Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 451-460 of 1985 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Holloway, Laura C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE LADIES OF THE WHITE HOUSE Or in the Homes of the Presidents
Description: Published: 1882Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Being a complete history of the social and domestic lives of the presidents from Washington to the present time, 30 plates from steel engravings or woodcuts. Red cloth, with gold lettering, and a small gold medallion of the White House on the lower front cover; and black tracery designs and black lettering, very light foxing on pages, boards are rubbed and bumped, back board is faded and has moisture stains, spine is cocked and shaken, hinges are loose, yet attached, gutter. G-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 7792
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Holloway, Laura C.

Author: Dupree, Louis
Request a photo of this book
Title: AFGHANISTAN
Description: Published by: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1973
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The most comprehensive source of information on Afghanistan up to the Soviet occupation. Very readable , it includes sections on geography, people, ancient history, and modern developments, with excellent photos, drawings, and charts. Scarce 1st edition in nice condition, grey cloth boards show minimal wear, spine is slightly cocked (very thick book) DJ is very lightly rubbed and chipped. ; 8vo; 760 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  World History, AFGHANISTAN
Item No: 7813
Price: $375.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Dupree, Louis

Author: Osburn, Burl N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CONSTRUCTIVE DESIGN
Description: Published by: Bruce Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1948
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A primary for teachers, designers and craftsmen in industrial arts, ex-library copy with usual markings, profusely illustrated with B/W drawings, tan cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, text pages are clean, binding is tight. ; 4to; 94 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Art, Instuction
Item No: 7849
Price: $20.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Osburn, Burl N.

Author: Skelton, R. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS Of the 15th to 18th Centuries
Description: Published by: Spring Books, England, 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A revised edition of Old Decorative Maps and Charts by A. L. Humphreys, published in 1952, 84 reproductions, 12 in color, blue cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. ; 4to; 80+ pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  World History, Maps
Item No: 7852
Price: $45.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Skelton, R. A.

Author: Hunt, Harrison J. & Thompson, Ruth Hunt
Request a photo of this book
Title: NORTH TO THE HORIZON Arctic Doctor and Hunter 1913-1917
Description: Published by: Down East Books, Maine, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A personal account of Dr. Harrison J. Hunt and his experiences as physician for the Crocker Land Expedition. Green cloth boards are in very nice condition, pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, owner name ffep. ; Small 4to; 117 pages NF/VG+

Keywords:  World History, Arctic
Item No: 7858
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Hunt, Harrison J. & Thompson, Ruth Hunt

Author: Andrews, Ralph W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: PICTURE GALLERY PIONEERS First Photographer of the West 1850-1875
Description: Published by: Superior Publishing Company, Washington, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, grey cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep, DJ is lightly chipped and creased on front and back cover; 4to; 192 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 7921
Price: $25.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Andrews, Ralph W.

Author: Pesavento, Larry
Request a photo of this book
Title: ASTRO-CYCLES The Trader's Viewpoint
Description: Published by: Astro-Cycles, California, 1988
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Accurate analysis of the stock market, foreign currencies, precious metals, bonds and grains& meats. White wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo; 190 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Business, Stock Market
Item No: 7922
Price: $60.00
View other Business books
Ask a question    View other books by Pesavento, Larry

Author: Brogan, Phil F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: EAST OF THE CASCADES
Description: Published by: Binford & Mort, Oregon, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: History of Central Oregon, illustrated with B/W photographs. Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. ; 8vo VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Oregon
Item No: 7954
Price: $18.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Brogan, Phil F.

Author: Taylor, Frank H. & Schoff, Wilfred H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PORT AND CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
Description: Published by: Local Organizing Commission Of The Congr, Pennsylvania, 1912
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Report prepared for the 12th International Congress of Navigation, illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, owner names and sticker. ; 8vo; 160 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History, PHILADELPHIA
Item No: 7955
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Frank H. & Schoff, Wilfred H.

Author: Harris, Burton
Request a photo of this book
Title: JOHN COLTER His Years in the Rockies
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The life of the discoverer of Yellowstone Park and Colter's Hell, map, brown cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; 8vo; 180 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 7956
Price: $120.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Harris, Burton

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker