Displaying results 1-10 of 10 matches.
Result Pages: 1 Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Smith, Rex, editor |
|
| Title: |
Biography Of The Bulls
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rinehart 1957 Notes: An anthology of Spanish Bullfighting, including works by Hemingway, Steinbeck and Lorca, paintings by Goya, Dore. Cover has 6" split where it is separating from the spine, but is still solid. DJ has minor stains, discoloration, several rips along top covers and spine. Good, affordable copy despite its problems. Keywords:
World History -Spain
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
352 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Smith, Rex, editor |
| Author: |
Pan American Airways |
|
| Title: |
COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pan American Airways, New York, 1962 Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Notes: Currency converter, menu translator, major events, maps, facts from New Horizons World Guide, and details on low cost travel, pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled, owner name, notes and some underlining, some pages are dog-eared. ; Narrow 8vo; 128 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
World History, SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4404 |
|
| Price: |
$8.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pan American Airways |
| Author: |
Clark, Francis E. |
|
| Title: |
Our Journey Around the World
|
| Description: |
Published by: A. D. Worthington, Connecticut, 1895 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An illustrated record of a year's travel of forty thousand miles through India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, etc. sold by subscription, 641 pgs., steel plate portraits, & numerous engravings and a fold-out color map, contains "GLIMPSES OF LIFE IN FAR OFF LANDS: As Seen through a Woman's Eyes" by Mrs. Harriet E. Clark. Blue cloth boards with blind stamp and gilt decoration, flowered end papers, speckled page edges, boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, spine is sun-faded, owner name, frontispiece, tissue protector and title page have a small tear, minute foxing on first few pages, internally clean with strong binding. Keywords:
India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, World History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13285 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other India books |
| Ask a question View other books by Clark, Francis E. |
| Author: |
Tobino, Mario |
|
| Title: |
El Clandestino
|
| Description: |
Published by: Plaza & Janes, Buenos Aires, 1966 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The Clandestine One, Spanish text, 525 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, lightly soiled, black pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, spine is slightly cocked, internally clean. Keywords:
Spainish Text, Language, Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15790 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Spainish Text books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tobino, Mario |
| Author: |
Pilcher, Rosamunde |
|
| Title: |
Sleeping Tiger LARGE PRINT
|
| Description: |
Published by: Double Day, New York, U.S.A., 1967 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 1967 copyright date, publication date unknown, 313 pgs., blue boards show minimal wear, top page edge is very lightly soiled, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, owner name, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
SPAIN FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY
|
| ISBN: |
0440202477 | |
| Item No: |
16079 |
|
| Price: |
$8.75 |
| View other SPAIN FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pilcher, Rosamunde |
| Author: |
Shideler, John C. |
|
| Title: |
Medieval Catalan Noble Family: The Montcadas, 1000-1230
|
| Description: |
Published by: Univ of California Press, California, 1983 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Seven generations of Montcadas and their steady rise in status, wealth and influence, includes Guillem Ramon, the Great Seneschal, 252 pgs., red cloth boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN
|
| ISBN: |
0520045785 | |
| Item No: |
16291 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN books |
| Ask a question View other books by Shideler, John C. |
| Author: |
Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R. |
|
| Title: |
By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: From the author of The Alchemist, 210 pgs., black pictorial wraps are in very nice condtion. Keywords:
FRANCE FICTION SPAIN
|
| ISBN: |
0062513982 | |
| Item No: |
16494 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other FRANCE FICTION SPAIN books |
| Ask a question View other books by Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R. |
| Author: |
Slesin, S.; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel |
|
| Title: |
Spanish Style
|
| Description: |
Published by: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 288 pgs. profuselly illustrated with color photographs, maroon cloth boards and peach pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, DJ is price clipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
SPAIN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ARCHITECTURE
|
| ISBN: |
0517574381 | |
| Item No: |
16896 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other SPAIN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ARCHITECTURE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Slesin, S.; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel |
|
Browse Books by Category
|