Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 467 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: SOLVING DRAINAGE PROBLEMS With Beth-Cu-Loy- Corrugated Steel Pipe
Description: Published by: Bethlehem Steel Company, Pennsylvania, 1959
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Includes new tables for evaluating flow friction in corrugated steel drainage structures, B/W photographs, pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to; 80 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 7520
Price: $45.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Schlesinger, Carl (edited and Researched by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BIOGRAPHY OF OTTMAR MERGENTHALER Inventor of the Linotype
Description: Published by: Oak Knoll Books, Delaware, 1989
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: First reprint of the 1898 original work with many rare photographs, and new facts based on recent discoveries, number 104 of 250, signed by Carl Schlesinger, a page of the New York Tribune is contained in an envelope inside back cover, which shows the first Linotype printing. Green leatherette boards with gilt lettering, silken bookmark, DJ is very lightly chipped, book is contained in very good slipcase. ; Oak Knoll Series on the History of the Book; 8vo; 125 pages NF/VG+

Keywords:  Technology, Inventors, Linotype
Item No: 7538
Price: $60.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Schlesinger, Carl (edited and Researched by)

Author: Bulliet, L. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: SERVOMECHANISMS
Description: Published by: Addison Wesley Publishing, Massachusetts, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 276 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 7570
Price: $17.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Bulliet, L. J.

Author: Middleton, W. E. Knowles (Prepared by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: CATALOG OF METEOROLOGICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND TECHNOLOGY
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Institition Press, Washington, D. C., 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards with dark green lettering, boards show minimal wear. ; 4to; 128 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 7850
Price: $65.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Middleton, W. E. Knowles (Prepared by)

Author: Brentz, J. Harlen
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE GRAND COULEE
Description: Published by: American Geographical Society, New York, 1932
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Color fold-out map of Grand Coulee Dam, 8 stereoscopic views enclosed in pocket inside back board, included with this copy is a pamphlet on The Story of Dry Falls and Sun Lakes State Park. Grey cloth boards with black title area on spine and front board. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner name, light foxing to end pages. ; American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 15; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 89 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 7900
Price: $40.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Brentz, J. Harlen

Author: Williams, Roger
Request a photo of this book
Title: EUROPEAN TECHNOLOGY The Politics of Collaboration
Description: Published by: Croom Helm, England, 1973
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Black boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and scratched. ; 8vo; 214 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 7949
Price: $20.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Williams, Roger

Author: Pare, Eugene G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: ENGINEERING DRAWING
Description: Published by: Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Fundamentals of engineering, tan cloth boards with black title area, boards lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, end pages are lightly soiled and a small tear. ; 8vo; 500 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 8080
Price: $15.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Pare, Eugene G.

Author: Barry, B. Austin
Request a photo of this book
Title: ENGINEERING MEASUREMENTS
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1965
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Notes: White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and front cover has a few light creases. ; Small 8vo; 136 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 8082
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Barry, B. Austin

Author: Michener, Richard A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR THE MILLWRIGHT TRADE
Description: Published by: Department Of Education, Canada, 1973
Binding: Softcover
Notes: How to do everything imangable to keep a mill or shop running. Filled with with drawings on nearly every page. Tan wraps are lightly soiled ; 4to; 468 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 8429
Price: $45.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Michener, Richard A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 286 No. 2 May 1921
Description: Published by: Department of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1921
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 1, 377, 170 to 1, 377, 998, illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, spine is chipped, library stamp on front cover. ; Small 4to G+/NONE

Keywords:  Technology, U.S. Patents
Item No: 8526
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker