Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 481-490 of 1985 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sachs, Curt
Request a photo of this book
Title: WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE
Description: Published by: Seven Arts, New York, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A comprehensive history of dance from the Stone Age to the 20th century, 32 B/W plates, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are rubbed on extremities and very lightly bumped, red and gold DJ is chipped, soiled, and has a large area on back cover with and open tear, small closed tears. ; 4to; 469 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Dance, Drama, History
Item No: 8378
Price: $18.50
View other Dance books
Ask a question    View other books by Sachs, Curt

Author: Dodge, Richard Irving
Request a photo of this book
Title: 33 YEARS AMONG OUR WILD INDIANS
Description: Published by: Archer House, New York, 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: First published in 1882, introduction by William Tecumseh Sherman, this is an eye-witness account of Indian warfare. Illustrated with 6 B/W plates, gray cloth boards and page edges are lightly soiled, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease in front and back cover. ; 8vo; 657 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8379
Price: $40.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Dodge, Richard Irving

Author: Koert, Dorothy
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SUE BOYNTON STORY
Description: Published by: Whatcom County Historical Society, Bellingham, WA, 1982
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Signed by author, Personal vignettes of personalities encountered while living in a retirement home in Whatcom County, Washington. Tan pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and chipped, gutter. ; Whatcom County History Series Vol. 1; Small 4to; 216 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Whatcom County History
Item No: 8425
Price: $22.50
View other Whatcom County History books
Ask a question    View other books by Koert, Dorothy

Author: Ryneveld, Edna Copeland
Request a photo of this book
Title: TRANSITS IN REVERSE Astrology Planning for Success
Description: Published by: Llewellyn Publications, Minnesota, 1989
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Notes: Learn about the practical uses of transits, blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped. ; 8vo; 392 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric, Astrology
Item No: 8453
Price: $15.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Ryneveld, Edna Copeland

Author: Rowley, Frances
Request a photo of this book
Title: MINOR PROGRESSIONS AND HOW TO USE THEM
Description: Published by: American Federation Of Astrologers, Arizona, 1984
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Notes: Green wraps are very lightly chipped and rubbed. ; 4to; 68 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric, Astrology
Item No: 8514
Price: $45.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Rowley, Frances

Author: Jayne, Charles A
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PREFACE TO PRENATAL CHARTS With an Addendum on Cosmic Centers
Description: Published by: Astrological Bureau, New York, 1975
Binding: Stapled wraps
Notes: A condensed summary of some of the material in The Astrology Of The Soul by same author. Blue wraps with black lettering and decoration, stapled wraps with plastic bar binding, original price tag on front cover, wraps are lightly chipped and soiled. ; Arcane Series; 17/4 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric, Astrology
Item No: 8515
Price: $35.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Jayne, Charles A

Author: Rau, Santha Rama
Request a photo of this book
Title: HOME TO INDIA
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1945
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Story of 16 year old Santha and here years living in India after a long absence. Included in this book is an invitation to The Pen and Brush, to meet Miss Santha Rama Rau and Mr. Shizan Rau, with a personal note "To Barby with many happy memories of very kind criticism in 304!" signed Santha Rama Rau 405 East 52 Plaza 9-4960. Grey cloth boards with black title area and deckled edges. Boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped. Orange, white and black pictorial DJ is chipped and lightly soiled. ; 12mo; 236 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  World History
Item No: 8522
Price: $200.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Rau, Santha Rama

Author: Foster, Agness Greene
Request a photo of this book
Title: By the Way
Description: Published by: Paul Elder & Company, California, 1910
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cloth
Notes: 181pgs., Travel letters written during several journeys abroad, illustrated with B/W tip-ins, brown cloth covers are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, some of the deckled edges are uncut.

Keywords:  World History- Europe
Item No: 9185
Price: $20.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Foster, Agness Greene

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Volume LIII, Number 5
Description: Published by: National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C., 1928
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, wraps are lightly rubbed , chipped and soiled, large chips in spine.

Keywords:  World History, National Geographic
Item No: 9262
Price: $10.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Volume LIII, Number 3
Description: Published by: National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C., 1928
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, wraps are lightly rubbed , chipped and soiled, large chips in spine.

Keywords:  World History, National Geographic
Item No: 9263
Price: $10.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker