Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 8 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Howard, A. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: TREES IN BRITAIN
Description: Published by: Collins, London, 1946
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown decorated boards with cloth spine, ex-library copy with few of the usual markings, residue on ffep from sticker, and occational library stamp, 8 colour paltes and 18 b/w illustations, boards show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 47 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Trees
Item No: 2307
Price: $7.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Howard, A. L.

Author: Thrower, Dr. S. L.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Kwok-Ying, Ho
Title: Hong Kong Trees Volume II
Description: Published by: J. R. Lee, Government Printer, Hong Kong, 1978
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: White pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, lightly chipped. Gutter is stretched between pages xiv and xv, otherwise in wonderful shape. Beautifully illustrated with color photos of blooming trees. 117 pp.

Keywords:  Nature, Gardening, Trees
Item No: 11490
Price: $15.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Thrower, Dr. S. L.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Conifers in the British Isles
Description: Published by: The Royal Horticultral Society, London, 1972
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Proceedings of the third conifer conference arranged by the Royal Horticultural society held in London, 5 to 8 October 1970, 304 pgs., modestly illustrated with line drawings and B/W photographs, green wraps are lightly creased, rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, British Isles, Trees
Item No: 15245
Price: $25.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Brasher, Rex
Request a photo of this book
Title: Birds & Trees of North America Volume 2
Description: Published by: Rowman and Littlefield, New York, 1962
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: With explanatory text by the artist, edited and annotated by Lisa McGaw, 425 color plates and 103 text pages, green cloth boards are lightly scratched and soiled, owner name, Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Trees, Birds Art
Item No: 15351
Price: $60.00
View other Trees books
Ask a question    View other books by Brasher, Rex

Author: Dallimore, W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Holly, Yew & Box: With Notes on Other Evergreens
Description: Published by: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd., London, 1908
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Descriptions of the common Holly are based on the monograph by Thomas Moore, 284 pgs., 175 B/W illustrations, green pictorial cloth boards, uncut fore edge and foot of pages, gilt head, spine is sun faded and has tiny tears, spine is shaken and shallow gutter at half title page, end papers are foxed, light foxing throughout text, text is free of cribbing, underlining and highlighting.

Keywords:  Holly, Yew, Box, Evergreens, Trees, Nature,
Item No: 15819
Price: $125.00
View other Holly books
Ask a question    View other books by Dallimore, W.

Author: Snyder, Phillip V.; Coggin, Roy
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Christmas Tree Book: The History of the Christmas Tree and Antique Christmas Tree Ornaments
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1976
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 176 pgs., illustrated in B/W, red and green boards have a slight warp, else wise in nice condition, black pictorial DJ is clipped, light scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHRISTMAS TREES DECORATIONS ANTIQUES
ISBN: 0670221155
Item No: 16067
Price: $65.00
View other CHRISTMAS TREES DECORATIONS ANTIQUES books
Ask a question    View other books by Snyder, Phillip V.; Coggin, Roy

Author: Jacobson, Arthur Lee
Request a photo of this book
Title: Trees of Seattle: The Complete Tree-Finder's Guide to the City's 740 Varieties
Description: Published by: Sasquatch Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 432 pgs., A-Z listing of more than 740 kinds of trees and their locations within Seattle, illustrated with color plates, red spine has a crease, else wise book is in nice condition.

Keywords:  TREES UNITED STATES NATURE
ISBN: 091236534x
Item No: 16790
Price: $25.00
View other TREES UNITED STATES NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Author: Arno, Stephen F.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Ramona P. Hammerly
Title: Northwest Trees
Description: Published by: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1977
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Features 35 PNW species with biographical information and drawings of each, 160 pgs., tan cloth boards are in very nice condition, green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has an open tear on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TREES UNITED STATES NORTHWEST PACIFIC
ISBN: 0916890554
Item No: 17742
Price: $22.50
View other TREES UNITED STATES NORTHWEST PACIFIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Arno, Stephen F.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker