Displaying results 611-620 of 1985 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Parkman, Francis |
|
| Title: |
Pioneers of France in the New World
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: First part of France and England in North America Series, 473 pgs., brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, light moisture stain on fep, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10756 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parkman, Francis |
| Author: |
Parkman, Francis |
|
| Title: |
Montcalm and Wolfe
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Seventh part of France and England in North America Series, 514 pgs. & 502 brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10760 |
|
| Price: |
$50.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parkman, Francis |
| Author: |
Kilmer, Fred B. (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Johnson's Standard First Aid Manual
|
| Description: |
Published by: Johnson & Johnson, New Jersey, 1918 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 140 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings and tinted photographs of J & J First Aid Kits, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and red cross. Boards are rubbed, bumped, lightly soiled, owner name ffep, end papers are lightly foxed and soiled, a few pages have light creases. Keywords:
Medical, First Aid
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10773 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kilmer, Fred B. (editor) |
| Author: |
Marshall, Jim |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Gerald Grace |
| Title: |
Swinging Doors
|
| Description: |
Published by: Frank McCaffrey Publishers, Washington, 1949 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 264 pgs., illustrated with B/W historical photographs, author looks at historical aspects of "the poor man's club" from the women, political arguments, to the men who died in them. Light green pictorial cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, owner plate, owner name, page edges and end papers are lightly soiled, gutter. Keywords:
American History, Saloons
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10776 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Marshall, Jim |
| Author: |
Fairchild, David S. |
|
| Title: |
History of Medicine in Iowa/
|
| Description: |
Published by: Journal of the Iowa State Medical Societ, Iowa Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Book divided into two parts, part one is The History of Medicine in Iowa and part two is The Iowa Medical Profession in the Great War. 356 pgs/96pgs, illustrated with B/W portraits of Iowa state doctors. Brown cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, slight offsetting from plates, hinges are weak but intact, scar from label removal inside front cover, gift inscription dated 1939. Author appears to be one of the organizers of the Medical College in Des Moines. Keywords:
Medical, History, Iowa, WWI Field hospitals
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10800 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fairchild, David S. |
| Author: |
Pyle, Robert Michael |
|
| Title: |
Wintergreen: Rambles in a Ravaged Land
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1986 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 303 pgs., brown boards with green cloth spine, boards are bumped on lower front corner, elsewise in nice condition, green pictorial DJ shows minimal wear. Keywords:
Nature, Ecology, Washington State, Willapa Hills
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10825 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pyle, Robert Michael |
| Author: |
Lasswell, Mary |
|
| Title: |
I'll Take Texas
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1958 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 376 pgs., brown boards with cloth spine, boards are very lightly bumped, page edges are lightly soiled, some pages have light smudges, white and brown pictorial DJ is soiled, chipped, creased, open and closed tears. Keywords:
American History, Texas
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10836 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lasswell, Mary |
|
Browse Books by Category
|