Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 10 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Smith, Rex, editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Biography Of The Bulls
Description: Published by: Rinehart 1957
Notes: An anthology of Spanish Bullfighting, including works by Hemingway, Steinbeck and Lorca, paintings by Goya, Dore. Cover has 6" split where it is separating from the spine, but is still solid. DJ has minor stains, discoloration, several rips along top covers and spine. Good, affordable copy despite its problems.

Keywords:  World History -Spain
Item No: 352
Price: $27.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Rex, editor

Author: Pan American Airways
Request a photo of this book
Title: COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
Description: Published by: Pan American Airways, New York, 1962
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Currency converter, menu translator, major events, maps, facts from New Horizons World Guide, and details on low cost travel, pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled, owner name, notes and some underlining, some pages are dog-eared. ; Narrow 8vo; 128 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  World History, SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
Item No: 4404
Price: $8.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Pan American Airways

Author: Clark, Francis E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Our Journey Around the World
Description: Published by: A. D. Worthington, Connecticut, 1895
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An illustrated record of a year's travel of forty thousand miles through India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, etc. sold by subscription, 641 pgs., steel plate portraits, & numerous engravings and a fold-out color map, contains "GLIMPSES OF LIFE IN FAR OFF LANDS: As Seen through a Woman's Eyes" by Mrs. Harriet E. Clark. Blue cloth boards with blind stamp and gilt decoration, flowered end papers, speckled page edges, boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, spine is sun-faded, owner name, frontispiece, tissue protector and title page have a small tear, minute foxing on first few pages, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, World History
Item No: 13285
Price: $65.00
View other India books
Ask a question    View other books by Clark, Francis E.

Author: Tobino, Mario
Request a photo of this book
Title: El Clandestino
Description: Published by: Plaza & Janes, Buenos Aires, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Clandestine One, Spanish text, 525 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, lightly soiled, black pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, spine is slightly cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Spainish Text, Language, Fiction
Item No: 15790
Price: $25.00
View other Spainish Text books
Ask a question    View other books by Tobino, Mario

Author: Crosby, James O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sources of the Text of Quevedo's: Politica De Dios
Description: Published by: The Modern Language Association of Ameri, New York, 1959
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 125 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion, Reference, Spain
Item No: 15959
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Crosby, James O.

Author: Pilcher, Rosamunde
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sleeping Tiger LARGE PRINT
Description: Published by: Double Day, New York, U.S.A., 1967
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 1967 copyright date, publication date unknown, 313 pgs., blue boards show minimal wear, top page edge is very lightly soiled, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SPAIN FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY
ISBN: 0440202477
Item No: 16079
Price: $8.75
View other SPAIN FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY books
Ask a question    View other books by Pilcher, Rosamunde

Author: Shideler, John C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Medieval Catalan Noble Family: The Montcadas, 1000-1230
Description: Published by: Univ of California Press, California, 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Seven generations of Montcadas and their steady rise in status, wealth and influence, includes Guillem Ramon, the Great Seneschal, 252 pgs., red cloth boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN
ISBN: 0520045785
Item No: 16291
Price: $25.00
View other FAMILIES ROYAL DESCENT BIOGRAPHY SPAIN books
Ask a question    View other books by Shideler, John C.

Author: Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept
Description: Published by: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: From the author of The Alchemist, 210 pgs., black pictorial wraps are in very nice condtion.

Keywords:  FRANCE FICTION SPAIN
ISBN: 0062513982
Item No: 16494
Price: $20.00
View other FRANCE FICTION SPAIN books
Ask a question    View other books by Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R.

Author: Slesin, S.; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spanish Style
Description: Published by: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 288 pgs. profuselly illustrated with color photographs, maroon cloth boards and peach pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, DJ is price clipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SPAIN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ARCHITECTURE
ISBN: 0517574381
Item No: 16896
Price: $35.00
View other SPAIN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ARCHITECTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Slesin, S.; Cliff, Stafford; Rozensztroch, Daniel

Author: Hammer, Ute (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Majorca: Culture and Life
Description: Published by: Konemann, Germany, 2000
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 503 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, blue boards and yellow and blue pictorial DJ are in very nice condition. A colorfull and informative travel guide. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  MAJORCA SPAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE
ISBN: 3829025971
Item No: 17053
Price: $25.00
View other MAJORCA SPAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE books
Ask a question    View other books by Hammer, Ute (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker