Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 361-370 of 464 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Haynes, Williams
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cellulose: The Chemical That Grows
Description: Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1953
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: First book in Doubleday's American Industry Series, 386 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, teal cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light crease on front cover, half title page has a small tear near spine, white pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly creased and soiled, small closed tears, owner name on DJ and a few places in book, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AMERICAN INDUSTRY, CELLULOSE, TECHNOLOGY
Item No: 13244
Price: $35.00
View other AMERICAN INDUSTRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Haynes, Williams

Author: Hermans, P. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Physics and Chemistry of Cellulose Fibers
Description: Published by: Elsevier Publishing Company, New York, 1949
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Elsevier's Polymer Series, with particular reference to Rayon, 534 pgs., brown boards show minimal wear, light gutter starting to form, tan striped DJ is chipped, soiled and has closed tears, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMISTRY, PHYSICS, CELLULOSE, TECHNOLOGY, RAYON
Item No: 13246
Price: $35.00
View other CHEMISTRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Hermans, P. H.

Author: Bolam, Francis (Edited By)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fundamentals of Papermaking Fibres
Description: Published by: The British Paper and Board makers' Asso, England, 1958
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Transactions of the Symposium held at Cambridge, Sept. 1957, 487 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, aqua cloth boards are rubbed, bumped, and lightly soiled, spine and boards edged are sun faded, white and brown pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled and creased, small open and closed tears, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TECHNOLOGY, PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY, PAPERMAKING
Item No: 13270
Price: $25.00
View other TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bolam, Francis (Edited By)

Author: Aston, James & Story, Edward B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wrought Iron: Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications
Description: Published by: A. M. Byers Company, Pennsylvania, 1938
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 59 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, slight discoloration of end papers, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled and lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TECHNOLOGY, WROUGHT IRON, MANUFACTURING
Item No: 13277
Price: $20.00
View other TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Aston, James & Story, Edward B.

Author: Bouma, P. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Physical Aspects of Colour
Description: Published by: N.v. Philips Gloeilampenfabrieken, Netherlands, 1947
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Philips Technical Library, An Introduction t the Scientific Study of Colour Stimuli and Colour Sensations, 312 pgs., 113 in text illustrations, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked, end pages are lightly discolored, internally clean.

Keywords:  COLOR ASPECTS, TECHNOLOGY, HARD SCIENCE
Item No: 13282
Price: $35.00
View other COLOR ASPECTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Bouma, P. J.

Author: Robinson, Clark Shove & Gilliland, Edwin Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Elements of Fractional Distillation
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 267 pgs., illustrated with graphs and tables, olive green cloth boards with black title area, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY
Item No: 13291
Price: $25.00
View other CHEMICAL ENGINEERING books
Ask a question    View other books by Robinson, Clark Shove & Gilliland, Edwin Richard

Author: Schwartz, Anthony M. & Perry, James W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Surface Active Agents: Their Chemistry and Technology
Description: Published by: Interscience Publishers, New York, 1949
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 579 pgs., light olive green cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMISTRY, TECHNOLOGY, SURFACE ACTIVE AGENTS
Item No: 13292
Price: $18.50
View other CHEMISTRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Schwartz, Anthony M. & Perry, James W.

Author: Price, Derek J. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio
Description: Published by: Basic Books, Inc., New York, 1959
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Collector's series in Science, 477 pgs., gray boards with blue cloth spine, boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, light smudges on endpapers, back hinge is weak, internally clean.

Keywords:  METALLURGY, TECHNOLOGY, GEOLOGY
Item No: 13501
Price: $25.00
View other METALLURGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Price, Derek J. (editor)

Author: Callahan, F. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Swagelok Tube Fitting and Installation Manual
Description: Published by: Crawford Fitting Company, Ohio, 1974
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 274 pgs., gold boards are show minimal wear, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Tube Fitting, Swagelok
Item No: 13569
Price: $15.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Callahan, F. J.

Author: Callahan, F. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Swagelok Tube Fitting and Installation Manual
Description: Published by: Crawford Fitting Company, Ohio, 1963
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 162 pgs., dark blue boards are in nice condition, presentation stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Tube Fitting, Swagelok
Item No: 13570
Price: $12.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Callahan, F. J.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker