Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 291-300 of 442 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Hamilton, Peter F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Naked God
Description: Published by: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 975 pgs., white boards and blue pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA HIGH
ISBN: 0446525677
Item No: 13559
Price: $25.00
View other FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA HIGH books
Ask a question    View other books by Hamilton, Peter F.

Author: Bear, Greg
Request a photo of this book
Title: Vitals
Description: Published by: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 352 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FICTION SCIENCE
ISBN: 0345435281
Item No: 13561
Price: $20.00
View other FICTION SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Bear, Greg

Author: Loeb, Leonard B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fundamentals of Electricity and Magnetism
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1944
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 554 pgs., maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, spine is cocked, front hinge is weak, very light penciled notes, text and end papers are lightly smudged, owner book plate.

Keywords:  Technology, Hard Science, Physics
Item No: 13574
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Loeb, Leonard B.

Author: Bell, E. T.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Debunking Science
Description: Published by: University of Washington, Seattle, WA, 1930
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: # 44 in University of Washington Chapbooks, green wraps show minimal wear, internally clean.

Keywords:  Hard Science
Item No: 13625
Price: $20.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Bell, E. T.

Author: Crichton, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jurassic Park
Description: Published by: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 400 pgs., blue boards and white pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FICTION SCIENCE ADVENTURE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS
ISBN: 0394588169
Item No: 13632
Price: $27.50
View other FICTION SCIENCE ADVENTURE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS books
Ask a question    View other books by Crichton, Michael

Author: Casteret, Norbert
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ten Years Under the Earth
Description: Published by: The Greystone Press, New York, 1938
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 283 pgs., illustrated in B/W photographs, green cloth boards show minimal wear, spine is slightly cocked, end papers are slightly yellowed, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  HYDROGEOLOGY, HARD SCIENCE, GEOLOGY
Item No: 13671
Price: $35.00
View other HYDROGEOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Casteret, Norbert

Author: Morley, Margaret Warner
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author & Robert Forsyth
Title: A Song of Life
Description: Published by: A. C. McClurg & Co, Illinois, 1912
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A delightful book for teaching reproduction to children, illustrated with B/W sketches, 155 pgs., brown cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, a few pages have minor foxing. This copy is signed by author to her grand daughter.

Keywords:  Children, Science
Item No: 13704
Price: $125.00
View other Children books
Ask a question    View other books by Morley, Margaret Warner

Author: Brichant, Collette
Request a photo of this book
Title: French for the Sciences
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall Inc., New Jersey, 1968
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 127 pgs., blue and red wraps with white spine wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled and light scratches, internally clean.

Keywords:  Language, French, Hard Science
Item No: 13757
Price: $20.00
View other Language books
Ask a question    View other books by Brichant, Collette

Author: Mullarkey, Barbara A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bittersweet Aspartame : A Diet Delusion
Description: Published by: NutriVoice, Inc., Oak Park, Illinois, 1993
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Author investigates the health risks of aspartame, the artificial sweetener. 76 pgs., black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped , scratched and soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  ASPARTAME, SCIENCE, CHEMISTRY ORGANIC MEDICAL, HEALTH
ISBN: 0944366007
Item No: 13763
Price: $35.00
View other ASPARTAME books
Ask a question    View other books by Mullarkey, Barbara A.

Author: Grof, Stanislav
Request a photo of this book
Title: Beyond Death: The Gates of Consciousness
Description: Published by: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom, 1980
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A multi-cultural study of death and rebirth, 96 pgs., with B/W and color illustrations, brow pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased and scratched, slight warp, owner name ffep, internally clean.

Keywords:  DEATH SOCIAL SCIENCE DYING
ISBN: 0500810192
Item No: 13764
Price: $20.00
View other DEATH SOCIAL SCIENCE DYING books
Ask a question    View other books by Grof, Stanislav

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker