Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 421-430 of 464 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Cagnacci Schwicker, Angelo
Request a photo of this book
Title: International Dictionary of Metallurgy-Mineralogy-Geology: Mining and Oil Industries In Four Languages English, French, German, Italian
Description: Published by: Technoprint International/mcgraw Hill, New York, 1970
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 1530 pgs., contains English, French, German and Italian terms, brown cloth boards are in nice condition, page edges are very lightly soiled, musty scent, white and brown pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  METALLURGY DICTIONARIES TECHNOLOGY MINING OIL REFERENCE
ISBN: 0070095809
Item No: 16318
Price: $40.00
View other METALLURGY DICTIONARIES TECHNOLOGY MINING OIL REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Cagnacci Schwicker, Angelo

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Concrete Products
Description: Published by: Associated Everett Pipe Division, Washington, 1996
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: 3 Ring Binder
Notes: Binder includes Price List, product information on Catch Basins, Manholes, Design Data, Specials, Box Culvert and Conspan, binder is in nice condition, internally clean

Keywords:  Technology, Business
Item No: 16343
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Design of Small Dams: A Water Resources Technical Publication
Description: Published by: United States Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1965
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 611 pgs., illustrated with graphs, tables and B/W photographs, blue boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, owner name and date, errata sheet glued to ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Technology, Dams
Item No: 16356
Price: $35.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Hovey, Otis Ellis
Request a photo of this book
Title: Steel Dams
Description: Published by: American Institute of Steel Construction, New York, 1935
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 122 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, moisture stain on back cover, pages have light warps from moisture, owner name on lower page edges, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Dams, Construction
Item No: 16385
Price: $27.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Hovey, Otis Ellis

Author: Nagy, P. & Tarjan, G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Elsevier's Dictionary of Microelectronics: In Five Languages English, German, French, Spanish, and Japanese
Description: Published by: Elsevier Science Ltd, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A useful reference of microelectronics in five languages, English, German, French, Spanish and Japanese, with 8521 entries, index in each language, brown boards and page edges are lightly soiled, small light stain on upper edge, spine cocked, internally clean. This is a heavy book and may require additional postage to some areas.

Keywords:  MICROELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS
ISBN: 0444426590
Item No: 16448
Price: $75.00
View other MICROELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Nagy, P. & Tarjan, G.

Author: Anderson, Basil William; Payne, James; Mitchell, R. Keith
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Spectroscope and Gemmology
Description: Published by: Gemstone Press, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "The first book devoted exclusively to the spectroscope and its uses in gemstone identification." 269 pgs., illustrated in B/W, black boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MINERALS PRECIOUS STONES ABSORPTION SPECTRA TECHNOLOGY CRAFT
ISBN: 0943763185
Item No: 16527
Price: $55.00
View other MINERALS PRECIOUS STONES ABSORPTION SPECTRA TECHNOLOGY CRAFT books
Ask a question    View other books by Anderson, Basil William; Payne, James; Mitchell, R. Keith

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gem Identification, Colored Stones Volume 1& 2, Colored Stones Grading, Diamonds Diamond Grading
Description: Published by: Gemological Institute of America, California, 1989
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Book Type: 3 Ring Binder
Notes: This set of six, distance course, binders from " The World's Foremost Authority in Gemology" includes Gem Identification Assignments 1-19, and 35-39, practical 20-22 are not present; Colored Stones Volume 1 Assignments 1-21 and Volume 2 Assignments 22-40; Colored Stones Grading Assignments 1-25, plus Charts and Workbook; Diamonds Assignments 1-22 and Diamond Grading Assignments, 1-22 plus Lab Manual. Each binder has occasional cribbing in text and on last page of some assignments; some questionnaires have answers and very light foxing. This is a very detailed course in the study of gems and colored stones, copyright dates are between 1988-1989. For a complete index of each binder and the shipping costs please contact us.

Keywords:  Gemology, Technology, Craft
Item No: 16611
Price: $770.00
View other Gemology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Billinton, R.; Allan, R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Reliability Evaluation of Engineering Systems : Concepts and Techniques
Description: Published by: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Orange boards with slightly sunned spine, text clean, complete and unmarked. Read this book if you want to become familiar with the most common techniques used in system reliability modeling. This book has a very clear introduction to Markov system reliability modeling and to system reliability approximation techniques.

Keywords:  RELIABILITY ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL
ISBN: 0306440636
Item No: 16682
Price: $175.00
View other RELIABILITY ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Billinton, R.; Allan, R.

Author: Hough, Harold
Request a photo of this book
Title: Satellite Surveillance
Description: Published by: Breakout Productions Inc, Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: This book shows you where to buy satellite images, how to enhance and interpret them, and how to hide from "the eye in the sky". 196 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, 4 color photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ESPIONAGE TRUE CRIME TECHNOLOGY
ISBN: 1559500778
Item No: 16711
Price: $15.75
View other ESPIONAGE TRUE CRIME TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Hough, Harold

Author: Macaulay, David; Ardley, Neil
Request a photo of this book
Title: The New Way Things Work
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From levers to lasers, windmills to web sites, a visual guide to the world of machines. 400 pgs., with entertaining color drawings that make learning fun for children as well as adults. White pictorial boards and DJ are in very nice condition, owner label inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Children
ISBN: 0395938473
Item No: 16716
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Macaulay, David; Ardley, Neil

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker