Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 52 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Various
Request a photo of this book
Title: 12 GREAT MODERN STORIES A New Collection
Description: Published by: Avon, New York, 1944
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Authors include Hemingway; Steinbeck; Sinclair Lewis, Runyon; Brand and others. Creases in wraps, wraps are soiled, owner name ffep, pages slightly yellowed. Ad for Victory Bonds. ; Avon Modern Short Story Monthly; Trade PB; Vol. 20; 162 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature, Anthologies, Short Stories, Steinbeck, Hemingway, Runyon
Item No: 2709
Price: $15.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Various

Author: Ross, Jane Barks
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author
Title: The Panther Paw
Description: Published by: Avonelle Associates, Ltd, Ohio, 1977
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A moving story of eight year old Matt Wheeler, survivor of an Indian attack, and his life as an adopted Indian. Unknown to Matt, his brother, Return, has also survived, and is growing up as an indentured servant to a stern Quaker farmer. Matt has sworn revenge against the white man and Return has sworn revenge against the Indians. Will they come together? Pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and foxed.

Keywords:  Childrens, Native Stories
Item No: 9921
Price: $125.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Ross, Jane Barks

Author: Seton, Ernest Thompson
Request a photo of this book
Title: Lives of the Hunted
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1904
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Containing a true account of the doings of five quadrupeds and three birds. 360 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, sun- faded, owner name and label.

Keywords:  Nature, Wildlife stories
Item No: 9976
Price: $27.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Seton, Ernest Thompson

Author: Gardam, Jane
Request a photo of this book
Title: Black Faces,White Faces
Description: Published by: Abacus, London, 1997
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 117 pgs., white pictorial wraps are very lightly creased and chipped.

Keywords:  Fiction, Short Stories
ISBN: 0349114072
Item No: 10689
Price: $15.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Gardam, Jane

Author: Prentice, Amy
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::J. Watson Davis
Title: Plodding Turtle's Story
Description: Published by: A. L. Burt, New York, 1906
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 69 pgs. with ads for other books in Aunt Amy's Animal Stories series, illustrated with 4 color plates and numerous B/W drawings, salmon colored cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, the last color plate has a closed tear (not taped), front and back hinge are starting to crack, internally clean.

Keywords:  Childrens, Aunt Amy's Animal Stories
Item No: 11038
Price: $85.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Prentice, Amy

Author: Louis, Laura Glen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Talking in the Dark : Stories
Description: Published by: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 210 pgs., pictorial wraps with yellow spine, wraps in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FICTION SHORT STORIES
ISBN: 0156007657
Item No: 11098
Price: $18.50
View other FICTION SHORT STORIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Louis, Laura Glen

Author: Mains, David R.; Mains, Karen B.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Stockman, Jack
Title: Tales of the Resistance
Description: Published by: Cook Communications Ministries, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Sequel to Tales of the Kingdom, 112 pgs., brown boards and purple pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, STORIES HISTORY JUVENILE FICTION SHORT
ISBN: 0891919384
Item No: 11139
Price: $50.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Mains, David R.; Mains, Karen B.

Author: Taylor, Bruce
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Final Trick of Funnyman and Other Stories
Description: Published by: Fairwood Press, Auburn, WA, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 185 pgs., brown pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean.

Keywords:  FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR
ISBN: 096681844x
Item No: 11197
Price: $18.50
View other FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Bruce

Author: Wellman, Manly Wade
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Lee Brown Coye
Title: Worse Things Waiting
Description: Published by: Carcosa, North Carolina, 1973
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 352 pgs., black boards are very lightly soiled gray pictorial DJ is in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Fiction, Short Stories, Science Fiction, Fantasy
ISBN: 091379600x
Item No: 11653
Price: $172.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Wellman, Manly Wade

Author: Buck, Pearl S. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pearl S. Buck's Book of Christmas (LARGE PRINT)
Description: Published by: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Red boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, white pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHRISTMAS STORIES LARGE TYPE BOOKS RELIGIOUS INSPIRATIONAL RELIGION HOLIDAYS
ISBN: 081613975x
Item No: 11735
Price: $11.50
View other CHRISTMAS STORIES LARGE TYPE BOOKS RELIGIOUS INSPIRATIONAL RELIGION HOLIDAYS books
Ask a question    View other books by Buck, Pearl S. (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker