Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 411-420 of 442 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Ayoob, Massad F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stressfire
Description: Published by: Police Bookshelf, Concord, New Hampshire, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Volume I of Gunfighting for Police: Advanced Tactics and Techniques, 149 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps have a crease in lower front corner, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  POLICE TRAINING POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW
ISBN: 0936279036
Item No: 16797
Price: $15.00
View other POLICE TRAINING POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW books
Ask a question    View other books by Ayoob, Massad F.

Author: Duncan, Jody
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Making of the X-Files Fight the Future
Description: Published by: Harper Prism, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: Near Fine
Binding: Softcover
Notes: The X-Files Special Collector's Edition (Fight the Future) includes wide screen video tape, behind the scenes presentation of The Making of the X-Files, Reproductions of The X-Files Theatrical Poster Art (3 unopened 8 X 10's), a 128 page collector's book, unopened Movie Script, and a specially mounted 35mm Film Strip, all in very nice condition. Items are stored in a box that is lightly rubbed and soiled. A very nice set for the X-File fan. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  SCIENCE FICTION FILMS X FILES
ISBN: 0061073113
Item No: 16806
Price: $37.50
View other SCIENCE FICTION FILMS X FILES books
Ask a question    View other books by Duncan, Jody

Author: Hoffman, Ethan; McCoy, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Concrete Mama: Prison Profiles from Walla Walla
Description: Published by: University Of Missouri Press, Missouri, 1981
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: In 1978, Ethan Hoffman and John McCoy quit their jobs with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin to spend four months among the inmates at the Washington State Penitentiary. This book is the result of their stay within the walls of "Concret Mama". Mr. McCoy chooses a dozen subjects - 10 prisoners of assorted ''types,'' a convict's wife and a guard -whose complex stories are consistently gripping and horrifying. Ethan Hoffman's B/W photographs more than complement the text. Signed and dated by John McCoy, 196 pgs., tan cloth boards are in very nice condition, one page has a light smudge, ffep has name blacked out, tan pictorial DJ has a small chip on upper edge of spine, free of underlining, highlighting and cribbing, strong binding.

Keywords:  PRISONS UNITED STATES SOCIAL SCIENCE LAW
ISBN: 082620340x
Item No: 16973
Price: $350.00
View other PRISONS UNITED STATES SOCIAL SCIENCE LAW books
Ask a question    View other books by Hoffman, Ethan; McCoy, John

Author: Heims, Steve Joshua (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cybernetics Group
Description: Published by: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "This is the story of a moment of transformation in the human sciences, a detailed account of a remarkable group of people who met regularly from 1946-1953 to explore the possibility of using scientific ideas that had emerged in the war years (cybernetics, information theory, computer theory) as a basis for interdisciplinary alliances." 334 pgs., gray cloth boards are in nice condition, light green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Cybernetics, Science, Social Aspects
ISBN: 0262082004
Item No: 17079
Price: $125.00
View other Cybernetics books
Ask a question    View other books by Heims, Steve Joshua (editor)

Author: Apestegui, Cruz
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pirates of the Caribbean: Buccaneers, Privateers and Freebooters 1493-1720
Description: Published by: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2002
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A study of pirates in the Americas during their heyday, 233 pgs., illustrated in color, blue boards are in very nice condition, brown pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0851779328
Item No: 17127
Price: $50.00
View other HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Apestegui, Cruz

Author: Gentile, Gary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Primary Wreck-Diving Guide
Description: Published by: Gary Gentile Productions, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 160 pgs., illustrated with color photographs, white pictorial wraps are very lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  UNDERWATER EXPLORATION SCIENCE OCEANOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0962145394
Item No: 17166
Price: $22.50
View other UNDERWATER EXPLORATION SCIENCE OCEANOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Gentile, Gary

Author: Peitgen, Heinz-Otto
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Science of Fractal Images
Description: Published by: Springer Verlag, New York, 1988
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 312 pgs., with 142 illustrations, 39 in color, black pictorial boards are very lightly bumped and scratched, first chapter has highlighted text, strong binding.

Keywords:  OPTICS GEOMETRICAL SCIENCE FRACTALS
ISBN: 0387966080
Item No: 17212
Price: $35.00
View other OPTICS GEOMETRICAL SCIENCE FRACTALS books
Ask a question    View other books by Peitgen, Heinz-Otto

Author: MacDonald, Eileen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Shoot the Women First
Description: Published by: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 241 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ show moderate wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WOMEN TERRORISTS POLITICAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0679415963
Item No: 17225
Price: $35.00
View other WOMEN TERRORISTS POLITICAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by MacDonald, Eileen

Author: Rezendes, Paul; Roy, Paulette M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wetlands: The Web of Life
Description: Published by: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 156 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, detailed information on Inland Marshes, Coastal Wetlands, Peat Bogs, Swamps, Lakes and Ponds, and River and Streams, black pictorial wraps are lightly scratched and soiled, , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WETLANDS SCIENCE ECOLOGY
ISBN: 0871568780
Item No: 17269
Price: $25.00
View other WETLANDS SCIENCE ECOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Rezendes, Paul; Roy, Paulette M.

Author: Rey, H.A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stars, A New Way To See Them
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1952
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 143 pgs., star chart and drawings, blue cloth boards are light bumped and soiled, light rubbing and a small hole on the back cover, blue pictorial DJ folds open to create a General Chart of the Sky, unfortunately the rubbed areas on the price clipped DJ have formed a hole in the middle of the heavens, DJ is also chipped and lightly soiled, included with book is a Star Explorer disc from the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium (3rd edition 4th printing 1955), internally clean with sound binding. All things considered this book looks better than it sounds and would enhance any collection of Rey's work or juvenile hard science.

Keywords:  Astronomy, Juvenile, Hard Science
Item No: 17279
Price: $50.00
View other Astronomy books
Ask a question    View other books by Rey, H.A.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker