Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 61-70 of 81 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sullivan, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cross Country : Fifteen Years and 90,000 Miles on the Roads and Interstates of America with Lewis and Clark, a Lot of Bad Motels, a Moving Van, Emily Post, Jack Kerouac, My Wife, My Mother-in-law, Two Kids, and Enough Coffee to Kill an Elephant
Description: Published by: Bloomsbury, Np, 2006
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A high point of travel writing. You'll never look at travel the same.

Keywords:  AUTOMOBILE TRAVEL UNITED STATES_DESCRIPTION AND
ISBN: 1582345279
Item No: 17469
Price: $85.00
View other AUTOMOBILE TRAVEL UNITED STATES_DESCRIPTION AND books
Ask a question    View other books by Sullivan, Robert

Author: Winther, Oscar O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Old Oregon Country
Description: Published by: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA USA, 1950
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscribed, "To my brother Bill to whom this book is also dedicated -Oscar O. Winther April 20, 1950" Gold boards with red text. Prominent bumping on corners otherwise in great condition. Clean inside. No cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is in good condition. Two open tears on head of spine. Chipping around edges at a minimum. A beautiful book with age appropriate wear.

Keywords:  History, Transportation, Frontier, Technology, Trade, Travel
Item No: 17579
Price: $75.00
View other History books
Ask a question    View other books by Winther, Oscar O.

Author: Linden-Ward, Blanche
Request a photo of this book
Title: Silent City on a Hill: Landscapes of Memory and Boston's Mount Auburn Cemetery
Description: Published by: Ohio State Univ Pr, Columbus, Ohio USA, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A wonderful book with incredible photography. Green boards have light rubbing on corners. Sound binding. No cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only minimal chipping and a few closed tears. A great book for all who enjoy cemetaries and history. A small gift inscription is present on the title page.

Keywords:  BOSTON MASS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL CEMETERIES
ISBN: 0814204694
Item No: 17582
Price: $85.00
View other BOSTON MASS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL CEMETERIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Linden-Ward, Blanche

Author: Austin, Mary
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Jackson, John Edwin
Title: The Land of Journeys' Ending
Description: Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, England, 1924
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "The Land of Journeys' Ending" blends memoir, history and travelogue to paint a literary portrait of the American Southwest. Includes a glossary of Spanish and Native American words and phrases because, states the author, "Anybody can write facts about a country, but nobody can write truth who does not take into account the sounds and swings of its native nomenclature." 459 pages. Gold cloth cover is clean, with minimal wear at corners and edges of spine. Beige dust jacket lage open chip on the top front edge. FFEP has small bookseller's label. Pages are clean and tight.

Keywords:  American Southwest, Travel, Memoir
Item No: 17772
Price: $45.00
View other American Southwest books
Ask a question    View other books by Austin, Mary

Author: Harrer, Heinrich
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ladakh: Gods and Mortals Behind the Himalayas
Description: Published by: Pinguin-Verlag, Innsbruck, 1980
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 154 beautiful color photographs capture the people and places of "West Tibet," the Ladakh region of India, 170 pp with index, map and bibliography. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and edge wear. Blue cloth boards and interior are as new.

Keywords:  Himalayas India Travel Photography
ISBN: 3524760023
Item No: 18000
Price: $65.00
View other Himalayas India Travel Photography books
Ask a question    View other books by Harrer, Heinrich

Author: Baedeker, Karl
Request a photo of this book
Title: Austria: Together with Budapest, Prague, Karlsbad, Marienbad
Description: Published by: Karl Baedeker, New York, 1929
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Handsome pocket handbook for travellers includes 86 maps, many that fold out. 518 pp with index. Red cloth flexible cover with gilt and blind stamping shows light rubbing near spine and corners. Page edges embellished with green and red marbling. Two woven placeholder tapes, one red and one green. Owner's name on FFEP, pencil notation on LFEP. End pages lightly toned, interior tight and clean.

Keywords:  Austria Travelers Guides
Item No: 18070
Price: $60.00
View other Austria Travelers Guides books
Ask a question    View other books by Baedeker, Karl

Author: Chamberlain, Samuel
Request a photo of this book
Title: Through France with a Sketchbook
Description: Published by: Robert M. McBride & Company, New York, 1929
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Charming travelogue with architectural sketches by American printmaker Samuel Chamberlain, 1895-1973, based on a series of articles published in The American Architect. 109 pp. Red cloth boards show light soil and wear to corners. Pages have light soil and possible minor moisture damage, otherwise bright and sound.

Keywords:  France Travel Drawings Art
Item No: 18071
Price: $35.00
View other France Travel Drawings Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Chamberlain, Samuel

Author: Weber, William A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Colorado Flora: Western Slope
Description: Published by: Colorado Associated University Press, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 530 pgs., illustrated with line drawings and color photographs, gray cloth boards and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PLANTS COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE
Item No: 18138
Price: $25.00
View other PLANTS COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Weber, William A.

Author: Singh, Raghubir
Request a photo of this book
Title: Kerala: The Spice Coast of India
Description: Published by: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom, 1986
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Photographer Singh takes the reader on a pictorial tour of India's southwestern coast. A 31 page introduction is followed by 87 stunning color plates. Brown cloth boards are as new, tan dust jacket shows barely perceptible wear. Interior is bright and fresh.

Keywords:  India Travel Photography
ISBN: 0500241252
Item No: 18184
Price: $45.00
View other India Travel Photography books
Ask a question    View other books by Singh, Raghubir

Author: Edwards, Amelia B.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Pearson, G.; Edwards, Amelia B.
Title: A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Description: Published by: George Routledge and Sons, London, 1890
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: British novelist Edwards first visited Egypt in the winter of 1873. She was so struck by the experience that she devoted the rest of her life to the study of Egyptology. This is an account of that journey, "with upwards of seventy illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson, after finished drawings executed on the spot by the author. 499 pp with index. Beautifully decorated blue cloth boards are printed on the front with a color engraving of an urban scene framed by the title and a desert scene in gilt. The spine is stamped with a riverside obelisk scene in light blue, gold and black. The boards are bumped and worn at the extremities. Interior shows very light soil, foxing near ends, and a split, closed on both ends, at the back end paper.

Keywords:  Egypt Nile Travel Victorian
Item No: 18188
Price: $125.00
View other Egypt Nile Travel Victorian books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Amelia B.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker