B/W, inscribed to Walter Gentner signed by Agnes Chase, green cloth boards are rubbed, and lightly bumped, front hinge is weak, back hinge is guttered and cloth is exposed, light foxing to end papers, internally clean.

Keywords:  Grasses, United States, Nature
Item No: 15250
Price: $95.00
View other Grasses books
Ask a question    View other books by Hitchcock, A. S. Revised By Chase, Agnes

Author: Cigliano, Jan; Octagon (Washington, D.C.)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Grand American Avenue 1850-1920
Description: Published by: Pomegranate, Petaluna, California, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 389 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES ADDRESSES ESSAYS
ISBN: 156640679X
Item No: 15318
Price: $40.00
View other ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES ADDRESSES ESSAYS books
Ask a question    View other books by Cigliano, Jan; Octagon (Washington, D.C.)

Author: Frese, Pamela R. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Celebrations of Identity: Multiple Voices in American Ritual Performances
Description: Published by: Bergin & Garvey, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 232 pgs., blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS
ISBN: 0897893352
Item No: 15491
Price: $30.00
View other UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS books
Ask a question    View other books by Frese, Pamela R. (editor)

Author: Bouchoux, Deborah E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Legal Research and Writing for Paralegals
Description: Published by: Aspen Law & Business, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 743 pgs., white and gray pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LAW UNITED STATES LEGAL ASSISTANTS
ISBN: 0735524122
Item No: 15691
Price: $30.00
View other LAW UNITED STATES LEGAL ASSISTANTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Bouchoux, Deborah E.

Author: Wright, Frank Lloyd
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Natural House
Description: Published by: New American Library, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 224 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed and creased, pages are lightly yellowed around the edges, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC UNITED STATES DESIGNS
ISBN: 0452007968
Item No: 15839
Price: $15.00
View other ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC UNITED STATES DESIGNS books
Ask a question    View other books by Wright, Frank Lloyd

Author: Ball, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Slavery in the United States
Description: Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding.

Keywords:  Slavery, United States History, African American History
Item No: 15855
Price: $65.00
View other Slavery books
Ask a question    View other books by Ball, Charles

Author: Seymour, Whitney North
Request a photo of this book
Title: Why Justice Fails
Description: Published by: William Morrow, New York, 1973
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Former New York Senator and U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York discusses the many problems that contribute to the malfunction our legal process. This copy has been inscribed to Art Finley a popular radio/television broadcaster in the San Francisco and Vancouver areas. 238 pgs., blue boards are sun faded on top edge, some pages have been dog-eared, tan pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, small closed tear near spine, front and back fly are creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  United States Justice System, law
ISBN: 0688001998
Item No: 15886
Price: $45.00
View other United States Justice System books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, Whitney North

Author: Snyder, John J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Philadelphia Furniture & Its Makers
Description: Published by: Main Street Universe Books, New York, 1975
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 158 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, peach pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FURNITURE UNITED STATES ART DESIGN
ISBN: 087663921x
Item No: 16094
Price: $25.00
View other FURNITURE UNITED STATES ART DESIGN books
Ask a question    View other books by Snyder, John J.

Author: Hinckley, Ted C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: War, Wings, and a Western Youth 1925-1945
Description: Published by: Pentland Press, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 165 pgs., black boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FIGHTER PILOTS UNITED STATES NAVY WWII
ISBN: 1571970096
Item No: 16123
Price: $35.00
View other FIGHTER PILOTS UNITED STATES NAVY WWII books
Ask a question    View other books by Hinckley, Ted C.

Author: Evans, Larry & Don
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hey Now, Hitchhikers
Description: Published by: Peace Institute Printing, St. Louis, Mo., 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Inscribed and signed by Don Evans, 635 pages, full of facts, stories and tips for travelers in Canada and the United States, this copy has been covered with a plastic adhesive cover, wraps first few pages and page edges are soiled, internally clean

Keywords:  North American Travel, Alternative Living, Canada, United States
Item No: 16128
Price: $18.50
View other North American Travel books
Ask a question    View other books by Evans, Larry & Don

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker