Displaying results 161-170 of 468 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Hunt, W. Ben |
|
| Title: |
Rustic Construction
|
| Description: |
Published by: Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1939 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Green boards, gold lettering and illustration on spine and front cover, boards show minimal wear, tan pictorial DJ is soiled, chipped and has small closed tears,78 pgs., illustrated with line drawings. Keywords:
Technology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10824 |
|
| Price: |
$47.50 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hunt, W. Ben |
| Author: |
|
|
| Title: |
Inspection, Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Old Dams
|
| Description: |
Published by: American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, 1974 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Publication is a result of a 5 day conference in 1973 of 200 engineers, hydrologist, geologist, and others involved in design, construction, and operation of dams. 946 pgs., white and blue pictorial wraps are slightly soiled, rubbed and chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Technology, Dams
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10967 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by |
| Author: |
Heller, Albert H. |
|
| Title: |
Stresses in Structures and the Accompanying Deformations
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, Ohio, 1907 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 324 pgs., errata sheet, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, end paper has a small rubbed area (removal of price sticker?), light foxing, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Technology, Stress, Engineering
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11070 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Heller, Albert H. |
| Author: |
Paton, William R. |
|
| Title: |
Diesel Engineering School of Los Angeles Lecture Schedule
|
| Description: |
Published by: Diesel Engineering School of Los Angeles, California Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Notes: 40 lectures for home study of diesel mechanics including exam questions for each lecture and final home exam. No publication date. This is a thick binder with adjustable metal bar binding to add each lesson as it come in the mail. Brown flexible boards with gilt lettering and machine on front cover, illustrated with drawings, printed typed manuscript. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and scratched, first lecture title page is loose, very light cribbing on a few pages. A very rare find. This heavy item will require extra postage to most areas. Keywords:
Technology, Education
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11300 |
|
| Price: |
$250.00 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Paton, William R. |
| Author: |
O'Brien, Robert (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Jefferson's Welding Encyclopedia
|
| Description: |
Published by: American Welding Society, Florida, 1997 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 758 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W photographs, drawings and charts, brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering show minimal wear, approx. 20 pages of the book have a light crease, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Technology, Welding
|
| ISBN: |
0871715066 | |
| Item No: |
11592 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by O'Brien, Robert (editor) |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Colored Stones: Identification, Production, Marketing, Buying And Appraising
|
| Description: |
Published by: Gemological Institute of America, California, 1972 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Binding: Hardcover Book Type: 3 Ring Binder Notes: Correspondence course in gemology offered by the Gemological Institute, lessons 2-21 (lacking lesson 1), illustrated with B/W photographs, charts, tables, and drawings, and color tipped-in plates, this copy includes a specimen card of 8 samples (calcite, lapis-lazuli, glass, quartz, aventurine quartz, chalcedony, turquoise and garnet and glass doublet). Text is clean and assignments are present, binder is lightly rubbed and soiled. Keywords:
Gems, Crafts, Technology, Geology, Jewelry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11621 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Gems books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
|
Browse Books by Category
|