Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 81 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Lee, Rae Ellen
Request a photo of this book
Title: If the Shoe Fits : The Adventures of a Reluctant Boatfrau
Description: Published by: Sheridan House, Incorporated, Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 224 pgs., blue boards and blue pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BOATS BOATING HOUSE WOMEN CONDUCT LIFE UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL
ISBN: 1574091182
Item No: 13103
Price: $35.00
View other BOATS BOATING HOUSE WOMEN CONDUCT LIFE UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Lee, Rae Ellen

Author: Page, Linda Garland & Smith, Hilton (editors_
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Foxfire Book of Toys and Games : Reminiscences and Instructions from Appalachia
Description: Published by: E. P. Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 267 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, multi colored pictorial wraps are chipped and lightly soiled, back cover is creased, fore-edge has a red mark, light cribbing.

Keywords:  APPALACHIAN REGION GAMES TOYS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES GENERAL HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL
ISBN: 0525481818
Item No: 13127
Price: $15.00
View other APPALACHIAN REGION GAMES TOYS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES GENERAL HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Page, Linda Garland & Smith, Hilton (editors_

Author: West, Elliott
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Saloon on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier
Description: Published by: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A., 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 197 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, brown cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, creased, rubbed and scratched, owner embossed stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE ROCKY MOUNTAINS WEST U S HISTORY SOCIAL CUSTOMS UNITED STATES GENERAL STATE LOCAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS
ISBN: 0803247044
Item No: 13174
Price: $17.50
View other FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE ROCKY MOUNTAINS WEST U S HISTORY SOCIAL CUSTOMS UNITED STATES GENERAL STATE LOCAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS books
Ask a question    View other books by West, Elliott

Author: Hoffmann, Donald
Request a photo of this book
Title: Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater : The House and Its History
Description: Published by: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A., 1978
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 98 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue and white pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped, creased and has light scratches, internally clean.

Keywords:  WRIGHT FRANK LLOYD 1869 1959 ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC UNITED STATES INDIVIDUAL ARCHITECT
ISBN: 0486236714
Item No: 13187
Price: $15.00
View other WRIGHT FRANK LLOYD 1869 1959 ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC UNITED STATES INDIVIDUAL ARCHITECT books
Ask a question    View other books by Hoffmann, Donald

Author: Paul, Karen Dawley ( Compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Guide to Research Collections of Former United States Senators 1789-1995
Description: Published by: Government Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1995
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A listing of archival repositories housing the papers of former senators, related collections, and oral history interviews. 743 pgs., pink wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  REFERENCE, UNITED STATES SENATORS, POLITICS
Item No: 13188
Price: $22.50
View other REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Paul, Karen Dawley ( Compiled by)

Author: Lamar, Howard R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Far Southwest 1846-1912 A Territorial History
Description: Published by: University of New Mexico press, Albuquerque, 2000
Book Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A territorial history of the American Southwest. A revision to the 1966 edition, inscription reads, "for Bob Cheney with best wishes". 556 pages. Very clean, bright, unread copy.

Keywords:  SOUTHWEST NEW HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL
ISBN: 0826322484
Item No: 13204
Price: $25.00
View other SOUTHWEST NEW HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Lamar, Howard R.

Author: Mudge, John T. B. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Old Man's Reader : History and Legends of Franconia Notch
Description: Published by: Durand Press, The, Etna, NH, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: A collection of writings inspired by the Old Man of the Mountain in the White Mountains of New hampshire. 210 pgs., B/W illustrations, light blue pictorial wraps are creased on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LEGENDS AMERICAN NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY
ISBN: 0963356038
Item No: 13253
Price: $18.50
View other LEGENDS AMERICAN NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Mudge, John T. B. (editor)

Author: Champagne, Frank; Champagne, Pamela
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cancel April 15Th! the Plan for Painless Taxation: The Plan for Painless Taxation
Description: Published by: Veda Vangarde Foundation, Mount Vernon, Washington, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: "Under our new system, we will have no social security number of any other means of tracing or dealing. The IRS have no reason to gather information on us, nor will any other branch of government." 159 pgs., white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TAX UNITED STATES POLITICS ECONOMICS
ISBN: 0963269836
Item No: 13544
Price: $100.00
View other TAX UNITED STATES POLITICS ECONOMICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Champagne, Frank; Champagne, Pamela

Author: Tise, Larry E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The American Counterrevolution: A Retreat from Liberty, 1783-1800
Description: Published by: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 634 pgs., illustrated in B/W, tan boards with brown cloth spine and green pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LIBERTY UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT COUNTERREVOLUTIONARIES
ISBN: 081170100x
Item No: 14037
Price: $27.50
View other LIBERTY UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT COUNTERREVOLUTIONARIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Tise, Larry E.

Author: Centre County Library Historic Registration Project
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historic Buildings of Centre County Pennsylvania: The Historic Registration Project of Centre County Library
Description: Published by: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A unique mix of historical buildings and villages in a rural landscape, 222 pgs., illustrated in B/W, gray cloth boards are in nice condition, tope edges of pages are lightly soiled, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and foxed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PENNSYLVANIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES ARCHITECTURE
ISBN: 0271002581
Item No: 14239
Price: $65.00
View other PENNSYLVANIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES ARCHITECTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Centre County Library Historic Registration Project

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker