Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 5 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Tolkien, J. R. R. & Christopher
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Lost Road and Other Writings
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The History of Middle-earth Volume V, Language and Legend before The Lord of the Rings. Black cloth boards show minimal wear, green DJ is very lightly chipped and scratched, owner name.

Keywords:  Fiction, Tolkien, Middle Earth, Lord of the Rings
Item No: 10055
Price: $175.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R. & Christopher

Author: Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Tolkien Years : Greg and Tim Hildebrandt
Description: Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 132 pgs., poster is present but detached, pictorial wraps have a small bump and tear on head of spine, internally clean.

Keywords:  ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY
ISBN: 0823051242
Item No: 11601
Price: $17.50
View other ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY books
Ask a question    View other books by Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim

Author: Robert Foster; Paul H. Kocher; Lin Carter; Humphrey Carpenter
Request a photo of this book
Title: J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man & His Myth (4 Vols.)
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1977
Book Condition: As New
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Paperback
Notes: This four volume set includes Tolkien: A Biography, A Guide to Middle-Earth, Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings, Master of Middle-Earth, and is in excellent condition. The 4 books are in a slip case shrink wrap unopened.

Keywords:  Fiction Writers, Tolkien, Biography
ISBN: 0345279107
Item No: 15055
Price: $85.00
View other Fiction Writers books
Ask a question    View other books by Robert Foster; Paul H. Kocher; Lin Carter; Humphrey Carpenter

Author: Tolkien, J. R. R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hobbit
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1963
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Book points include 315 numbered pages, black, white and red mapped end papers, color frontispiece, all other illustration are B/W, signature marks A* at bottom of Table of Contents, B at bottom left of page 33, etc., grass green cloth boards, advertisements for The Adventures of Bombadil, Farmer Giles of Ham, and The Lord of the Rings on the reverse of the half-title page. Boards are very slightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly foxed, blue, green, black and white pictorial DJ is moderately chipped, lightly soiled and has two closed tears on back cover, a few pages have very light smudges, sound binding.

Keywords:  Fiction, Tolkien
Item No: 15304
Price: $325.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R.

Author: Tolkien, J. R. R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hobbit
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1961
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Book points include 315 numbered pages, black, white and red mapped end papers, color frontispiece, all other illustration are B/W, signature marks A* at bottom of Table of Contents, B at bottom left of page 33, etc., light green cloth boards, advertisements for Farmer Giles of Ham, and The Lord of the Rings on the reverse of the half-title page. Boards are very slightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly foxed, owner name ffep, blue, green, black and white pictorial DJ is clipped, moderately chipped, and lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Generally a pleasing copy of this eternal classic.

Keywords:  Fiction, Tolkien
Item No: 16886
Price: $475.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Tolkien, J. R. R.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker