Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 431-440 of 442 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Terkel, Studs
Request a photo of this book
Title: American Dreams, Lost and Found
Description: Published by: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The black boards, silver text along spine, are in great condition with only minimal soiling. Internally this book is clean with a sound binding. The dust jacket has protected this book. The head and foot of dust jacket has chipping as well as a small closed tear. Overall this is a nice book!

Keywords:  NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AMERICAN SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0394507932
Item No: 17621
Price: $25.00
View other NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AMERICAN SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Terkel, Studs

Author: Nader, Ralph
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Good Fight: Declare Your Independence & Close the Democracy Gap
Description: Published by: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., blue boards and red, white and black DJ are in very nice condition.

Keywords:  POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY
ISBN: 0060756047
Item No: 17748
Price: $35.00
View other POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nader, Ralph

Author: MacLachlan, Morgan D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Why They Did Not Starve: Biocultural Adaptation in a South Indian Village
Description: Published by: Institute for the Study of Human Issues, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Examination of sex roles and culture as adaptation to environment. 296 pp with index and references, photographs. Pages clean, tight and fresh. Bookplate on FFEP. Red cloth cover has gold lettering on spine, very slight rubbing on corners and bottom of spine. White and red dust jacket has chipping at top edges.

Keywords:  INDIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
ISBN: 0897270010
Item No: 17841
Price: $35.00
View other INDIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by MacLachlan, Morgan D.

Author: Marshall, Mac (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Culture, Kin, and Cognition in Oceania: Essays in Honor of Ward H. Goodenough
Description: Published by: Amer Anthropological Assn, Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Special Publication No. 25, seven essays. 132 pp, references. Gray and blue wraps show light soil and rubbing, interior clean and fresh.

Keywords:  OCEANIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
ISBN: 0913167312
Item No: 18075
Price: $30.00
View other OCEANIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Marshall, Mac (editor)

Author: Goldman, Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Title: Talk Never Dies: The Language of Huli Disputes
Description: Published by: Tavistock Publications, 1983
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Dr. Goldman's fascinating study provide a sociolinguistically and semantically informed analysis of talk in disputes amount the Huli of of Papua New Guinea," from the jacket. 341 pp., charts and maps, references, indices to names and subjects. Gold cloth boards, beige dust jacket with scar on front and very light creasing at corners. Interior as new.

Keywords:  HULI PAPUAN PEOPLE SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0422782106
Item No: 18194
Price: $45.00
View other HULI PAPUAN PEOPLE SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Goldman, Laurence

Author: Miller, James M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chromatography: Concepts and Contrasts
Description: Published by: Wiley-Interscience, New York, 1988
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "This monograph attempts a unified approach to chromatography and emphasizes the similarities and differences between the major divisions--GC (gas chromatography), LC (liquid chromatography in columns), and TLC (thin layer chromatography)."--from the preface. 297 pp. with index and illustrations. Light blue boards show light soil, interior is as new.

Keywords:  CHROMATOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ANALYTIC
ISBN: 0471848212
Item No: 18221
Price: $45.00
View other CHROMATOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ANALYTIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Miller, James M.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Specialized Science Information Services in the United States: A Directory of Selected Specialized Information Services in the Physical and Biological Sciences
Description: Published by: National Science Foundation, Washington, DC, 1961
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 528 pp. with index. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior pages clean and tight. Former owner's name on title page.

Keywords:  Science Resources united States
Item No: 18238
Price: $25.00
View other Science Resources united States books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Deely, John N.; Nogar, Raymond J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Problem of Evolution: A Study of the Philosophical Repercussions of Evolutionary Science
Description: Published by: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 470 pp., index. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn at extremities. Previous owner's name on FFEP, interior clean and sound.

Keywords:  Philosophy Evolution Science
Item No: 18273
Price: $18.50
View other Philosophy Evolution Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Deely, John N.; Nogar, Raymond J.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Tresors Ingenieux: L'Encyclopedie Aventure
Description: Published by: Quebec/Editions Amerique, Montreal, PQ, Canada, 2005
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Text in French. 160 pp., illustrated. Blue wraps are very lightly bumped, light soil on inside wrap but interior pages are like new.

Keywords:  INVENTIONS INVENTIONS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE_HISTORY SCIENCE_JUVENILE
ISBN: 2764408269
Item No: 18308
Price: $20.00
View other INVENTIONS INVENTIONS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE_HISTORY SCIENCE_JUVENILE books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Cooke, Ronald U.;Warren, Andrew
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geomorphology in Deserts
Description: Published by: Batsford, London, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 374 pages, illustrated, with index and references. Red cloth boards have light soil, bumping and rubbing. Visible stitching near half title, clean and solidly bound.

Keywords:  DESERTS GEOMORPHOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0713421045
Item No: 18320
Price: $18.75
View other DESERTS GEOMORPHOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooke, Ronald U.;Warren, Andrew

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker