Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 10 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Brogden, Joanne
Request a photo of this book
Title: FASHION DESIGN
Description: Published by: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1971
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Brown pictorial wraps are lightly soiled. ; Square 12mo; 96 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Beauty, Fashion Design, Crafts, Sewing
Item No: 5852
Price: $15.00
View other Beauty books
Ask a question    View other books by Brogden, Joanne

Author: Van Stan, I.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE FABRICS OF PERU
Description: Published by: F. Lewis Publishers, Ltd., England, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: History of fabrics, 60 b/w photographs and descriptive notes, orange cloth boards are lightly sun faded and rubbed, tan DJ is soiled, chipped and has small open tears, gift inscription ffep. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/G

Keywords:  Crafts, Sewing, Fabrics
Item No: 7857
Price: $85.00
View other Crafts books
Ask a question    View other books by Van Stan, I.

Author: Miller, Simone
Request a photo of this book
Title: TROLL COSTUME BOOK Fits Our 14" Soft Sculpture Troll Good Luck Doll
Description: Published by: Distinctive Design, Connecticut, 1992
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Wraps are chipped, creased and lightly soiled. ; 4to; 8 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Crafts, Trolls, sewing
Item No: 7975
Price: $10.00
View other Crafts books
Ask a question    View other books by Miller, Simone

Author: Slaten, James W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Antique American Sewing Machines: A Value Guide
Description: Published by: Singer Dealer Museum, Oakland, California, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A pictorial history of sewing machines from 1842 through the 1960's, 256 pgs., illustrated with drawings and photographs, black pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SEWING MACHINES ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CRAFTS
ISBN: 0963228706
Item No: 14020
Price: $85.00
View other SEWING MACHINES ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CRAFTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Slaten, James W.

Author: Wrey, Caroline
Request a photo of this book
Title: Designs for Window Treatments: Over 100 Styles for Curtains and Other Soft Furnishings
Description: Published by: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Lady Caroline is well known in England, France and the US as a master in curtain making. This book offers 120 line drawings and 96 pages of practical advice for window treatments. Gold pictorial boards and DJ, ffep has white out on upper right corner, else wise very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  DRAPERY HOUSE FURNISHINGS SEWING CRAFTS
ISBN: 0879515856
Item No: 16283
Price: $25.00
View other DRAPERY HOUSE FURNISHINGS SEWING CRAFTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Wrey, Caroline

Author: Smith, Ellen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Kenmore Complete Simplified Sewing and Designing
Description: Published by: Sye Foundation Pattern Co., 1937
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Dressmaking including beginner's help, cutting and assembling, dress finishing, tailoring, materials, fitting, simple designing, and pattern making. 296 pgs., illustrated with drawings, black boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, page edges are lightly soiled, spine cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Crafts, Sewing
Item No: 16799
Price: $18.50
View other Crafts books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Ellen

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stich By Stich -Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
Description: Published by: Marshall Cavendish, London, 1978
Book Condition: Fine
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: 3 Ring Binder
Notes: In 7 yellow plastic binders-Volume 1 parts 1 to 14, 2 parts 15 to 28, 3 parts 29 to 42, 4 parts 43 to 56, 5 parts 57 to 70, 6 parts 71 to 84 and 7 parts 85 to 98. Each part is filled with a number of detailed, photo illustrated instructions on knitting, sewing and crochet. A valuable reference for anyone wanting an extensive, handy, step by step guide.

Keywords:  Knitting Sewing Crochet
Item No: 16888
Price: $135.00
View other Knitting Sewing Crochet books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Butterick Dressmaking Book
Description: Published by: Butterick Company Inc., New York, 1941
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 84 pgs., orange pictorial wraps are soiled and lightly scratched and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  Sewing, Craft, Dressmaking
Item No: 17261
Price: $12.00
View other Sewing books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Cope, Louise Todd
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sleeves: A Treasury of Ideas, Techniques and Patterns
Description: Published by: Coat of Arms Press, Penland, NC USA, 1988
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The blue wraps, with white text on front and along spine, are in good condition with minimal rubbing and chipping along edges. The head, foot, and fore-edge are lightly soiled. Internally the book is clean with a sound binding. A good resource for those wanting to create their own clothing.

Keywords:  Sewing, Patterns, Clothes, Crafts
Item No: 17628
Price: $45.00
View other Sewing books
Ask a question    View other books by Cope, Louise Todd

Author: Gingles, Mae Milbourne
Request a photo of this book
Title: Garment Drafting By Simple Rule Method: A Student's Manual for Home and School Garment Cutting
Description: Published by: Seemann & Peters, Saginaw, MI USA, 1910
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Instructions in custom pattern-making for underskirts, gored skirts, drawers, shirtwaists, and nightgowns. A sweet little book, with green floral-print end papers and decorative green ink mottling on page edges. Green boards are clean and straight with only light edge wear. 54 pp, with ruled pages in the back for notes. Owner's name on FFEP and half-title, notes and measurements on first notes page.

Keywords:  Sewing Patterns
Item No: 18034
Price: $60.00
View other Sewing Patterns books
Ask a question    View other books by Gingles, Mae Milbourne

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker