Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 61-70 of 146 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Holden, Henry M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Douglas Dc-3
Description: Published by: Tab Books, Pennsylvania, 1991
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 205 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  DOUGLAS TRANSPORT PLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION
ISBN: 0830634509
Item No: 14018
Price: $20.00
View other DOUGLAS TRANSPORT PLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Holden, Henry M.

Author: Tremblay, Ray
Request a photo of this book
Title: Trails of an Alaska Trapper
Description: Published by: Alaska Northwest Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 169 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, and creased, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TRAPPING SPORTS RECREATION HUNTING
ISBN: 0882402501
Item No: 14021
Price: $20.00
View other TRAPPING SPORTS RECREATION HUNTING books
Ask a question    View other books by Tremblay, Ray

Author: Cremona, Julian; Hart, Keith
Request a photo of this book
Title: Handbook of Off-Road Driving
Description: Published by: Ashford, Buchan & Enright, England, 1990
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 146 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Automotive, Sports, Off-Roading
ISBN: 1852532114
Item No: 14026
Price: $20.00
View other Automotive books
Ask a question    View other books by Cremona, Julian; Hart, Keith

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spectator Sportsmanship: How to Improve it
Description: Published by: AAHPER Publications, Washington D. C., 1961
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 72 pgs., black and white pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean

Keywords:  Sports
Item No: 14135
Price: $15.00
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Athletics in Education: a Platform Statement
Description: Published by: AAHPER Publications, Washington D. C., 1963
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: unpaginated, tan pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean

Keywords:  Sports
Item No: 14136
Price: $10.00
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: De Ruffieu, Francois Lemaire
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Handbook of Jumping Essentials
Description: Published by: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A step-by-step illustrated guide explaining how to train a horse to find a proper take-off spot. 121 pgs., illustrated with diagrams, tan boards are very lightly bumped, green pictorial DJ is in nice condition, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  JUMPING SPORTS RECREATION TRACK FIELD HORSES
ISBN: 0525935444
Item No: 14494
Price: $55.00
View other JUMPING SPORTS RECREATION TRACK FIELD HORSES books
Ask a question    View other books by De Ruffieu, Francois Lemaire

Author: Crew, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dictionary of Mountaineering
Description: Published by: Fred Kerner, Harrisburg, PA, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 140 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, blue boards are lightly rubbed and sun faded on the head of book, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has a small closed tear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Mountaineering, Sport, Reference
ISBN: 0811705005
Item No: 14495
Price: $14.50
View other Mountaineering books
Ask a question    View other books by Crew, Peter

Author: Long, John; Luebben, Craig
Request a photo of this book
Title: Advanced Rock Climbing
Description: Published by: Chockstone Press, Colorado, 1997
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 224 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, black and blue pictorial wraps are lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MOUNTAINEERING ROCK CLIMBING SPORTS RECREATION
ISBN: 1575400758
Item No: 14761
Price: $40.00
View other MOUNTAINEERING ROCK CLIMBING SPORTS RECREATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Long, John; Luebben, Craig

Author: Spalding, Albert G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: America's National Game
Description: Published by: American Sports Publishing Company, New York, 1911
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Albert Spadling was a major player during baseball's formative years. His 47 victories led the 1876 Chicago White Stockings to the first - ever National League championship. With the success of the sporting goods business he founded in 1876, Spalding left the playing field for a management role with the White Stockings; and as the team president from 1882 to 1891, he directed the club to three pennants. In this book Spalding presents the historical facts concerning the beginning, evolution, development and popularity of baseball, with personal reminiscences of its vicissitude, its victories and its votaries. . 542 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, several fold outs, and cartoons by Homor C. Davenport. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed Uncle Sam with bat, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, front and back hinges are weak and webbing is showing, owner name, ffep is missing, light smudges on a few of the text pages, one of the 4 page old outs has a section detached (page is present), musty scent. Despite the flaws in this copy it is a sports treasure that presents unique information that is otherwise unavailable to the fans of America's National Game.

Keywords:  Sports, Baseball
Item No: 14856
Price: $250.00
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by Spalding, Albert G.

Author: Santee, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Taxidriving Made Simple: How to Do It Profitably, Pleasurably & Professionally
Description: Published by: Round Robin Press, Oakland, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: "The one book you need to master the art of taxidriving.", 250 pgs., yellow and black wraps are chipped, scratched and lightly creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TAXICAB DRIVERS TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS
ISBN: 0962202118
Item No: 14866
Price: $15.75
View other TAXICAB DRIVERS TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS books
Ask a question    View other books by Santee, Michael

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker